Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes

Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
  • Inaugural Race: 1919
  • Distance: 1 and 1/4th of a mile (10 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three Year Olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: $1,000,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, September 4th

2021 Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
2Max PlayerRicardo Santana, Jr. / Steven M. Asmussen$9.60 / $4.70 / $2.60
4Happy SaverIrad Ortiz, Jr. / Todd A. Pletcher$3.80 / $2.20
1Forza Di OroJunior Alvarado / William I. Mott$2.10
5Night OpsManuel Franco / Brad H. Cox
3Chess ChiefLuis Saez / Dallas Stewart
6ForewarnedSonny Leon / Uriah St. Lewis

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (2-4) Paid: $15.20
  • $0.50 Trifecta (2-4-1) Paid: $13.75
  • $0.10 Superfecta (2-4-1-5) Paid: $4.87

Watch the 2021 Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes

Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes Race History

The Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes is a Grade I horse race run each year at Belmont Park (although it was shifted to the Saratoga Race Course in 2021). Inaugurated in 1919, past race winners include a laundry list of hall of famers and champions, including Sword Dancer, War Admiral, Cigar, Curlin, Slew o’ Gold, Affirmed, Forego, Shuvee, Kelso, Citation, Whirlaway, Man o’ War, and John Henry.

Of note in the races long history is the 1978 edition, which saw hall of fame stallion Exceller edged 1977 Triple Crown winner Seattle Slew by a nose in a thrilling battle down the stretch. Affirmed, who would capture the Triple Crown that year, finished fifth after his saddle slipped but would rebound and capture a win the very next year by defeating a field that included the legendary Spectacular Bid.

Jockey Eddie Arcaro dominated the Jockey Gold Cup during his hall of fame career, capturing a record 11 victories. His record has stood since he notched his final win in 1961. Trainer Jim FItzsimmons holds another long standing record with his 7 wins. Of the esteemed winners of the race, ten horses have won the race twice but its Kelso who holds the record with 5 wins, who captured those victories consecutively between 1960 and 1965.

As part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge “Win and You’re In” Series, winners are automatically entered into the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021Max PlayerRicardo Santana, Jr. / Steven M. Asmussen1 1/4 M / 2:02.49
2020Happy SaverIrad Ortiz Jr. / Todd Pletcher1 1⁄4 M / 2:01.77
2019Code of HonorJohn Velazquez / Shug McGaughey1 1⁄4 M / 2:00.30
2018Discreet LoverManuel Franco / Uriah St. Lewis1 1⁄4 M / 1:59.99
2017DiversifyIrad Ortiz Jr. / Richard Violette Jr.1 1⁄4 M / 2:00.96
2016HoppertunityJohn Velazquez / Bob Baffert1 1⁄4 M / 2:00.68
2015TonalistJohn Velazquez / Christophe Clement1 1⁄4 M / 2:02.16
2014TonalistJoel Rosario / Christophe Clement1 1⁄4 M / 2:02.12
2013Ron the GreekJose Lezcano / William I. Mott1 1⁄4 M / 1:59.70
2012Flat OutJoel Rosario / William I. Mott1 1⁄4 M / 2:01.44
2011Flat OutAlex Solis / Scooter Dickey1 1⁄4 M / 2:03.17
2010HaynesfieldRamon Domínguez / Steve Asmussen1 1⁄4 M / 2:02.48
2009Summer BirdKent J. Desormeaux / Tim A. Ice1 1⁄4 M / 2:02.51
2008CurlinRobby Albarado / Steve Asmussen1 1⁄4 M / 2:02.33
2007CurlinRobby Albarado / Steve Asmussen1 1⁄4 M / 2:01.20
2006BernardiniJavier Castellano / Thomas Albertrani1 1⁄4 M / 2:01.02
2005BorregoGarrett Gomez / C. Beau Greely1 1⁄4 M / 2:02.86
2004Funny CideJosé A. Santos / Barclay Tagg1 1⁄4 M / 2:02.44
2003MineshaftRobby Albarado / Neil J. Howard1 1⁄4 M / 2:00.25
2002Evening AttireShaun Bridgmohan / Patrick J. Kelly1 1⁄4 M / 1:59.58
2001AptitudeJerry Bailey / Robert J. Frankel1 1⁄4 M / 2:01.49
2000Albert the GreatJorge Chavez / Nick Zito1 1⁄4 M / 1:59.24
1999River KeenChris Antley / Bob Baffert1 1⁄4 M / 2:01.40
1998Wagon LimitRobbie Davis / H. Allen Jerkens1 1⁄4 M / 2:00.62
1997Skip AwayJerry Bailey / Hubert Hine1 1⁄4 M / 1:58.89
1996Skip AwayShane Sellers / Hubert Hine1 1⁄4 M / 2:00.70
1995CigarJerry Bailey / William I. Mott1 1⁄4 M / 2:01.29
1994Colonial AffairJosé A. Santos / Flint S. Schulhofer1 1⁄4 M / 2:02.19
1993Miner's MarkChris McCarron / C. R. McGaughey III1 1⁄4 M / 2:02.79
1992Pleasant TapGary Stevens / Christopher Speckert1 1⁄4 M / 1:58.95
1991FestinEd Delahoussaye / Ron McAnally1 1⁄4 M / 2:00.69
1990Flying ContinentalCorey Black / Jay M. Robbins1 1⁄4 M / 2:00.60
1989Easy GoerPat Day / C. R. McGaughey III1 1⁄2 M / 2:29.20
1988WaquoitJosé A. Santos / Guido Federico1 1⁄2 M / 2:27.60
1987Creme FraicheLaffit Pincay Jr. / Woody Stephens1 1⁄2 M / 2:30.80
1986Creme FraicheRandy Romero / Woody Stephens1 1⁄2 M / 2:28.00
1985VanlandinghamPat Day / C. R. McGaughey III1 1⁄2 M / 2:27.00
1984Slew o' GoldÁngel Cordero Jr. / John O. Hertler1 1⁄2 M / 2:28.80
1983Slew o' GoldÁngel Cordero Jr. / Sidney Watters Jr.1 1⁄2 M / 2:26.20
1982Lemhi GoldChris McCarron / Laz Barrera1 1⁄2 M / 2:31.20
1981John HenryBill Shoemaker / Victor J. Nickerson1 1⁄2 M / 2:28.40
1980Temperence HillEddie Maple / Joseph B. Cantey1 1⁄2 M / 2:30.20
1979AffirmedLaffit Pincay Jr. / Laz Barrera1 1⁄2 M / 2:27.40
1978ExcellerBill Shoemaker / Charles Whittingham1 1⁄2 M / 2:27.20
1977On The SlyGregg McCarron / Mel W. Gross1 1⁄2 M / 2:28.20
1976Great ContractorPat Day / Roger Laurin1 1⁄2 M / 2:28.80
1975Group PlanJorge Velásquez / H. Allen Jerkens2 M / 3:23.20
1974ForegoHeliodoro Gustines / Sherrill W. Ward2 M / 3:21.20
1973Prove OutJorge Velásquez / H. Allen Jerkens2 M / 3:20.00
1972AutobiographyÁngel Cordero Jr. / Pancho Martin2 M / 3:21.40
1971ShuveeJorge Velásquez / Willard C. Freeman2 M / 3:20.40
1970ShuveeRon Turcotte / Willard C. Freeman2 M / 3:21.60
1969Arts and LettersBraulio Baeza / J. Elliott Burch2 M / 3:22.40
1968Quicken TreeWilliam Hartack / Clyde Turk2 M / 3:22.80
1967DamascusBill Shoemaker / Frank Y. Whiteley Jr.2 M / 3:20.20
1966BuckpasserBraulio Baeza / Edward A. Neloy2 M / 3:26.20
1965Roman BrotherBraulio Baeza / Burley Parke2 M / 3:22.60
1964KelsoIsmael Valenzuela / Carl Hanford2 M / 3:19.20
1963KelsoIsmael Valenzuela / Carl Hanford2 M / 3:22.00
1962KelsoIsmael Valenzuela / Carl Hanford2 M / 3:19.80
1961KelsoEddie Arcaro / Carl Hanford2 M / 3:25.80
1960KelsoEddie Arcaro / Carl Hanford2 M / 3:19.40
1959Sword DancerEddie Arcaro / J. Elliott Burch2 M / 3:22.20
1958Inside TractConn McCreary / John J. Weipert Jr.2 M / 3:23.40
1957Gallant ManBill Shoemaker / John A. Nerud2 M / 3:23.00
1956NashuaEddie Arcaro / Jim Fitzsimmons2 M / 3:20.40
1955NashuaEddie Arcaro / Jim Fitzsimmons2 M / 3:24.80
1954High GunEddie Arcaro / Max Hirsch2 M / 3:25.80
1953Level LeaWilliam Boland / Max Hirsch2 M / 3:27.00
1952One CountDave Gorman / Oscar White2 M / 3:24.20
1951CounterpointDave Gorman / Sylvester Veitch2 M / 3:21.60
1950Hill PrinceEddie Arcaro / Casey Hayes2 M / 3:22.40
1949PonderEddie Arcaro / Ben A. Jones2 M / 3:22.80
1948CitationEddie Arcaro / Ben A. Jones2 M / 3:21.60
1947PhalanxRuperto Donoso / Sylvester Veitch2 M / 3:21.60
1946PavotEddie Arcaro / Oscar White2 M / 3:22.60
1945Pot o'LuckDouglas Dodson / Ben A. Jones2 M / 3:27.40
1944BolingbrokeRobert Permane / Jim Fitzsimmons2 M / 3:27.20
1943PrincequilloConn McCreary / Horatio Luro2 M / 3:23.80
1942WhirlawayGeorge Woolf / Ben A. Jones2 M / 3:21.60
1941Market WiseBasil James / George W. Carroll2 M / 3:20.80
1940FenelonJames Stout / James E. Fitzsimmons2 M / 3:24.40
1939CravatBasil James / Walter Burrows2 M / 3:23.00
1938War AdmiralWayne D. Wright / George Conway2 M / 3:24.80
1937FirethornHarry Richards / Preston M. Burch2 M / 3:26.00
1936Count ArthurJames Stout / Frank Hackett2 M / 3:24.40
1935FirethornEddie Arcaro / Preston M. Burch2 M / 3:24.20
1934Dark SecretCharles Kurtsinger / Jim Fitzsimmons2 M / 3:24.60
1933Dark SecretHank Mills / Jim Fitzsimmons2 M / 3:25.20
1932GustoBuddy Hanford / Max Hirsch2 M / 3:25.20
1931Twenty GrandCharles Kurtsinger / James G. Rowe Jr.2 M / 3:23.40
1930Gallant FoxEarl Sande / Jim Fitzsimmons2 M / 3:24.40
1929DiavoloJohn Maiben / Jim Fitzsimmons2 M / 3:24.00
1928Reigh CountChick Lang / Bert S. Michell2 M / 3:23.00
1927Chance PlayEarl Sande / John I. Smith2 M / 3:23.00
1926CrusaderAlbert Johnson / George Conway2 M / 3:26.00
1925AltawoodJohn Maiben / G. Hamilton Keene2 M / 3:26.00
1924My PlayAndy Schuttinger / Roy Waldron2 M / 3:25.60
1923HomestretchChick Lang / Ernest Sletas2 M / 3:24.20
1922Mad HatterEarl Sande / Sam Hildreth2 M / 3:22.60
1921Mad HatterEarl Sande / Sam Hildreth2 M / 3:22.40
1920Man o' WarClarence Kummer / Louis Feustel1 1⁄2 M / 2:28.80
1919PurchaseClarence Kummer / Sam Hildreth1 1⁄2 M / 2:28.80