Diamond Jubilee Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Diamond Jubilee Stakes

Diamond Jubilee Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Ascot Racecourse, Ascot, England
  • Inaugural Race: 1868
  • Distance: 3/4ths of a mile (6 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Straight, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Four Year Olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: £600,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, June 19th

2021 Diamond Jubilee Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE
2Dream Of DreamsRyan Moore / Sir Michael Stoute$5.80 / $2.90
5Glen ShielHollie Doyle / Archie Watson$4.00
1Art PowerSilvestre De Sousa / Tim Easterby$3.60
6Happy PowerOisin Murphy / Andrew Balding
4GarrusJames Doyle / Charles Hills
14SonaiylaW J Lee / P Twomey
7NahaarrTom Marquand / William Haggas
12Ventura RebelPaul Hanagan / Richard Fahey
9Royal CommandoKieran Shoemark / Charles Hills
11SummerghandDaniel Tudhope / David O'Meara
13Final SongFrankie Dettori / Saeed bin Suroor
8NamosWilliam Buick / D Moser

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1 Exacta (2-5):  $18.40
  • $1 Trifecta (2-5-1): $73.50

Watch the 2021 Diamond Jubilee Stakes

Diamond Jubilee Stakes Race History

The Diamond Jubilee Stakes is a Group I flat horse race run annually at the Ascot Racecourse in Ascot, Berkshire, England. Inaugurated in 1868, the race has gone through several name changes prior to 2012 when it was given its current name, which honors the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth (the 60th anniversary of her ascension to the throne). Prior winners of the race include two inductees of the Australian Racing Hall of Fame: Danehill (1989) and Choisir (2002).

As a featured race of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge series, the winners gain an automatic bid into the Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint.

Diamond Jubilee Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance (Furlongs) / Time
2021Dream Of DreamsRyan Moore / Sir Michael Stoute6 F / 1:14.87
2020Hello YoumzainKevin Stott / Kevin Ryan6 F / 1:13.42
2019Blue PointJames Doyle / Charlie Appleby6 F / 1:11.42
2018Merchant NavyRyan Moore / Aidan O'Brien6 F / 1:12.09
2017The Tin ManTom Queally / James Fanshawe6 F / 1:12.02
2016Twilight SonRyan Moore / Henry Candy6 F / 1:13.84
2015UndraftedFrankie Dettori / Wesley Ward6 F / 1:12.69
2014Slade PowerWayne Lordan / Edward Lynam6 F / 1:12.40
2013Lethal ForceAdam Kirby / Clive Cox6 F / 1:13.36
2012Black CaviarLuke Nolen / Peter Moody6 F / 1:14.10
2011Society RockPat Cosgrave / James Fanshawe6 F / 1:17.22
2010StarspangledbannerJohnny Murtagh / Aidan O'Brien6 F / 1:12.57
2009Art ConnoisseurTom Queally / Michael Bell6 F / 1:14.90
2008Kingsgate NativeSeb Sanders / John Best6 F / 1:13.33
2007Soldier's TaleJohnny Murtagh / Jeremy Noseda6 F / 1:14.51
2006Les ArcsJohn Egan / Tim Pitt6 F / 1:13.12
2005Cape of Good Hope [a]Michael Kinane / David Oughton6 F / 1:08.58
2004Fayr JagWillie Supple / Tim Easterby6 F / 1:13.35
2003ChoisirJohnny Murtagh / Paul Perry6 F / 1:12.23
2002MalhubKevin Darley / John Gosden6 F / 1:14.34
2001Harmonic WaySteve Drowne / Roger Charlton6 F / 1:13.45
2000Superior PremiumJohnny Murtagh / Richard Fahey6 F / 1:14.83
1999Bold EdgeDane O'Neill / Richard Hannon Sr.6 F / 1:13.80
1998TombaMichael Tebbutt / Brian Meehan6 F / 1:16.99
1997Royal ApplauseMichael Hills / Barry Hills6 F / 1:15.33
1996AtrafWillie Carson / David Morley6 F / 1:14.07
1995So FactualFrankie Dettori / Saeed bin Suroor6 F / 1:12.99
1994OwingtonMichael Hills / Geoff Wragg6 F / 1:13.18
1993College ChapelLester Piggott / Vincent O'Brien6 F / 1:19.15
1992ShalfordMichael Roberts / Richard Hannon Sr.6 F / 1:12.53
1991Polish PatriotRay Cochrane / Guy Harwood6 F / 1:13.73
1990Great CommotionPat Eddery / Alex Scott6 F / 1:14.42
1989DanehillWillie Carson / Jeremy Tree6 F / 1:12.95
1988PosadaMichael Roberts / Fulke Johnson Houghton6 F / 1:13.20
1987Big ShuffleMichael Kinane / Dermot Weld6 F / 1:18.57
1986SperryPaul Eddery / Peter Walwyn6 F / N/A
1985DafaynaWillie Carson / Michael Stoute6 F / N/A
1984CommittedBrent Thomson / Dermot Weld6 F / 1:14.12
1983Sylvan BarbarosaBrian Rouse / Philip Mitchell6 F / N/A
1982Indian KingGreville Starkey / Guy Harwood6 F / N/A
1981The Quiet BidderWalter Swinburn / Reg Hollinshead6 F / N/A
1980KearneyWalter Swinburn / Willie Robinson6 F / N/A
1979ThatchingLester Piggott / Vincent O'Brien6 F / N/A
1978Sweet MintWally Swinburn / Noel Meade6 F / N/A
1977He Loves MeJoe Mercer / Jeremy Hindley6 F / N/A
1976GentilhombrePaul Cook / Neil Adam6 F / N/A
1975SwingtimeLester Piggott / Vincent O'Brien6 F / N/A
1974SaritamerLester Piggott / Vincent O'Brien6 F / N/A
1973BalliolBrian Taylor / John Winter6 F / N/A
1972ParsimonyWillie Carson / Fulke Johnson Houghton6 F / N/A
1971King's CompanyFreddy Head / Willie Robinson6 F / N/A