Ballerina Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Ballerina Stakes

Ballerina Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
  • Inaugural Race: 1979
  • Distance: 7/8ths of a mile (7 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three Year Olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: $500,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, August 28th

2021 Ballerina Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
1GamineJohn R. Velazquez / Bob Baffert$2.70 / $2.30 / $2.10
2Lake AvenueJunior Alvarado / William I. Mott$7.10 / $3.70
7Ce CeVictor Espinoza / Michael W. McCarthy$2.80
5SconsinIrad Ortiz, Jr. / Gregory D. Foley
6Estilo TalentosoJose L. Ortiz / Juan Arriagada
4Truth HurtsJoel Rosario / Chad Summers
3CasualRicardo Santana, Jr. / Steven M. Asmussen

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (1-2) Paid: $6.20
  • $0.50 Trifecta (1-2-7) Paid: $9.90
  • $0.10 Superfecta (1-2-7-5) Paid: $6.97

Watch the 2021 Ballerina Stakes

Ballerina Stakes Race History

Named for Howard E. Jackson’s famed filly, the Ballerina Stakes is a Grade I horse race held each year at the Saratoga Race Course in New York. In 1981 the event was listed as a Grade III, but by 1988 the race was upgraded to Grade I due to the increased quality in competition and winners, like Ambassador of Luck (1983 edition winner and US Champion) and Lady’s Secret (1985 edition winner and 1986 Breeders’ Cup Distaff winner).

Another notable winner of the race is Maryfield (2007), who went on to win the Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint that year and was also crowned American Champion Sprint Horse. Shine Again is the only multiple time winner with back-to-back wins in 2001 and 2002, and John Velasquez holds the record for most wins by a jockey with five (2005, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2021). Additionally, trainer C.R. McGaughey III has notched a record 5 wins (1984, 1988, 1991, 1994, 1999) for himself.

As a part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge “Win and You’re In” Series, the winner of each year’s race is automatically entered into the Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint.

Ballerina Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021GamineJohn R. Velazquez / Bob Baffert7 F / 1:21.61
2020Serengeti EmpressLuis Saez / Thomas M. Amoss7 F / 1:21.63
2019Come DancingJavier Castellano / Carlos F. Martin7 F / 1:21.48
2018Marley's FreedomMike E. Smith / Bob Baffert7 F / 1:21.39
2017By the MoonRajiv Maragh / Michelle Nevin7 F / 1:22.97
2016HaveyougoneawayJohn R. Velazquez / Thomas Morley7 F / 1:21.63
2015Unbridled ForeverJohn R. Velazquez / Dallas Stewart7 F / 1:22.54
2014Artemis AgroteraRajiv Maragh / Michael E. Hushion7 F / 1:21.89
2013Dance to BristolXavier Perez / Ollie L. Figgins III7 F / 1:23.11
2012Turbulent DescentJohn R. Velazquez / Todd A. Pletcher7 F / 1:22.13
2011Hilda's PassionJavier Castellano / Todd A. Pletcher7 F / 1:22.06
2010Rightly SoCornelio Velásquez / Anthony W. Dutrow7 F / 1:22.58
2009Music NoteRajiv Maragh / Saeed bin Suroor7 F / 1:22.10
2008IntangarooAlonso Quinonez / Gary Sherlock7 F / 1:22.18
2007MaryfieldElvis Trujillo / Doug F. O'Neill7 F / 1:22.78
2006Dubai EscapadeEdgar S. Prado / Eoin G. Harty7 F / 1:23.07
2005Happy TicketJohn R. Velazquez / Andrew Leggio Jr.7 F / 1:24.53
2004Lady TakJerry D. Bailey / Steven M. Asmussen7 F / 1:21.09
2003Harmony LodgeRichard Migliore / Todd A. Pletcher7 F / 1:22.23
2002Shine AgainJean-Luc Samyn / H. Allen Jerkens7 F / 1:22.26
2001Shine AgainJean-Luc Samyn / H. Allen Jerkens7 F / 1:22.33
2000Dream SupremePat Day / William I. Mott7 F / 1:22.97
1999FurloughMike E. Smith / Claude R. McGaughey III7 F / 1:23.04
1998Stop TrafficShane Sellers / Richard E. Mandella7 F / 1:22.23
1997Pearl CityJoe Bravo / D. Wayne Lukas7 F / 1:22.39
1996Chaposa SpringsShane Sellers / Martin D. Wolfson7 F / 1:21.80
1995Classy MirageJulie Krone / H. Allen Jerkens7 F / 1:22.40
1994Roamin RachelPat Day / Claude R. McGaughey III7 F / 1:21.80
1993Spinning RoundJorge F. Chavez / Carl J. Domino7 F / 1:21.40
1992SerapeChris Antley / Henrietta Alexander George7 F / 1:21.20
1991QueenaMike E. Smith / Claude R. McGaughey III7 F / 1:22.00
1990Feel The BeatJosé A. Santos / D. Wayne Lukas7 F / 1:22.00
1989Proper EvidenceChris Antley / John L. Dalton7 F / 1:23.20
1988CadillacingÁngel Cordero Jr. / Claude R. McGaughey III7 F / 1:21.60
1987I'm SweetsEddie Maple / Woodford C. Stephens7 F / 1:22.60
1986Gene's LadyRandy Romero / D. Wayne Lukas7 F / 1:22.40
1985Lady's SecretDonald MacBeth / D. Wayne Lukas7 F / 1:22.60
1984Lass TrumpPat Day / Claude R. McGaughey III7 F / 1:21.80
1983Ambassador of LuckAntonio Graell / Mitchell C. Preger7 F / 1:22.20
1982Expressive DanceDonald MacBeth / Stanley M. Hough7 F / 1:22.80
1981Love SignRuben Hernandez / Sidney J. Watters Jr.7 F / 1:22.60
1980Davona DaleJorge Velásquez / John M. Veitch7 F / 1:22.20
1979BliteyÁngel Cordero Jr. / Angel Penna Sr.7 F / 1:23.20