Arkansas Derby | Handicapping | Race Profile

Race Events > Arkansas Derby > Handicapping

| Betting | Handicapping | Results | Winners | History |

Arkansas Derby Handicapping

The Arkansas Derby was inaugurated in 1936 at Oaklawn Park. It has run at 1 1/8th miles since its inception and now offers a purse of $1,000,000. The race was elevated to Grade-II in 1973, and then promoted to Grade-1 in 2010.

Althea set the speed record in the 1984 Arkansas Derby with a time of 1:46.80.

Todd Pletcher has earned the most victories as a trainer. He won all of his titles in two separate back-to-backs, first winning with Graeme Hall in 2000 and Balto Star in 2001. The legendary trainer returned to the winner’s circle with Overanalyze in 2013 and Danza in 2014.

Pat Day won this race in 1980, 1987 and 1992 and is the winningest jockey of all time in the Arkansas Derby.

Three horses have won both the Arkansas Derby and then gone on to score in the Kentucky Derby. The first was Sunny’s Halo in 1983. He was followed by Smarty Jones who won the 2004 Kentucky Derby and the Preakness Stakes. American Pharoah was the most recent, winning the 2015 Arkansas Derby on route to his awe inspiring Grand Slam victory through the remainder of the year where he won the Triple Crown and the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

Additional American Classics winners include Elocutionist (1976), Tank's Prospect (1985), Pine Bluff (1992) Smarty Jones (2004) and Curlin (2007) who all won the Preakness Stakes. Additionally, Curlin won the 2007 Breeders’ Cup Classic.

Temperance Hill (1980), Victory Gallop (1988), and Creator (2016) all went on to claim the Belmont Stakes after winning the Arkansas Derby.

Concern won the 1994 Arkansas Derby and then took the Breeders’ Cup Classic later that year.

Afleet Alex won the 2005 Arkansas Derby, 2005 Preakness Stakes and 2005 Belmont Stakes.

As part of the Road to the Kentucky Derby, the Arkansas Derby currently offers a 100-40-20-10 point split to the top-four horses.
 

YEAR

HORSE

JOCKEY

TRAINER

TIME

2017

Classic Empire

Julien Leparoux

Mark E. Casse

1:48.93

2016

Creator

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

Steve Asmussen

1:50.14

2015

American Pharoah

Victor Espinoza

Bob Baffert

1:48.52

2014

Danza

Joe Bravo

Todd Pletcher

1:49.68

2013

Overanalyze

Rafael Bejarano

Todd Pletcher

1:51.94

2012

Bodemeister

Mike E. Smith

Bob Baffert

1:48.71

2011

Archarcharch

Jon Court

William H. Fires

1:49.34

2010

Line of David

Jon Court

John W. Sadler

1:49.37

2009

Papa Clem

Rafael Bejarano

Gary Stute

1:49.00

2008

Gayego

Mike E. Smith

Paulo Lobo

1:49.63

2007

Curlin

Robby Albarado

Steve Asmussen

1:50.00

2006

Lawyer Ron

John McKee

Robert E. Holthus

1:51.38

2005

Afleet Alex

Jeremy Rose

Tim Ritchey

1:48.80

2004

Smarty Jones

Stewart Elliott

John Servis

1:49.41

2003

Sir Cherokee

Terry J. Thompson

Michael Tomlinson

1:48.39

2002

Private Emblem

Donnie Meche

Steve Asmussen

1:50.20

2001

Balto Star

Mark Guidry

Todd Pletcher

1:49.00

2000

Graeme Hall

Robby Albarado

Todd Pletcher

1:49.00

1999

Certain

Kent Desormeaux

Leo Azpurua, Jr.

1:49.20

1998

Victory Gallop

Alex Solis

W. Elliott Walden

1:49.80

1997

Crypto Star

Pat Day

Wayne Catalano

1:49.20

1996

Zarb's Magic

Ronald Ardoin

Bert Thomas

1:49.20

1995

Dazzling Falls

Garrett Gomez

Chuck Turco

1:50.60

1994

Concern

Garrett Gomez

Richard W. Small

1:48.00

1993

Rockamundo

Calvin Borel

O. J. Glass, Jr.

1:48.00

1992

Pine Bluff

Jerry D. Bailey

Thomas Bohannan

1:49.40

1991

Olympio

Ed Delahoussaye

Ron McAnally

1:47.60

1990

Silver Ending

Gary Stevens

Ron McAnally

1:48.00

1989

Dansil

Larry Snyder

Frank L. Brothers

1:49.20

1988

Proper Reality

Jerry D. Bailey

Robert E. Holthus

1:48.40

1987

Demons Begone

Pat Day

Philip Hauswald

1:47.60

1986

Rampage

Pat Day

Gary A. Thomas

1:48.20

1985

Tank's Prospect

Gary Stevens

D. Wayne Lukas

1:48.40

1984

Althea

Pat Valenzuela

D. Wayne Lukas

1:46.80

1983

Sunny's Halo

Ed Delahoussaye

David C. Cross, Jr.

1:49.40

1982

Hostage

Jeffrey Fell

Willard C. Freeman

1:51.60

1981

Bold Ego

John Lively

Jack Van Berg

1:50.40

1980

Temperence Hill

Darrell Haire

Joseph B. Cantey

1:50.60

1979

Golden Act

Sandy Hawley

Loren Rettele

1:50.00

1978

Esops Foibles

Chris McCarron

Loren Rettele

1:52.20

1977

Clev Er Tell

Ray Broussard

Homer C. Pardue

1:50.60

1976

Elocutionist

John Lively

Paul T. Adwell

1:49.20

1975

Promised City

David E. Whited

Larry Spraker

1:51.80

1974

J.R.'s Pet

Darrel McHargue

Harold Tinker

1:50.60

1973

Impecunious

Jorge Velasquez

George R. Handy

1:49.60

1972

No Le Hace

Phil Rubbicco

Homer C. Pardue

1:48.80

1971

Twist The Axe

Garth Patterson

George T. Poole

1:49.20

1970

Herbalist

Jimmy Nichols

Roy J. Gillem

1:50.20

1969

Traffic Mark

Phil I. Grimm

Ronnie Warren

1:50.60

1968

Nodouble

William McKeever

J. Bert Sonnier

1:50.00

1967

Monitor

Jimmy Nichols

Harry Trotsek

1:48.60

1966

Better Sea

Johnny Sellers

Blaine Heap

1:49.20

1965

Swift Ruler

Larry Spraker

Gin L. Collins

1:52.20

1964

Prince Davelle

Charlie Burr

Doug M. Davis, Jr.

1:51.40

1963

Cosmic Tip

Robert Mundorf

E. Mahoney

1:50.40

1962

Areopolis

Robert L. Baird

Harold Tinker

1:49.60

1961

Light Talk

Robert Nono

Steve Ippolito

1:50.20

1960

Spring Broker

Eugene Curry

Marion Van Berg

1:54.40

1960

Persian Gold

John Combest

Monte D. Parke

1:53.00

1959

Al Davelle

Ronnie Baldwin

D. Howell

1:48.80

1958

Count Deblanc

Johnny Sellers

Charles C. Norman

1:53.80

1957

Kentucky Roman

John Delahoussaye

Norman A. McMaster

1:49.60

1956

Johns Chic

John L. Rotz

Logan Fischer

1:51.20

1955

Trim Destiny

L. C. Cook

Cecil Locklear

1:49.60

1954

Timely Tip

Howard Craig

Reid Armstrong

1:49.80

1953

Curragh King

John H. Adams

James Wallace

1:49.60

1952

Gushing Oil

Alfred Popara

Joe Jansen

1:49.20

1951

Ruhe

Job Dean Jessop

Robert McGarvey

1:51.00

1950

Big Ike

Harold Keene

Cecil Locklear

1:52.00

1949

Cacomo

Billie Fisk

A. Williams

1:54.60

1948

Fertile Lands

Paul Glidewell

Marian Barton

1:51.00

1947

Fleetridge

Arthur Craig

Roy J. Gillem

1:51.40

1946

Bob Murphy

Wendell Eads

Charles Sanborn

1:51.80

1945

NO RACE

1944

Challenge Me

Anthony Skoronski

Dan Cataldo

1:50.20

1943

Seven Hearts

John H. Adams

W. Graves Sparks

1:52.20

1942

With Regards

Johnny Longden

T. D. Grimes

1:50.00

1941

He Rolls

Preston Mills

Victor P. Noyes

1:52.60

1940

Super Chief

Jack Richard

Dave Womeldorff

1:52.20

1939

Ariel Toy

Lee Hardy

Hugh W. Jackson

1:52.40

1938

Tiger

Alfred Robertson

Robert McGarvey

1:50.80

1937

Eastport

Ray Hightshoe

E. Russell

1:50.80

1936

Holl Image

Herb Fisher

Jack Carter

1:53.40

 

$100 Sign Up Bonus
Log In
My Twinspires