The Futurity Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > The Futurity Stakes

The Futurity Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Belmont Park, Elmont, NY
  • Inaugural Race: 1888
  • Distance: 3/4ths of a mile (6 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Two Year Olds
  • 2021 Purse: $150,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Sunday, October 10th

2021 Futurity Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
4SlipstreamJoel Rosario / Christophe Clement$6.60 / $3.90 / $3.30
1Run Curtis RunEric Cancel / Michael J. Maker$13.00 / $7.80
3Biz Biz BuzzJavier Castellano / Michael J. Trombetta$4.80
2Midnight WorkerManuel Franco / Todd A. Pletcher
8Poppy FlowerJose L. Ortiz / Wesley A. Ward
5Chi Town LadyJohn R. Velazquez / Wesley A. Ward
6KavodPaco Lopez / James K. Chapman
7Ready to MarchCharles Roberts / James K. Chapman

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1 Exacta (4-1): $41.50
  • $0.50 Trifecta (4-1-3): $73.37
  • $0.10 Superfecta (4-1-3-2): $66.20

Watch the 2021 Futurity Stakes

Futurity Stakes Race History

The Futurity Stakes is a Grade III horse race run each year at Belmont Park. Inaugurated in 1888, the race was considered on of the most prestigious dirt races for for two-year-old runners up until the running of the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile. The race was ran on dirt up until 2018 when it began being contested on turf.

Some of the greatest horses in history have won the Futurity Stakes, including Hall of Fame inductees Domino (1893), Artful (1904), Colin (1907), Maskette (1908), Man o’ War (1919), Top Flight (1931), Bimelech (1939), Tom Fool (1951), Native Dancer (1952), Nashua (1954), Bold Ruler (1956), Riva Ridge (1971), Holy Bull (1993), and Triple Crown winners Citation (1947), Secretariat (1972), and Affirmed (1977).

The records for most wins by a jockey and trainer have been held for several decades now. In 1959, jockey Eddie Arcaro set the record with his sixth win, and trainer James G. Row Sr. set the record in 1921 with his ninth win.

The race serves as a qualifying race for the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint, with winners gaining an automatic bid as part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series.  

Futurity Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021SlipstreamJoel Rosario / Christophe Clement6 F / 1:08.36
2020Second of JulyDylan Davis / Philip A. Gleaves6 F / 1:09.33
2019Four Wheel DriveIrad Ortiz Jr. / Wesley A. Ward6 F / 1:08.07
2018Uncle BennyIrad Ortiz Jr. / Jason Servis6 F / 1:11.26
2017EngageJosé Ortiz / Chad Brown6 F / 1:10.09
2016TheoryJavier Castellano / Todd A. Pletcher6 F / 1:09.91
2015Annual ReportJoe Bravo / Kiaran McLaughlin6 F / 1:09.82
2014BlofeldJohn Velazquez / Todd Pletcher6 F / 1:09.49
2013In TroubleJoseph Rocco Jr. / Tony Dutrow6 F / 1:09.64
2012OveranalyzeJohn Velazquez / Todd Pletcher6 F / 1:11.46
2011Jack's in the DeckJoe Bravo / Robin L. Graham6 F / 1:13.36
2010Race not held
2009D' FunnyboneEdgar Prado / Richard E. Dutrow Jr.7 F / 1:22.40
2008Charitable ManAlan Garcia / Kiaran McLaughlin7 F / 1:24.30
2007Tale of EkatiEibar Coa / Barclay Tagg7 F / 1:22.33
2006King of the RoxyJohn Velazquez / Todd Pletcher7 F / 1:24.00
2005Private VowJerry Bailey / Steve Asmussen7 F / 1:24.00
2004Park Avenue BallJavier Castellano / James T. Ryerson8 F / 1:38.80
2003CuveeJerry Bailey / Steve Asmussen8 F / 1:35.60
2002WhywhywhyEdgar Prado / Patrick Biancone8 F / 1:36.20
2001Race not held
2000Burning RomaRick Wilson / Anthony W. Dutrow8 F / 1:37.80
1999BevoJoe Bravo / William Badgett Jr.8 F / 1:36.00
1998Lemon Drop KidJohn Velazquez / Scotty Schulhofer8 F / 1:37.40
1997Grand SlamGary Stevens / D. Wayne Lukas8 F / 1:35.60
1996TraitorJohn Velazquez / Mary Eppler8 F / 1:35.20
1995Maria's MonRobbie Davis / Richard Schosberg8 F / 1:35.00
1994Montreal RedJosé A. Santos / Scotty Schulhofer8 F / 1:36.20
1993Holy BullMike E. Smith / Warren A. Croll Jr.7 F / 1:23.20
1992Strolling AlongChris Antley / C. R. McGaughey III7 F / 1:23.60
1991AgincourtJorge Chavez / Nick Zito7 F / 1:23.80
1990Eastern EchoJerry Bailey / MacKenzie Miller7 F / 1:22.40
1989Senor PeteJosé A. Santos / Scotty Schulhofer7 F / 1:23.20
1988Trapp MountainÁngel Cordero Jr. / George R. Arnold II7 F / 1:23.80
1987Forty NinerEddie Maple / Woody Stephens7 F / 1:22.60
1986GulchÁngel Cordero Jr. / LeRoy Jolley7 F / 1:22.20
1985OgygianWalter Guerra / Jan H. Nerud7 F / 1:22.40
1984Spectacular LoveLaffit Pincay Jr. / Laz Barrera7 F / 1:23.20
1983SwaleEddie Maple / Woody Stephens7 F / 1:24.00
1982CopelanJerry D. Bailey / Michael Griffin7 F / 1:24.20
1981Irish MartiniJorge Velásquez / Richard DeStasio7 F / 1:24.40
1980Tap ShoesRuben Hernandez / Howard M. Tesher7 F / 1:23.80
1979Rockhill NativeJohn Oldham / Herbert K. Stevens7 F / 1:22.00
1978Crested WaveJean Cruguet / Ross Fenstermaker7 F / 1:24.00
1977AffirmedSteve Cauthen / Laz Barrera7 F / 1:21.60
1976For The MomentEddie Maple / LeRoy Jolley7 F / 1:23.20
1975Soy Numéro UnoJacinto Vásquez / Homer C. Pardue6.5 F / 1:17.80
1974Just The TimeMarco Castaneda / John P. Campo6.5 F / 1:16.40
1973Wedge ShotJacinto Vásquez / Charles R. Parke6.5 F / 1:17.00
1972SecretariatRon Turcotte / Lucien Laurin6.5 F / 1:16.40
1971Riva RidgeRon Turcotte / Lucien Laurin6.5 F / 1:16.60
1970SalemJohn L. Rotz / Edward L. Holton6.5 F / 1:16.80
1969High EchelonJohn L. Rotz / Hirsch Jacobs6.5 F / 1:18.40
1968Top KnightManuel Ycaza / Raymond Metcalf6.5 F / 1:16.20
1967Captain's GigBill Shoemaker / William W. Stephens6.5 F / 1:15.80
1966Bold HourJohn L. Rotz / Bert Mulholland6.5 F / 1:17.60
1965Priceless GemWalter Blum / Hirsch Jacobs6.5 F / 1:17.20
1964Bold LadBraulio Baeza / William C. Winfrey6.5 F / 1:16.00
1963BupersAvelino Gomez / Buddy Jacobson6.5 F / 1:17.40
1962Never BendBill Shoemaker / Woody Stephens6.5 F / 1:17.20
1961CyaneManuel Ycaza / Henry S. Clark6.5 F / 1:17.20
1960Little TumblerRay Broussard / William R. Mitchell6.5 F / 1:16.60
1959WeatherwiseEddie Arcaro / John M. Gaver Sr.6.5 F / 1:18.60
1958IntentionallyBill Shoemaker / Edward Kelly Sr.6.5 F / 1:16.20
1957JesterPaul J. Bailey / Bert Mulholland6.5 F / 1:16.20
1956Bold RulerEddie Arcaro / James E. Fitzsimmons6.5 F / 1:15.20
1955NailHedley Woodhouse / George P. Odom6.5 F / 1:16.80
1954NashuaEddie Arcaro / James E. Fitzsimmons6.5 F / 1:15.60
1953PorterhouseWilliam Boland / Charlie Whittingham6.5 F / 1:16.00
1952Native DancerEric Guerin / William C. Winfrey6.5 F / 1:14.40
1951Tom FoolTed Atkinson / John M. Gaver Sr.6.5 F / 1:17.20
1950BattlefieldEddie Arcaro / Bert Mulholland6.5 F / 1:15.40
1949GuillotineTed Atkinson / John M. Gaver Sr.6.5 F / 1:15.60
1948Blue PeterEric Guerin / Andy Schuttinger6.5 F / 1:14.60
1947CitationAlbert Snider / Horace A. Jones6.5 F / 1:15.80
1946First FlightEddie Arcaro / Sylvester Veitch6.5 F / 1:15.20
1945Star PilotArnold Kirkland / Tom Smith6.5 F / 1:17.20
1944PavotGeorge Woolf / Oscar White6.5 F / 1:15.20
1943OccupyGeorge Woolf / Burley Parke6.5 F / 1:17.80
1942OccupationGeorge Woolf / Burley Parke6.5 F / 1:15.20
1941Some ChanceWendell Eads / Ben A. Jones6.5 F / 1:16.80
1940Our BootsEddie Arcaro / Steve Judge6.5 F / 1:15.60
1939BimelechFred A. Smith / William A. Hurley6.5 F / 1:16.80
1938Porter's MiteBasil James / Ted Horning6.5 F / 1:16.80
1937MenowCharley Kurtsinger / Duval A. Headley6.5 F / 1:15.20
1936PompoonHarry Richards / Cyrus Field Clark6.5 F / 1:16.40
1935TintagelSilvio Coucci / George M. Odom6.5 F / 1:17.40
1934Chance SunWayne D. Wright / Peter Coyne6.5 F / 1:17.60
1933Singing WoodRobert Jones / James W. Healy6.75 F / 1:17.60
1932Kerry PatchPete Walls / Joseph A. Notter6.75 F / 1:24.40
1931Top FlightRaymond Workman / Thomas J. Healey6.75 F / 1:21.00
1930JamestownLinus McAtee / A. Jack Joyner6.75 F / 1:20.60
1929WhichoneRaymond Workman / James G. Rowe Jr.6.75 F / 1:19.60
1928High StrungLinus McAtee / George M. Odom6.75 F / 1:19.00
1927Anita PeabodyChick Lang / Bert S. Michell6.75 F / 1:21.80
1926Scapa FlowLaverne Fator / Scott P. Harlan6.75 F / 1:22.00
1925PompeyLaverne Fator / William H. Karrick6.75 F / 1:23.00
1924Mother GooseLinus McAtee / Fred Hopkins6 F / 1:10.80
1923St. JamesThomas McTaggart / A. Jack Joyner6 F / 1:10.40
1922Sally's AlleyAlbert Johnson / Eugene Wayland6 F / 1:11.00
1921BuntingFrank Coltiletti / James G. Rowe Sr.6 F / 1:11.40
1920Step LightlyFrank Keogh / Eugene Wayland6 F / 1:12.20
1919Man o' WarJohnny Loftus / Louis Feustel6 F / 1:11.60
1918DunboyneAndy Schuttinger / William Hogan6 F / 1:12.80
1917PappLawrence Allen / Max Hirsch6 F / 1:12.00
1916CampfireJohn McTaggart / Thomas J. Healey6 F / 1:13.80
1915ThundererJoe Notter / James G. Rowe Sr.6 F / 1:11.80
1914TrojanCharles Burlingame / Stephen J. Lawler6 F / 1:16.80
1913PennantCharles Borel / James G. Rowe Sr.6 F / 1:15.00
1912No races held due to the Hart–Agnew Law.
1911No races held due to the Hart–Agnew Law.
1910NoveltyCal Shilling / Sam Hildreth6 F / 1:12.20
1909SweepJames Butwell / James G. Rowe Sr.6 F / 1:11.80
1908MasketteJoe Notter / James G. Rowe Sr.6 F / 1:11.20
1907ColinWalter Miller / James G. Rowe Sr.6 F / 1:11.20
1906ElectioneerWillie Shaw / William Lakeland6 F / 1:13.60
1905OrmondaleArthur Redfern / Thomas Welsh6 F / 1:11.80
1904ArtfulGene Hildebrand / John W. Rogers6 F / 1:11.80
1903Hamburg BelleGrover Fuller / A. Jack Joyner6 F / 1:13.00
1902SavableLucien Lyne / Enoch Wishard6 F / 1:14.00
1901YankeeWinfield O'Connor / John E. Madden5.75 F / 1:09.20
1900Ballyhoo BeyTod Sloan / John E. Madden5.75 F / 1:10.00
1899ChacornacHenry Spencer / James G. Rowe Sr.5.75 F / 1:10.40
1898MartimasHarry Lewis / Edward Whyte5.75 F / 1:12.40
1897L'AlouetteRichard Clawson / James G. Rowe Sr.5.75 F / 1:11.00
1896OgdenFrank Turbiville / John Campbell5.75 F / 1:10.00
1895RequitalHenry Griffin / John J. Hyland5.75 F / 1:11.40
1894The ButterfliesHenry Griffin / John J. Hyland5.75 F / 1:11.00
1893DominoFred Taral / William Lakeland5.75 F / 1:12.80
1892MorelloWilliam Hayward / Frank Van Ness5.75 F / 1:12.20
1891His HighnessJim McLaughlin / John J. Hyland6 F / 1:15.20
1890PotomacAnthony Hamilton / James G. Rowe Sr.6 F / 1:14.20
1889ChaosFred Day / Charles Leighton6 F / 1:16.80
1888Proctor KnottShelby Barnes / Samuel W. Bryant6 F / 1:15.20