First Lady Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series >  First Lady Stakes

First Lady Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Keeneland Race Course, Lexington, KY
  • Inaugural Race: 1998
  • Distance: 1 mile (8 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Three Year Olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: $400,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, October 9th

2020 First Lady Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
5UniJoel Rosario / Chad C. Brown$6.80 / $3.60 / $2.20
1Beau RecallJulien R. Leparoux / Brad H. Cox$3.80 / $2.20
4NewspaperofrecordTyler Gaffalione / Chad C. Brown$2.10
2Dalika (GER)Luis Saez / Albert M. Stall, Jr.
6Crystal LakeJoseph Talamo / D. Wayne Lukas

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (5-1) Paid: $11.20
  • $0.50 Trifecta (5-1-4) Paid: $8.20

Watch the 2020 First Lady Stakes

First Lady Stakes Race History

Inaugurated in 1998, the First Lady Stakes is a Grade I horse race run each October at Keeneland Race Course in Kentucky. Several winners of the race went on to be recognized as US Champion Female Horse that same year, including Intercontinental (2005), Forever Together (2008), Dayatthespa (2014), Tepin (2015), and Uni (2019). Given the winners of the race gain automatic entry into the Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf as part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, Intercontinental, Dayatthespa and Forever Together all parlayed their their wins into Breeders’ Cup wins as well.

Uni’s back to back wins in 2019 and 2020 make her the only horse to repeat as a winner, with Chad C. Brown at the helm as trainer for both wins. Brown has a total of 4 wins at the First Lady Stakes, making him the all time winningest trainer. Julien Leparoux has notched a record five wins himself, a title he has held since 2015.

First Lady StakesPast Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2020Uni (GB)Joel Rosario / Chad C. Brown1 M / 1:34.90
2019Uni (GB)Joel Rosario / Chad C. Brown1 M / 1:32.87
2018A Raving Beauty (GER)John R. Velazquez / Chad C. Brown1 M / 1:37.78
2017ZipessaJoe Bravo / Michael Stidham1 M / 1:36.99
2016Photo Call (IRE)Kent J. Desormeaux / Todd A. Pletcher1 M / 1:35.62
2015TepinJulien R. Leparoux / Mark E. Casse1 M / 1:37.04
2014DayatthespaJohn R. Velazquez / Chad C. Brown1 M / 1:35.21
2013Better LuckyJulien R. Leparoux / Thomas Albertrani1 M / 1:39.78
2012TapitsflyJose Lezcano / Dale L. Romans1 M / 1:35.44
2011Never RetreatJulien R. Leparoux / Chris M. Block1 M / 1:34.08
2010Proviso (GB)Mike E. Smith / William I. Mott1 M / 1:34.81
2009Diamondrella (GB)Rajiv Maragh / Angel A. Penna Jr.1 M / 1:38.66
2008Forever TogetherJulien R. Leparoux / Jonathan E. Sheppard1 M / 1:35.00
2007VacareCorey Nakatani / Christophe Clement1 M / 1:35.85
2006Gorella (FR)Julien R. Leparoux / Patrick L. Biancone1 M / 1:34.14
2005Intercontinental (GB)Jerry D. Bailey / Robert J. Frankel1 M / 1:37.40
2004Stay ForeverEddie Castro / Martin D. Wolfson1 3⁄16 M / 1:57.08
2003Bien NicoleDonald R. Pettinger / Donnie K. Von Hemel1 3⁄16 M / 1:55.87
2002OwsleyEdgar S. Prado / Randy Schulhofer1 3⁄16 M / 1:56.72
2001Spook Express (SAF)Mike E. Smith / Thomas J. Skiffington1 3⁄16 M / 1:54.24
2000Tout CharmantChris McCarron / Ron McAnally1 3⁄16 M / 1:54.60
1999Happyanunoit (NZ)Brice Blanc / Robert J. Frankel1 3⁄16 M / 1:53.80
1998Witchful ThinkingChris McCarron / Niall M. O'Callaghan1 3⁄16 M / 1:54.20