By spread-eagling the field in Saturday’s Travers (G1), Tiz the Law left no doubt that he’d be the heavy favorite for the 146th Kentucky Derby (G1). Just how heavy? At Sunday evening’s conclusion of Pool 7 of the Kentucky Derby Future Wager, the New York-bred star was even-money to wear the roses on Sept. 5.

RELATED: Kentucky Derby News & Notes

Tiz the Law has been prominent in all the pools in this unprecedented expansion of the Road to the Kentucky Derby, most recently ranking as the 5-2 favorite in Pool 6 that ran July 17-19. The winner of the Champagne (G1), Holy Bull (G3), Florida Derby (G1), and Belmont S. (G1), he was listed at 9-5 when Pool 7 opened Friday.

Two others were nibbled at in the market to finish at 8-1, albeit drifting slightly from a 6-1 morning line. Santa Anita Derby (G1) winner Honor A. P., a late-running second in the Aug. 1 Shared Belief, ranked as the slight second choice over Blue Grass (G2) victor Art Collector. Supporters of Art Collector backed him before his wire job in Sunday’s Ellis Park Derby, which went off about a half-hour after Pool 7 closed.

The rival who had been in a position to threaten Tiz the Law’s status, Uncle Chuck, found the Travers a case of too much, too soon, in his third career start. Fading to sixth behind Tiz the Law at Saratoga, Uncle Chuck accordingly saw his Pool 7 odds inflate to 15-1. Presumably he would have gone higher had more bettors exercised a watching brief for the Travers.

But his Hall of Fame trainer Bob Baffert still has two more on the trail, both coming off wins – Haskell (G1) hero Authentic, the fourth choice at 11-1, and Shared Belief upsetter Thousand Words at 25-1.

King Guillermo, last seen finishing second to Baffert’s retired Nadal in an Arkansas Derby (G1) division, was bet down from a 30-1 morning line to 19-1. Caracaro, best of the rest in the Travers, was trimmed from 50-1 to 29-1, and Sole Volante, sixth to Tiz the Law in the Belmont (G1), mirrored the same movement.

The “All others” option, which opened at 30-1 in Pool 7, attracted enough support to close at 24-1.

Complete numbers for this final KDFW pool, including exacta probables, can be found on the Pool 7 page at kentuckyderby.com.

ProgramHorse NameODDSGross Win Pool
1Anneau d’Or70-11,419.75
2Art Collector8-110,277.50
3Authentic11-17,827.75
4Caracaro29-13,324.25
5Country Grammer55-11,799.50
6Dean Martini66-11,493.25
7Dr Post40-12,463.25
8Enforceable36-12,706.50
9Finnick the Fierce99-1611.25
10Honor A. P.8-111,068.25
11King Guillermo19-14,913.50
12Major Fed79-11,257.25
13Max Player38-12,582.25
14Ny Traffic30-13,182.00
15Pneumatic99-1714.25
16Rushie99-1532.25
17Shared Sense65-11,529.00
18Shivaree99-1353.25
19Sole Volante29-13,325.75
20South Bend99-1787.50
21Thousand Words25-13,766.50
22Tiz the Law1-146,635.00
23Uncle Chuck15-16,084.75
24All Other 3 Year Olds24-13,918.75