Del Mar Handicap

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Del Mar Handicap

Del Mar Handicap Race Facts

  • Location: Del Mar Racetrack, Del Mar, CA
  • Inaugural Race: 1937
  • Distance: 1 & 3/8ths of a mile (11 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Three Year Olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: $300,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, August 21st

2021 Del Mar Handicap Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
10AstronautVictor Espinoza / John A. Shirreffs$50.00 / $21.20 / $10.60
6Master Piece (CHI)Drayden Van Dyke / Michael W. McCarthy$25.00 / $14.80
7AcclimateRicardo Gonzalez / Philip D'Amato$8.00
4UnitedFlavien Prat / Richard E. Mandella
11Say the WordJoe Bravo / Philip D'Amato
3Red KingJoel Rosario / Philip D'Amato
8ArklowFlorent Geroux / Brad H. Cox
2CrossfirehurricaneMario Gutierrez / Michael W. McCarthy
9Award WinnerJuan J. Hernandez / David E. Hofmans
1Media BlitzUmberto Rispoli / Simon Callaghan
5MasteroffoxhoundsKent J. Desormeaux / Richard Baltas

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (10-6) Paid: $458.20
  • $0.50 Trifecta (10-6-7) Paid: $2,349.85
  • $0.10 Superfecta (10-6-7-4) Paid: $3,577.62

Watch the 2021 Del Mar Handicap

Del Mar Handicap Race History

The Del Mar Handicap is a Grade II race rune each year at the Del Mar Racetrack in Del Mar, California. The race has been run at 1 18, 1 116, and 1 14 miles in the past, but is currently contested at 1 38 miles. The current speed record at its current distance was set when Spring House turned in a time of 2:11.14 in 2008, but race historians will recall the 1969 running when Figonero set a then-world record at 1 18 miles with a time of 1:46.20.

Six horses are currently tied for the record for most wins with two each: Frankly (1948, 1950), Arrogate (1955, 1956), How Now (1957, 1960), Navarone (1992, 1994), Spring House (2008, 2009), and Big John B (2014, 2015). After notching is eighth win in 1987, Bill Shoemaker has held the title for most wins by a jockey. Trainer Charles Whittingham has the record for most wins by a trainer with 7, although Phillip D’Amato is making a serious run at the title as he has notched four straight wins and has captured six out of the last eight races overall.

As a part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, the winner of the race is granted an automatic bid to race in the Breeders’ Cup Turf in November.

Del Mar Handicap Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021AstronautVictor Espinoza / John A. Shirreffs1 3/8 M / 2:15.97
2020Red KingUmberto Rispoli / Philip D'Amato1 3⁄8 M / 2:15.75
2019AcclimateFlorent Geroux / Philip D'Amato1 3⁄8 M / 2:12.71
2018Fashion BusinessFlavien Prat / Philip D'Amato1 3⁄8 M / 2:13.84
2017HuntFlavien Prat / Philip D'Amato1 3⁄8 M / 2:14.93
2016AshleyluvssugarGary Stevens / Peter Eurton1 3⁄8 M / 2:16.11
2015Big John BRafael Bejarano / Philip D'Amato1 3⁄8 M / 2:16.37
2014Big John BMike E. Smith / Philip D'Amato1 3⁄8 M / 2:12.81
2013Vagabond ShoesVictor Espinoza / John W. Sadler1 3⁄8 M / 2:11.94
2012Casino HostJoseph Talamo / Ronald W. Ellis1 3⁄8 M / 2:14.77
2011Celtic New YearVictor Espinoza / John W. Sadler1 3⁄8 M / 2:14.92
2010Champ PegasusJoel Rosario / Richard Mandella1 3⁄8 M / 2:11.93
2009Spring HouseAlex Solis / Julio C. Canani1 3⁄8 M / 2:12.61
2008Spring HouseCorey Nakatani / Julio C. Canani1 3⁄8 M / 2:11.14
2007After MarketAlex Solis / John Shirreffs1 3⁄8 M / 2:13.01
2006T.H. ApprovalAlex Solis / Eduardo Inda1 3⁄8 M / 2:12.34
2005Leprechaun KidTyler Baze / Mike R. Mitchell1 3⁄8 M / 2:12.81
2004Star Over The BayTyler Baze / Mike R. Mitchell1 3⁄8 M / 2:12.71
2003Irish WarriorAlex Solis / Wallace Dollase1 3⁄8 M / 2:12.28
2002Delta FormGoncalino Almeida / Jenine Sahadi1 3⁄8 M / 2:12.15
2001TimboroaLaffit Pincay Jr. / Robert J. Frankel1 3⁄8 M / 2:12.59
2000Northern QuestChris McCarron / Robert J. Frankel1 3⁄8 M / 2:12.65
1999SayarshanBrice Blanc / Nick Canani1 3⁄8 M / 2:14.20
1998BonapartisteChris McCarron / Ron McAnally1 3⁄8 M / 2:14.00
1997Rainbow DancerAlex Solis / Jenine Sahadi1 3⁄8 M / 2:13.60
1996Dernier EmpereurPat Valenzuela / Ben D.A. Cecil1 3⁄8 M / 2:13.80
1995Royal ChariotLaffit Pincay Jr. / Edwin J. Gregson1 3⁄8 M / 2:13.60
1994NavaronePat Valenzuela / Rodney Rash1 3⁄8 M / 2:14.20
1993LuazurPat Day / Robert J. Frankel1 3⁄8 M / 2:15.00
1992NavaronePat Valenzuela / Rodney Rash1 3⁄8 M / 2:15.00
1991My StyleKent Desormeaux / Darrell Vienna1 3⁄8 M / 2:13.20
1990Live The DreamAlex Solis / Charles Whittingham1 3⁄8 M / 2:13.00
1989PayantRobbie Davis / Charles Whittingham1 3⁄8 M / 2:15.20
1988Sword DanceChris McCarron / John Gosden1 3⁄8 M / 2:15.80
1987SwinkBill Shoemaker / Charles Whittingham1 3⁄8 M / 2:13.80
1986RaipillanRussell Baze / Warren Stute1 3⁄8 M / 2:14.60
1985BarberstownFernando Toro / John Gosden1 1⁄4 M / 1:58.00
1984PrecisionistChris McCarron / L.R. Fenstermaker1 1⁄4 M / 1:56.80
1983Bel BolideBill Shoemaker / John Gosden1 1⁄4 M / 1:58.20
1982MutteringBill Shoemaker / D. Wayne Lukas1 1⁄4 M / 1:57.00
1981WickerrChris McCarron / Robert J. Frankel1 1⁄4 M / 1:57.60
1980Go West Young ManEd Delahoussaye / Mary Lou Tuck1 1⁄4 M / 1:58.20
1979ArdienteChris McCarron / Edwin J. Gregson1 1⁄4 M / 1:56.80
1978PaltonHenry E. Moreno / Henry M. Moreno1 1⁄4 M / 1:57.60
1977Ancient TitleDarrel McHargue / Keith L. Stucki1 1⁄4 M / 1:55.60
1976Riot in ParisBill Shoemaker / Charles Whittingham1 1⁄4 M / 1:57.60
1975Cruiser IIFrank Olivares / Ron McAnally1 3⁄8 M / 2:14.60
1974Redtop IIIFernando Toro / Evan S. Jackson1 3⁄8 M / 2:16.00
1973Red RealityBraulio Baeza / MacKenzie Miller1 3⁄8 M / 2:17.00
1972Hill CircusFernando Toro / John H. Adams1 3⁄8 M / 2:16.00
1972ChrisawayRobert Howard / Paul R. Fout1 3⁄8 M / 2:16.20
1971PinjaraBill Shoemaker / Charles Whittingham1 3⁄8 M / 2:15.60
1970Daryl's JoyJohnny Sellers / Charles Whittingham1 3⁄8 M / 2:15.60
1969FigoneroÁlvaro Pineda / Warren Stute1 1⁄8 M / 1:46.20
1968Quicken TreeBill Hartack / Clyde Turk1 1⁄8 M / 1:46.60
1967Native DiverJerry Lambert / Buster Millerick1 1⁄8 M / 1:46.60
1966Old MoseDonald Pierce / Joseph Manzi1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.20
1965Terry's SecretAlex Maese / Carl A. Roles1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.00
1964Viking SpiritKenneth Church / Jim Nazworthy1 1⁄8 M / 1:48.00
1963Mr. ConsistencyKenneth Church / Jim Nazworthy1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.00
1962Crazy KidAlex Maese / John G. Canty1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.60
1961ScotlandMerlin Volzke / Charles Whittingham1 1⁄8 M / 1:46.80
1960How NowEdward Burns / Cecil Jolly1 1⁄8 M / 1:46.60
1959Twentyone GunsGeorge Taniguchi / Fred M. Smith1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.20
1958NoredskiDonald Pierce / Reggie Cornell1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.60
1957How NowRaymond York / Cecil Jolly1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.60
1956ArrogateJohnny Longden / Reggie Cornell1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.00
1955ArrogateJohnny Longden / Reggie Cornell1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.60
1954StrangleholdBill Shoemaker / Red McDaniel1 1⁄8 M / 1:48.60
1953Goose KhalBill Shoemaker / Willie F. Alvarado1 1⁄8 M / 1:48.60
1952GrantorJohnny Longden / William B. Finnegan1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.60
1951Blue ReadingBill Pearson / Red McDaniel1 1⁄8 M / 1:48.60
1950FranklyBill Shoemaker / Buster Millerick1 1⁄8 M / 1:48.60
1949Top's BoyRalph Neves / William Molter1 1⁄8 M / 1:48.80
1948FranklyJack Westrope / Buster Millerick1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.60
1947Iron MaidenWilliam Parnell / Charles T. Leavitt1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.20
1946OlhaverryMelvin Peterson / Anthony E. Silver1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.20
1945Texas SandmanMelvin Peterson / Earl H. Sorrell1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.20
1941Royal CrusaderLester Balaski / Paul Meredith1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.60
1940Big FlashEugene Rodriguez / Clyde Phillips1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.00
1939Wedding CallWillis Ward / Charles E. McClain1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.00
1938LigarotiWillie Moran / Lindsay C. Howard1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.80
1937Sally's BooterTim Sena / Joe Luddy1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.80