The 2020 Kentucky Derby (G1) trail has been more of a rollercoaster than normal, a rocky ride through the unknowns of a global pandemic, and a postponed Run for the Roses, beyond the usual travails of leading contenders. But the one constant has been Tiz the Law.

A popular choice through the first four pools of the Kentucky Derby Future Wager (KDFW), Tiz the Law closed as the overall 2-1 favorite in the newly minted Pool 5 that ran Friday through Sunday evening. The Barclay Tagg pupil had been the top individual choice at 11-1 in Pool 1 (Nov. 28-Dec. 1, 2019), edged by Nadal when both were 8-1 in Pool 2 (Feb. 7-9), the second pick at 7-1 when Authentic was 6-1 in Pool 3 (Mar. 6-8), and nipped by Charlatan when both were 5-1 in Pool 4 (Apr. 3-5).

While those Bob Baffert runners have been retired (Nadal), sidelined (Charlatan), or beaten (Authentic) in the interim, Tiz the Law has kept going strong. The power of his victory in the June 20 Belmont (G1) made him the 7-2 favorite on the Pool 5 morning line, and bettors backed him down to 2-1.

The only other individual in single digits was Honor A. P., conqueror of Authentic in the Santa Anita Derby (G1), who inched up from his 5-1 morning line to close at 6-1.

For the first time in the KDFW pools for Derby 146, “All Other 3-Year-Old Males” was not the favorite. That option, which opened at 5-1, drifted up to the 8-1 third choice.

Authentic drifted from 8-1 to 11-1, but could help himself by rebounding in the July 18 Haskell Invitational (G1) that coincides with KDFW Pool 6 weekend.

Market movers who attracted significant support off 20-1 morning lines were Baffert’s Uncle Chuck (13-1), a debut winner over a mile at Santa Anita, and Japan Road to the Kentucky Derby star Cafe Pharoah (14-1). Cezanne, the $3.65 million blueblood who won sprinting first up for Baffert, was bet down from 30-1 to 19-1.

Total handle for Pool 5 of the KDFW was $337,607 ($219,946 in the Win pool and $117,661 in Exactas). Exacta probables are available here.

The aforementioned Pool 6 will take place July 17-19, along with an added Kentucky Oaks Future Wager Pool 2 over the same weekend. The final KDFW Pool 7 is set for Aug. 7-9, Travers (G1) weekend, and four weeks out from the Sept. 5 Kentucky Derby.

Horse NameODDSGross Win Pool
1Art Collector20-18,299.89
2Authentic11-114,021.87
3Basin53-13,338.66
4Cafe Pharoah14-111,400.22
5Cezanne19-19,055.66
6Creed54-13,280.52
7Dr Post20-18,258.10
8Enforceable46-13,791.37
9Ete Indien53-13,314.60
10Honor A. P.6-124,676.74
11King Guillermo29-16,040.11
12Man in the Can69-12,580.28
13Max Player24-17,193.57
14Money Moves75-12,366.74
15Mr. Big News78-12,287.22
16Mystic Guide54-13,244.30
17Ny Traffic57-13,099.56
18Pneumatic56-13,170.10
19Rushie99-11,722.57
20Thousand Words47-13,754.62
21Tiz the Law2-156,170.12
22Uncle Chuck13-112,183.80
23All Other 3 Year Old Fillies24-17,200.14
24All Other 3 Year Olds8-119,494.81