Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes

Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
  • Inaugural Race: 1978
  • Distance: 1 & 3/8 mile (11 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Two Year Olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: $600,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, September 4th

2021 Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
3War Like GoddessJulien R. Leparoux / William I. Mott$2.80 / $2.60 / $2.10
6Great IslandJoel Rosario / Chad C. Brown$4.90 / $3.40
4My Sister Nat (FR)Jose L. Ortiz / Chad C. Brown$2.80
5Lovely LuckyJohn R. Velazquez / Thomas Albertrani
2American Bridge (GB)Irad Ortiz, Jr. / Jean-Claude Rouget
1La Signare (FR)Ricardo Santana, Jr. / Brendan P. Walsh

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (3-6) Paid: $5.80
  • $0.50 Trifecta (3-6-4) Paid: $7.35
  • $0.10 Superfecta (3-6-4-5) Paid: $8.10

Watch the 2021 Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes

Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes Race History

The Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes is a Grade I horse race run each year at Belmont Park (although it was shifted to the Saratoga Race Course for the 2021 edition). The race is named for the notable filly Flower Bowl, who ended her racing career to become a successful and sought after broodmare. Among her best foals were:

  • Bowl of Flowers: Hall of Fame Inductee and 2-time American Champion Filly
  • Graustark: 1985 Leading broodmare sire in Great Britain & Ireland
  • His Majesty: 1982 Leading sire in North America.

John Velazquez set the record for most wins by a jockey by capturing his 5th win in 2019. That same year, Chad C. Brown further cemented is record for most wins by a trainer by notching his 6th overall win. Velazquez had previously ridden the Brown-trained mare Stephanie’s Kitten in 2014, the first of he back to back wins. She is tied with Riskaverse for most wins by a horse, who also captured back to back wins in 2004 and 2005.

The race serves as a qualifier for the Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf as part of the Breeders’ Cup “Win and You’re In” Challenge Series.

Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021War Like GoddessJulien R. Leparoux / William I. Mott1 3/8 M / 2:13.07
2020Civil UnionJoel Rosario / Claude R. McGaughey III1 1/4 M / 2:01.28
2019SistercharlieJohn Velazquez / Chad C. Brown1 1/4 M / 2:02.21
2018Fourstar CrookIrad Ortiz Jr. / Chad C. Brown1 1/4 M / 2:03.28
2017War FlagJosé Ortiz / Claude R. McGaughey III1 1/4 M / 2:00.26
2016Lady EliIrad Ortiz Jr. / Chad C. Brown1 1/4 M / 1:59.85
2015Stephanie's KittenIrad Ortiz Jr. / Chad C. Brown1 1/4 M / 2:06.23
2014Stephanie's KittenJohn Velazquez / Chad Brown1 1/4 M / 2:01.15
2013LaughingJose Lezcano / Alan E. Goldberg1 1/4 M / 2:02.34
2012NahrainJohn Velazquez / Roger Varian1 1/4 M / 2:05.56
2011StacelitaRamon Domínguez / Chad Brown1 1/4 M / 2:10.39
2010AveJavier Castellano / Roger Attfield1 1/4 M / 2:08.54
2009Pure ClanJulien Leparoux / Robert E. Holthus1 1/4 M / 2:12.43
2008DynaforceAlan Garcia / William I. Mott1 1/4 M / 2:07.59
2007LahudoodAlan Garcia / Kiaran McLaughlin1 1/4 M / 1:59.05
2006Honey RyderJohn Velazquez / Todd Pletcher1 1/4 M / 2:02.47
2005RiskaverseJosé A. Santos / Patrick J. Kelly1 1/4 M / 2:00.27
2004RiskaverseCornelio Velásquez / Patrick J. Kelly1 1/4 M / 2:04.65
2003DimitrovaJerry D. Bailey / Dermot Weld1 1/4 M / 2:02.74
2002KazziaJorge F. Chavez / Saeed bin Suroor1 1/4 M / 2:05.22
2001LailaniJerry D. Bailey / Ed Dunlop1 1/4 M / 2:01.88
2000ColstarJean-Luc Samyn / Paul R. Fout1 1/4 M / 2:01.78
1999Soaring SoftlyJerry D. Bailey / James J. Toner1 1/4 M / 2:01.41
1998Auntie MameJohn Velazquez / Angel Penna Jr.1 1/4 M / 1:59.33
1997YashmakCorey Nakatani / Henry Cecil1 1/4 M / 1:59.73
1996Chelsey FlowerRobbie Davis / Nick Zito1 1/4 M / 2:05.96
1995Northern EmeraldRamon B. Perez / William I. Mott1 1/4 M / 2:06.68
1994Dahlia's DreamerJorge F. Chavez / William I. Mott1 1/4 M / 2:05.52
1993Far Out BeastJean-Luc Samyn / Philip G. Johnson1 1/4 M / 2:03.88
1992ChristiecatJean-Luc Samyn / Patrick J. Kelly1 1/4 M / 2:01.06
1991Lady ShirlRichard Migliore / P. Noel Hickey1 1/4 M / 2:02.43
1990Laugh And Be MerryHerb McCauley / Angel Penna Jr.1 1/4 M / 2:00.20
1989River MemoriesPat Day / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/4 M / 2:06.80
1988Gaily GailyJulie Krone / William I. Mott1 1/4 M / 2:02.80
1987Slew's ExcellerJosé A. Santos / Tom Skiffington1 1/4 M / 2:02.20
1986Scoot †Bill Shoemaker / LeRoy Jolley1 1/4 M / 2:00.40
1986Dismasted †Jean-Luc Samyn / Philip G. Johnson1 1/4 M / 2:00.40
1985Dawn's CurtseyEddie Maple / John M. Veitch1 1/4 M / 2:02.20
1984RossardLaffit Pincay Jr. / Evan S. Jackson1 1/4 M / 2:03.40
1983First ApproachJorge Velásquez / Jonathan Sheppard1 1/4 M / 2:00.20
1982TrevitaRuben Hernandez / Jonathan Sheppard1 1/4 M / 2:01.40
1981Rokeby RoseJeffrey Fell / MacKenzie Miller1 1/4 M / 2:01.60
1980Just A GameDon Brumfield / David A. Whiteley1 1/4 M / 2:00.80
1979Pearl NecklaceBill Shoemaker / Roger Laurin1 1/4 M / 2:02.20
1978WayaÁngel Cordero Jr. / Angel Penna Sr.1 1/4 M / 2:00.60