Metropolitan Handicap

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Metropolitan Handicap

Metropolitan Handicap Race Facts

  • Location: Belmont Park, Elmont, NY
  • Inaugural Race: 1891
  • Distance: 1 mile (8 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three Year Olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: $1,000,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, June 5th

2021 Metropolitan Handicap Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
3Silver StateRicardo Santana, Jr. / Steven M. Asmussen$13.40 / $6.30 / $3.80
5By My StandardsGabriel Saez / W. Bret Calhoun$7.40 / $3.70
1Mischevious AlexJose L. Ortiz / Saffie A. Joseph, Jr.$3.30
6Knicks GoJoel Rosario / Brad H. Cox
2Dr PostJohn R. Velazquez / Todd A. Pletcher
4LexitonianTyler Gaffalione / Jack Sisterson

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1 Exacta (3-5) Paid: $49.75
  • $0.50 Trifecta (3-5-1) Paid: $89.00
  • $0.10 Superfecta (3-5-1-6) Paid: $31.40

Watch the 2021 Metropolitan Handicap

The History of the Metropolitan Handicap

The Metropolitan Handicap, also known as the “Met Mile”, is one of the most famous Thoroughbred races in the country outside the Triple Crown and the Breeder’s Cup. First run in 1891, the race has been won by some of the most legendary horses in American racing, including Tom Fool (1953), Native Dancer (1954), and Buckpasser (1967).

As part of the Breeder’s Cup Challenge Series, the winners gain automatic entry into the Breeder’s Cup Dirt Mile.

Metropolitan Handicap Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / TIme
2021Silver StateRicardo Santana / Steven M. Asmussen1 mile / 1:35.45
2020VekomaJavier Castellano / George Weaver1 mile / 1:32.88
2019MitoleRicardo Santana Jr. / Steven M. Asmussen1 mile / 1:32.75
2018Bee JerseyRicardo Santana Jr. / Steven M. Asmussen1 mile / 1:33.13
2017Mor SpiritMike E. Smith / Bob Baffert1 mile / 1:33.71
2016FrostedJoel Rosario / Kiaran McLaughlin1 mile / 1:32.73
2015Honor CodeJavier Castellano / Shug McGaughey1 mile / 1:33.18
2014Palace MaliceJohn Velazquez / Todd Pletcher1 mile / 1:33.56
2013Sahara SkyJoel Rosario / Jerry Hollendorfer1 mile / 1:34.17
2012ShacklefordJohn Velazquez / Dale Romans1 mile / 1:33.30
2011TizwayRajiv Maragh / H. James Bond1 mile / 1:32.90
2010Quality RoadJohn Velazquez / Todd Pletcher1 mile / 1:33.11
2009BribonAlan Garcia / Rob Ribaudo1 mile / 1:34.15
2008Divine ParkAlan Garcia / Kiaran McLaughlin1 mile / 1:36.91
2007CorinthianKent Desormeaux / James A. Jerkens1 mile / 1:34.77
2006Silver TrainEdgar Prado / Richard E. Dutrow Jr.1 mile / 1:34.27
2005GhostzapperJavier Castellano / Robert J. Frankel1 mile / 1:33.20
2004Pico CentralAlex Solis / Paulo Lobo1 mile / 1:35.40
2003AldebaranJerry D. Bailey / Robert J. Frankel1 mile / 1:34.00
2002Swept OverboardJorge F. Chavez / Craig Dollase1 mile / 1:33.20
2001Exciting StoryPatrick Husbands / Mark E. Casse1 mile / 1:37.00
2000Yankee VictorHeberto Castillo Jr. / Carlos Morales1 mile / 1:34.60
1999Sir BearJohn Velazquez / Ralph Ziade1 mile / 1:34.40
1998Wild RushJerry D. Bailey / Richard Mandella1 mile / 1:33.40
1997LangfuhrJorge F. Chavez / Mike Keogh1 mile / 1:33.00
1996Honour and GloryJohn Velazquez / D. Wayne Lukas1 mile / 1:32.80
1995You And IJorge F. Chavez / Robert J. Frankel1 mile / 1:34.60
1994Holy BullMike E. Smith / Jimmy Croll1 mile / 1:33.80
1993IberoLaffit Pincay Jr. / Ron McAnally1 mile / 1:34.20
1992Dixie BrassJulio Pezua / Dennis J. Brida1 mile / 1:33.60
1991In ExcessPat Valenzuela / Bruce L. Jackson1 mile / 1:35.40
1990Criminal TypeJosé A. Santos / D. Wayne Lukas1 mile / 1:34.40
1989Proper RealityJerry D. Bailey / Robert E. Holthus1 mile / 1:34.00
1988GulchJosé A. Santos / D. Wayne Lukas1 mile / 1:34.60
1987GulchPat Day / LeRoy Jolley1 mile / 1:34.80
1986GarthornRafael Meza / Robert J. Frankel1 mile / 1:33.60
1985ForzandoDon MacBeth / John Sullivan1 mile / 1:34.40
1984Fit to FightJerry D. Bailey / MacKenzie Miller1 mile / 1:34.00
1983Star ChoiceJorge Velásquez / John M. Veitch1 mile / 1:33.80
1982Conquistador CieloEddie Maple / Woody Stephens1 mile / 1:33.00
1981FappianoÁngel Cordero Jr. / Jan H. Nerud1 mile / 1:33.80
1980CzaravichLaffit Pincay Jr. / William H. Turner Jr.1 mile / 1:35.80
1979State DinnerChris McCarron / William E. Burch1 mile / 1:34.00
1978Cox's RidgeEddie Maple / Joseph B. Cantey1 mile / 1:34.60
1977ForegoBill Shoemaker / Frank Whiteley1 mile / 1:34.80
1976ForegoHeliodoro Gustines / Frank Whiteley1 mile / 1:34.80
1975Gold and MyrrhWalter Blum / William F. Wilmot1 mile / 1:33.60
1974Arbees BoyEddie Maple / George Weckerle1 mile / 1:34.40
1973TentamJorge Velásquez / MacKenzie Miller1 mile / 1:35.00
1972ExecutionerEddie Belmonte / Eddie Yowell1 mile / 1:35.40
1971TunexJohn Ruane / H. Allen Jerkens1 mile / 1:35.80
1970NodoubleJorge Tejeira / J. Bert Sonnier1 mile / 1:34.60
1969Arts and LettersJean Cruguet / J. Elliott Burch1 mile / 1:34.00
1968In RealityJohn L. Rotz / Melvin Calvert1 mile / 1:35.00
1967BuckpasserBraulio Baeza / Edward A. Neloy1 mile / 1:34.60
1966Bold LadBraulio Baeza / Edward A. Neloy1 mile / 1:34.20
1965Gun BowWalter Blum / Edward A. Neloy1 mile / 1:34.40
1964Olden TimesHenry Moreno / Mesh Tenney1 mile / 1:34.40
1963CyranoBobby Ussery / John M. Gaver Sr.1 mile / 1:35.00
1962Carry BackJohn L. Rotz / Jack A. Price1 mile / 1:33.60
1961KelsoEddie Arcaro / Carl Hanford1 mile / 1:35.60
1960Bald EagleManuel Ycaza / Woody Stephens1 mile / 1:33.60
1959Sword DancerBill Shoemaker / J. Elliott Burch1 mile / 1:35.20
1958Gallant ManBill Shoemaker / John A. Nerud1 mile / 1:35.60
1957Traffic JudgeEddie Arcaro / James W. Maloney1 mile / 1:36.00
1956MidafternoonWilliam Boland / Thomas M. Waller1 mile / 1:35.00
1955High GunAnthony DeSpirito / Max Hirsch1 mile / 1:35.60
1954Native DancerEric Guerin / Bill Winfrey1 mile / 1:35.20
1953Tom FoolTed Atkinson / John M. Gaver Sr.1 mile / 1:35.80
1952MamelukeGerald Porch / Sylvester Veitch1 mile / 1:36.40
1951CasemateDave Gorman / Robert Dotter1 mile / 1:35.40
1950Greek ShipHedley Woodhouse / Preston M. Burch1 mile / 1:36.60
1949Loser WeeperHedley Woodhouse / Bill Winfrey1 mile / 1:36.40
1948StymieConn McCreary / Hirsch Jacobs1 mile / 1:36.80
1947StymieBasil James / Hirsch Jacobs1 mile / 1:37.40
1946GalloretteJob Dean Jessop / Edward A. Christmas1 mile / 1:37.00
1945Devil DiverTed Atkinson / John M. Gaver Sr.1 mile / 1:36.40
1944Devil DiverTed Atkinson / John M. Gaver Sr.1 mile / 1:35.80
1943Devil DiverGeorge Woolf / John M. Gaver Sr.1 mile / 1:36.60
1942AttentionDon Meade / Max Hirsch1 mile / 1:36.40
1941Eight ThirtyHarry Richards / Bert Mulholland1 mile / 1:37.20
1940Third DegreeEddie Arcaro / John M. Gaver Sr.1 mile / 1:35.40
1939KnickerbockerFred A. Smith / Pete Coyne1 mile / 1:37.20
1938Danger PointEddie Arcaro / Eddie Hayward1 mile / 1:38.00
1937SnarkJohnny Longden / James Fitzsimmons1 mile / 1:37.80
1936Good HarvestSam Renick / Bud Stotler1 mile / 1:36.40
1935King SaxonCalvin Rainey / Charles H. Knebelkamp1 mile / 1:38.20
1934Mr. KhayyamRobert Jones / Matthew P. Brady1 mile / 1:37.00
1933EquipoiseRaymond Workman / Thomas J. Healey1 mile / 1:37.40
1932EquipoiseRaymond Workman / Thomas J. Healey1 mile / 1:37.00
1931QuestionnaireRaymond Workman / Andy Schuttinger1 mile / 1:38.60
1930Jack HighLinus McAtee / A. Jack Joyner1 mile / 1:35.00
1929Petee-WrackSteve O'Donnell / Willie Booth1 mile / 1:40.00
1928NimbaHarold Thurber / George M. Odom1 mile / 1:40.00
1927Black MariaFrank Coltiletti / William H. Karrick1 mile / 1:37.40
1926SarazenFred Weiner / Max Hirsch1 mile / 1:38.00
1925StingBennie Breuning / Jimmy Johnson1 mile / 1:37.00
1924LauranoHarold Thurber / Johnny Loftus1 mile / 1:38.20
1923Grey LagEarl Sande / Sam Hildreth1 mile / 1:38.00
1922Mad HatterEarl Sande / Sam Hildreth1 mile / 1:36.60
1921Mad HatterEarl Sande / Sam Hildreth1 mile / 1:37.40
1920WildairEddie Ambrose / James G. Rowe Sr.1 mile / 1:38.80
1919LaniusJohnny Loftus / A. Jack Joyner1 mile / 1:42.40
1918Trompe La MortLinus McAtee / Thomas Welsh1 mile / 1:38.40
1917OrmesdaleJohn McTaggart / Thomas J. Healey1 mile / 1:39.20
1916The FinnAndy Schuttinger / Edward W. Heffner1 mile / 1:38.00
1915StromboliClarence Turner / Sam Hildreth1 mile / 1:39.80
1914BuskinCharles Fairbrother / John Whalen1 mile / 1:37.80
1913Whisk Broom IIJoe Notter / James G. Rowe Sr.1 mile / 1:39.00
1912no race
1911no race
1910Fashion PlateMatt McGee / William H. Karrick1 mile / 1:37.80
1909King JamesGuy Burns / John E. Madden1 mile / 1:40.00
1908Jack AtkinCarroll H. Shilling / Herman R. Brandt1 mile / 1:38.60
1907GlorifierCharles Garner / James H. McCormick1 mile / 1:40.80
1906GrappleCharles Garner / Enoch Wishard1 mile / 1:39.00
1905Race King (DH)L. Smith / Jim McLaughlin1 mile / 1:41.60
1905Sysonby (DH)Willie Shaw / James G. Rowe Sr.1 mile / 1:41.60
1904Irish LadWillie Shaw / John E. Madden1 mile / 1:40.00
1903GunfireTommy Burns / John W. Rogers1 mile / 1:38.00
1902ArsenalJ. Daly / Julius Bauer1 mile / 1:42.50
1901BanastarGeorge M. Odom / Charles F. Hill1 mile / 1:42.00
1900EthelbertDanny Maher / A. Jack Joyner1 mile / 1:41.00
1899FiligraneRichard Clawson / R. Wyndham Walden1 mile / 1:39.25
1898Bowling BrookPete Clay / R. Wyndham Walden1 mile / 1:44.00
1897VoterJohn Lamley / William Lakeland1 mile / 1:40.00
1896Counter TenorAnthony Hamilton / William Lakeland1 mile / 1:53.00
1895no race
1894RamapoFred Taral / John J. Hyland1 mile / 1:52.50
1893CharadeSamuel Doggett / William R. Jones1 mile / 1:52.25
1892PessaraFred Taral / John S. Campbell1 mile / 1:54.00
1891TristanGeorge Taylor / Louis Stuart1 mile / 1:51.50