Natalma Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series >  Natalma Stakes

Natalma Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Woodbine Racetrack, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Inaugural Race: 1965
  • Distance: 1 mile (8 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Two Year Old Fillies
  • 2021 Purse: $400,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Sunday, September 19th

2021 Natalma Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
5Wild Beauty (GB)Lanfranco Dettori / Charles Appleby$4.90 / $3.10 / $2.40
2Pizza BiancaJoel Rosario / Christophe Clement$4.30 / $3.50
10Eminent VictorFlavien Prat / Chad C. Brown$4.20
8Mrs. BarbaraRafael Manuel Hernandez / Mark E. Casse
7Diabolic (IRE)Antonio A. Gallardo / Mark E. Casse
3GuilefulSimon P. Husbands / Nathan Squires
1Ready LadyEmma-Jayne Wilson / Roger L. Attfield
6BaksheeshKazushi Kimura / Mark E. Casse
4Royal EngagementColby J. Hernandez / Timothy E. Hamm
9Cardio Princess (JPN)Justin Stein / Mark E. Casse

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (5-2) Paid: $10.30
  • $0.20 Trifecta (5-2-10) Paid: $8.10
  • $0.20 Superfecta (5-2-10-8) Paid: $102.65

Watch the 2021 Natalma Stakes

Natalma Stakes Race History

Named after the dam of renowned champion of Northern Dancer and hall of fame horse Natalma, the Natalma stakes are run each year at the Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Some of the notable winners of the race include 1966 Canadian Champion Two-Year-Old Filly Jammed Lovely, 1970 Canadian Horse of the Year Fanfreluche, 1985 Canadian Champion 3-Year-OId Filly La Lorgnette, 1991 Canadian Triple Crown Champion and Horse of the Year Dance Smartly (also a dam of Northern Dancer), and 2006 Canadian Horse of the Year Arravale.

With a record seven wins to his name and a three-peat between 2014 and 2016, Trainer Mark Casse has been dominant at the Natalma Stakes. Additionally, since his last win in 2002 Todd Kabel has held the record for most wins by a Jockey with five.

As part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, winners of the race receive an automatic bid to compete in the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf.

Natalma Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021Wild Beauty (GB)Lanfranco Dettori / Charles Appleby1 M / 1:35.08
2020Lady SpeightspeareEmma-Jayne Wilson / Roger Attfield1 M / 1:34.61
2019AbscondIrad Ortiz Jr. / Eddie Kenneally1 M / 1:36.51
2018La PelosaJamie Spencer / Charlie Appleby1 M / 1:33.70
2017Capla TemptressJoel Rosario / Marco Botti1 M / 1:35.12
2016Victory to VictoryFlorent Geroux / Mark E. Casse1 M / 1:35.24
2015Catch a GlimpseFlorent Geroux / Mark E. Casse1 M / 1:35.95
2014Conquest HarlanatePatrick Husbands / Mark E. Casse1 M / 1:40.61
2013LlanarmonEmma-Jayne Wilson / Roger L. Attfield1 M / 1:35.89
2012Spring VenturePatrick Husbands / Mark E. Casse1 M / 1:37.27
2011Northern PassionLuis Contreras / Mark E. Casse1 M / 1:35.00
2010New NormalJavier Castellano / Mark Frostad1 M / 1:36.51
2009Bay to BayDavid Clark / Brian A. Lynch1 M / 1:36.06
2008C KarmaJono Jones / Greg De Gannes1 M / 1:40.74
2007Clearly FoxyJono Jones / Mark E. Casse1 M / 1:36.12
2006SprungEmile Ramsammy / Mark E. Casse1 M / 1:35.30
2005ArravaleDavid Clark / Macdonald Benson1 M / 1:35.73
2004Fearless FlyerEmile Ramsammy / Tommy Stack1 M / 1:34.99
2003Pink ChampagneRichard Dos Ramos / John C. Kimmel1 M / 1:36.53
2002 (Division 1)One and TwentyTodd Kabel / Richard Violette Jr.1 M / 1:35.03
2002 (Division 2)FortuitousRobert C. Landry / H. James Bond1 M / 1:36.94
2001 (Division 1)Ginger GoldRichard Dos Ramos / Sid C. Attard1 M / 1:34.66
2001 (Division 2)Lush SoldierMickey Walls / David R. Bell1 M / 1:35.44
2000Sky AllianceTodd Kabel / Mark Frostad1 M / 1:34.64
1999 (Division 1)Mema's Turning RedJack Lauzon / C. Smith1 M / 1:35.82
1999 (Division 2)Hoh DearRobby Albarado / Thomas Amoss1 M / 1:37.03
1998 (Division 1)Dance DianeSteven Bahen / Sid C. Attard1 M / 1:36.60
1998 (Division 2)Pico TeneriffeNa Somsanith / Todd A. Pletcher1 M / 1:36.60
1997 (Division 1)JoustaboutMike Luzzi / Richard Violette Jr.1 M / 1:36.40
1997 (Division 2)Kirby's SongTodd Kabel / Tino Attard1 M / 1:36.60
1996Diablo's StoryTodd Kabel / Kathy Patton-Casse1 M / 1:35.80
1995 (Division 1)Platinum BlondeJerry Bailey / William I. Mott1 M / 1:38.20
1995 (Division 2)Mountain AffairCorey Nakatani / Kathy Patton-Casse1 M / 1:37.80
1994 (Division 1)Honolulu GoldJack M. Lauzon / Daniel J. Vella1 M / 1:35.60
1994 (Division 2)With CareRobin Platts / Macdonald Benson1 M / 1:35.80
1993 (Division 1)AlywowDon Seymour / Roger Attfield1 M / 1:39.80
1993 (Division 2)In My HeartTodd Kabel / Daniel J. Vella1 M / 1:40.00
1992 (Division 1)All An AngelBrian Swatuk / James E. Day1 M / 1:45.20
1992 (Division 2)Foxy FerdieDave Penna / David R. Bell1 M / 1:45.20
1991 (Division 1)Morriston BelleRichard Dos Ramos / Debbie England1 M / 1:37.20
1991 (Division 2)Buckys SolutionSandy Hawley / Tino Attard1 M / 1:37.20
1990 (Division 1)Dance SmartlySandy Hawley / James E. Day1 M / 1:39.40
1990 (Division 2)Radiant RingSandy Hawley / James E. Day1 M / 1:38.40
1989Wavering GirlDave Penna / Michael J. Doyle1 M / 1:37.40
1988 (Division 1)LegartoIrwin Driedger / Macdonald Benson1 M / 1:38.20
1988 (Division 2)Miracles HappenP. Ravera / Phil England1 M / 1:39.20
1987HereticIrwin Driedger / Macdonald Benson1 M / 1:43.80
1986 (Division 1)Etherial PrincessRichard Dos Ramos / John Cardella1 M / 1:45.00
1986 (Division 2)Ruling AngelDave Penna / James E. Day1 M / 1:45.20
1985 (Division 1)ParquillIrwin Driedger / George M. Carter1 M / 1:38.00
1985 (Division 2)Sweet SareeDan Beckon / Rod Wright1 M / 1:38.00
1984 (Division 1)La LorgnetteDavid Clark / Macdonald Benson1 M / 1:38.80
1984 (Division 2)BessarabianGary Stahlbaum / Michael J. Doyle1 M / 1:38.20
1983 (Division 1)Allison's DeedsJohn Bell / Emile M. Allain1 M / 1:42.60
1983 (Division 2)Baldski's HolidayDan Beckon / Michael J. Doyle1 M / 1:42.40
1982BemissedFrank Lovato Jr. / Woody Stephens1 M / 1:40.60
1981Proud LouDan Beckon / Mort Hardy1 M / 1:37.60
1980Rainbow ConnectionGary Stahlbaum / Gerry Belanger1 M / 1:37.20
1979 (Division 1)FlightishRobin Platts / John Morahan1 M / 1:52.40
1979 (Division 2)Par ExcellanceLloyd Duffy / Jacques Dumas1 M / 1:52.60
1978Ocean's AnswerJoey Belowus / David Guitard1 M / 1:52.60
1977PottahawkJ. Burton / Edward Mann1 M / 2:05.00
1976Rumbling RomanJohn Bell / Emile M. Allain1 M / 1:45.60
1975ChinarieHugo Dittfach / J. Hermens1 M / 1:48.40
1973Kim SueRichard Grubb / Robert S. Bateman1 M / 1:47.00
1974Ruthie's RunHugo Dittfach / Edward Mann1 M / 1:53.00
1972Rome FrolicNoel Turcotte / Carl F. Chapman1 M / 1:51.20
1971HildesheimJohn Bell / Fred H. Loschke1 M / 1:45.80
1970Arctic ActressSandy Hawley / Gordon J. McCann1 M / 1:50.40
1969FanfrelucheChris Rogers / Yonnie Starr1 M / 1:45.40
1968Amber SherryRichard Grubb / Gil Rowntree1 M / 1:46.60
1967Rhythm SalNoel Turcotte / J. Brown1 M / 1:58.20
1966Jammed LovelyJim Fitzsimmons / Yonnie Starr1 M / 1:48.20
1965Ice WaterAvelino Gomez / Lou Cavalaris Jr.1 M / 1:45.60