Chandelier Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series >  Chandelier Stakes

Chandelier Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, CA
  • Inaugural Race: 1969
  • Distance: 1 and 1/16th of a mile (8.5 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Two year old Fillies
  • 2021 Purse: $200,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Friday, October 1st

2021 Chandelier Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
2Ain't EasyJoel Rosario / Philip D'Amato$9.00 / $4.00 / $3.20
1Electric RideJoe Bravo / John W. Sadler$7.00 / $4.80
5Desert DawnRicardo Gonzalez / Philip D'Amato$7.60
7CensorshipJohn R. Velazquez / Bob Baffert
4Grace AdlerFlavien Prat / Bob Baffert
3Dance to the MusicAbel Cedillo / Mark Glatt
6Elm DriveJuan J. Hernandez / Philip D'Amato

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (2-1) Paid: $20.80
  • $0.50 Trifecta (2-1-5) Paid: $102.65
  • $0.10 Superfecta (2-1-5-7) Paid: $95.56

Watch the 2021 Chandelier Stakes

Chandelier Stakes Race History

Raced as the Oak Leaf Stakes until 2011, the Chandelier Stakes is a Grade I race run each year at Santa Anita Park. Notable winners of the race include many notable fillies such as:

  • 1978 American Co-Champion two-Year-Old Filly It’s In the Air (1978)
  • Hall of Famer Bold ‘n Determined (1979)
  • Two time American Champion Life’s Magic (1983)
  • 1983 American Champion Three-Year-Old Filly Sacahuista (1986)
  • 1995 American Champion Three-Year-Old FIlly and Hall of Famer Serena’s Song (1994)
  • 2008 American Champion Two-Year-Old Filly and Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies winner Stardom Bound (2008)
  • Two time American Champion Filly Songbird (2015)

Chris McCarron set the record for most wins by a jockey in 1992 when he secured his fifth career win. Legendary trainer Bob Baffert has recorded a whopping eleven victories at the Oak Leaf/Chandelier Stakes, cementing him as the all time winningest trainer. That being said, D. Wayne Lukas is hot on his tail as he owns nine wins of his own.

As of 2012, the race is featured in the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, allowing the winner an automatic bid to race in the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Chandelier Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021Ain't EasyJoel Rosario / Philip D'Amato1 1/16 M / 1:45.20
2020Princess NoorVictor Espinoza / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 1:45.59
2019BastJohn Velazquez / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 1:46.10
2018BellafinaFlavien Prat / Simon Callaghan1 1/16 M / 1:44.59
2017Moonshine MemoriesFlavien Prat / Simon Callaghan1 1/16 M / 1:46.32
2016Noted and QuotedRafael Bejarano / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 1:44.88
2015SongbirdMike E. Smith / Jerry Hollendorfer1 1/16 M / 1:43.79
2014Angela ReneeRafael Bejarano / Todd Pletcher1 1/16 M / 1:43.45
2013Secret CompassRosie Napravnik / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 1:44.91
2012ExecutiveprivilegeRafael Bejarano / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 1:44.95
2011WeemissfrankieRafael Bejarano / Peter Eurton1 1/16 M / 1:42.92
2010RigolettaDavid Flores / Dan Hendricks1 1/16 M / 1:44.03
2009Blind LuckTyler Baze / Jerry Hollendorfer1 1/16 M / 1:43.19
2008Stardom BoundMike E. Smith / Christopher Paasch1 1/16 M / 1:42.44
2007Cry and Catch MeMike E. Smith / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 1:42.91
2006Cash IncludedCorey Nakatani / Craig Dollase1 1/16 M / 1:42.86
2005Diamond OmiDavid Flores / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 1:45.57
2004Sweet CatomineCorey Nakatani / Julio C. Canani1 1/16 M / 1:42.98
2003HalfbridledJulie Krone / Richard Mandella1 1/16 M / 1:43.72
2002ComposureMike E. Smith / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 1:42.65
2001Tali'sluckybusrideJose Valdivia Jr. / Alfredo Marquez1 1/16 M / 1:37.77
2000Notable CareerDavid Flores / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 1:36.34
1999ChilukkiDavid Flores / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 1:36.12
1998Excellent MeetingKent Desormeaux / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 1:37.73
1997Vivid AngelEd Delahoussaye / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 1:37.33
1996City BandJulio A. Garcia / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:44.57
1995Tipically IrishLaffit Pincay Jr. / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:42.60
1994Serena's SongCorey Nakatani / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:41.83
1993Phone ChatterLaffit Pincay Jr. / Richard Mandella1 1/16 M / 1:41.78
1992ZoonaquaChris McCarron / Brian A. Mayberry1 1/16 M / 1:43.91
1991Pleasant StageEd Delahoussaye / Christopher Speckert1 1/16 M / 1:43.53
1990Lite LightRussell Baze / Henry M. Moreno1 1/16 M / 1:42.80
1989Dominant DancerEd Delahoussaye / D. E. Harper1 1/16 M / 1:44.60
1988One of a KleinChris McCarron / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:44.00
1987Dream TeamChris McCarron / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:44.40
1986SacahuistaChris McCarron / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:44.60
1985ArewehavingfunyetPat Valenzuela / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:44.60
1984Folk ArtLaffit Pincay Jr. / Neil D. Drysdale1 1/16 M / 1:42.60
1983Life's MagicChris McCarron / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:44.40
1982LandaluceLaffit Pincay Jr. / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:41.80
1981Header CardDarrel McHargue / David C. Kassen1 1/16 M / 1:43.00
1980AstriousTerry Lipham / Jerry M. Fanning1 1/16 M / 1:43.80
1979Bold 'n DeterminedÁngel Cordero Jr. / Neil D. Drysdale1 1/16 M / 1:46.20
1978It's In the AirEd Delahoussaye / Laz Barrera1 1/16 M / 1:41.20
1977B. ThoughtfulDarrel McHargue / Robert L. Wheeler1 1/16 M / 1:43.80
1976Any Time GirlRandy Schacht / Jake Battles1 1/16 M / 1:44.00
1975AnswerMichael Hole / James E. Picou1 1/16 M / 1:44.20
1974Cut ClassFernando Toro / Joseph S. Dunn1 1/16 M / 1:42.80
1973Divine GraceSteve Valdez / Randy Sechrest1 1/16 M / 1:43.60
1972Fresh PepperJerry Lambert / Gordon C. Campbell1 1/16 M / 1:43.80
1971Sporting LassFernando Alvarez / William T. Canney1 1/16 M / 1:44.00
1970June DarlingWilliam Mahorney / Warren Stute1 1/16 M / 1:43.20
1969Opening BidRudy Rosales / Louis Glauburg1 1/16 M / 1:43.60