Darley Alcibiades Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Darley Alcibiades Stakes

Darley Alcibiades Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Keeneland Race Course, Lexington, KY
  • Inaugural Race: 1952
  • Distance: 1 & 1/16th mile (8.5 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Two Year Old Fillies
  • 2021 Purse: $400,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Friday, October 8th

2021 Darley Alcibiades Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
1Juju's MapFlorent Geroux / Brad H. Cox$6.80 / $3.80 / $3.40
8DistinctlypossibleTyler Gaffalione / Chad C. Brown$6.40 / $4.80
3SequistJunior Alvarado / Dallas Stewart$7.40
6Mama RinaJulien R. Leparoux / Kenneth G. McPeek
4Dream LithAdam Beschizza / Robertino Diodoro
7MatareyaJoel Rosario / Brad H. Cox
10Penny SaverBrian Joseph Hernandez, Jr. / Kenneth G. McPeek
2Miss InterpretJose L. Ortiz / Todd A. Pletcher
12RunupJoseph D. Ramos / Laura Wohlers
5MyfavoritedaughterCorey J. Lanerie / Jeff Engler
9Pipeline GirlJames Graham / Thomas M. Amoss

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1 Exacta (1-8)  Paid: $31.70
  • $0.50 Trifecta (1-8-3)  Paid: $157.40
  • $0.10 Superfecta (1-8-3-6)  Paid: $311.19

Watch the 2021 Darley Alcibiades Stakes

Darley Alcibiades Stakes Race History

The Darley Alcibiades Stakes is a Grade I horse race run each year at Keeneland Race Course in Kentucky. First run in 1952, the race is named in honor of Hal Price Headley’s champion mare Alcibiades. Alcibiades was the U.S. Champion Two-Year-Old Filly in 1929 and the U.S. Co-Champion Three-Year-Old Filly in 1930 (shared with Snowflake). As a successful broodmare, she produced several foals that ended up runners, including the 1937 American Champion Two-Year-Old Colt and notable sire in his own right.

Jockeys Don Brumfield and Rafael Bejarano both have three wins to their name and share the record for the winningest jockey. With his six wins, the legendary D. Wayne Lukas holds the record for most wins by a trainer.

As part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, the winners of are granted a berth in the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Darley Alcibiades Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021Juju's MapFlorent Geroux / Brad H. Cox1 1/16 M / 1:43.52
2020Simply RavishingLuis Saez / Kenneth McPeek1 1/16 M / 1:43.58
2019British IdiomJavier Castellano / Brad H. Cox1 1/16 M / 1:45.80
2018Restless RiderBrian Hernandez Jr. / Kenneth McPeek1 1/16 M / 1:44.23
2017Heavenly LoveJulien Leparoux / Mark E. Casse1 1/16 M / 1:45.32
2016Dancing RagsAngel Cruz / H. Graham Motion1 1/16 M / 1:44.69
2015GomoMario Gutierrez / Doug F. O'Neill1 1/16 M / 1:45.55
2014Peace And WarJulien Leparoux / Olly Stevens1 1/16 M / 1:44.86
2013My ConquestadoryEurico Rosa Da Silva / Mark E. Casse1 1/16 M / 1:45.61
2012Spring in the AirPatrick Husbands / Mark E. Casse1 1/16 M / 1:44.33
2011Stephanie's KittenJohn Velazquez / Wayne Catalano1 1/16 M / 1:43.12
2010Wickedly PerfectRafael Bejarano / Doug O'Neill1 1/16 M / 1:46.26
2009NegligeeRajiv Maragh / John Terranova1 1/16 M / 1:43.76
2008Dream EmpressRobby Albarado / Kenneth McPeek1 1/16 M / 1:43.82
2007Country StarRafael Bejarano / Robert J. Frankel1 1/16 M / 1:45.85
2006Bel Air BeautyFernando Jara / Frank L. Brothers1 1/16 M / 1:45.32
2005She Says It BestEddie Martin Jr. / Vickie L. Foley1 1/16 M / 1:49.07
2004Runway ModelRafael Bejarano / Bernard S. Flint1 1/16 M / 1:44.31
2003Be GentleCornelio Velásquez / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:45.51
2002Westerly BreezeRobby Albarado / Carl Nafzger1 1/16 M / 1:46.90
2001Take Charge LadyAnthony J. D'Amico / Kenneth McPeek1 1/16 M / 1:46.23
2000She's A Devil DueMark Guidry / Kenneth McPeek1 1/16 M / 1:44.80
1999Scratch PadWillie Martinez / Joseph Waunsch1 1/16 M / 1:44.00
1998SilverbulletdayGary Stevens / Bob A. Baffert1 1/16 M / 1:42.20
1997Countess DianaShane Sellers / Patrick B. Byrne1 1/16 M / 1:45.20
1996Southern PlaygirlRandy Romero / Harvey L. Vanier1 1/16 M / 1:46.80
1995Cara RafaelaPat Day / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:44.40
1994Post ItSam Maple / Ronald Allen Sr.1 1/16 M / 1:46.20
1993Stellar CatShane Sellers / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:44.60
1992ElizaPatrick Valenzuela / Alex L. Hassinger Jr.1 1/16 M / 1:43.20
1991Spinning RoundJoe Johnson / James E. Baker1 1/16 M / 1:47.20
1990Private TreasureJerry D. Bailey / Joseph H. Pierce Jr.1 1/16 M / 1:43.80
1989Special HappeningJosé A. Santos / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:44.60
1988Wonders DelightGary Stevens / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:46.40
1987Terra IncognitaDarrell Foster / Michael Ball1 1/16 M / 1:44.60
1986Zero MinusSandy Hawley / Carl Nafzger1 1/16 M / 1:45.20
1985Silent AccountKeith Allen / H. Allen Jerkens1 1/16 M / 1:46.20
1984Foxy DeenDaryl Montoya / Ronnie Warren1 1/16 M / 1:45.60
1983Lucky Lucky LuckyJacinto Vásquez / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:47.00
1982Jelly Bean HolidayDon Brumfield / Herbert K. Stevens1 1/16 M / 1:45.80
1981Apalachee HoneyBill Shoemaker / Timothy J. Muckler1 1/16 M / 1:45.20
1980Sweet RevengeJorge Velásquez / Del W. Carroll7 F / 1:28.00
1979SaludJulio C. Espinoza / William C. Thomas7 F / 1:28.20
1978Angel IslandEddie Delahoussaye / Ray Lawrence Jr.7 F / 1:26.40
1977L'AlezaneRon Turcotte / Joseph "Yonnie" Starr7 F / 1:27.20
1976Sans SupplementWilliam Gavidia / Donald M. McKellar7 F / 1:27.60
1975Optimistic GalDarrel McHargue / LeRoy Jolley7 F / 1:28.00
1974Hope of GloryJimmy Nichols / Donald M. McKellar7 F / 1:27.20
1973City GirlEarlie Fires / Frank Catrone7 F / 1:27.80
1972CoraggiosoDon Brumfield / Anthony L. Basile7 F / 1:27.00
1971Mrs. CornwallisGerardo Mora / Harry Shillick7 F / 1:28.40
1970PatelinLaffit Pincay Jr. / Sylvester Veitch7 F / 1:27.00
1969Belle NoireHeriberto Arroyo / Stanley M. Rieser7 F / 1:27.20
1968Lil's BagDon Brumfield / Ronnie Warren7 F / 1:28.40
1967Lady TrampIsmael Valenzuela / Richard J. Fischer7 F / 1:28.00
1966Teacher's ArtLaffit Pincay Jr. / Julius E. Tinsley Jr.7 F / 1:28.40
1965MoccasinLarry Adams / Harry Trotsek7 F / 1:25.80
1964Fairway FunJack Leonard / T. M. Crowe7 F / 1:26.40
1963Secret VeilWilliam D. Lucas / Strother E. Griffin7 F / 1:27.40
1962AbrogateRobert L. Baird / Burton B. Williams7 F / 1:27.20
1961JournaletteWillie Carstens / S. Bryant Ott7 F / 1:27.20
1960Little TumblerRay Broussard / William R. Mitchell7 F / 1:26.60
1959Rash StatementJohn L. Rotz / Allen R. Hultz7 F / 1:25.60
1958FijiJimmy Nichols / Lloyd P. Tate7 F / 1:28.00
1957Moon GloryJohn Heckmann / S. Bryant Ott7 F / 1:27.20
1956LeallahSam Boulmetis Sr. / MacKenzie Miller7 F / 1:27.00
1955DoubledogdareSteve Brooks / Moody Jolley7 F / 1:24.20
1954Myrtle's JetWalter Blum / Ike K. Mourar7 F / 1:23.00
1953Oil PaintingAl Popara / Anthony W. Rupelt7 F / 1:24.40
1952Sweet PatootieSherman Armstrong / H. H. "Pete" Battle7 F / 1:23.60