Phoenix Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Phoenix Stakes

Phoenix Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Keeneland Race Course, Lexington, KY
  • Inaugural Race: 1831
  • Distance: 3/4ths of a mile (6 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three Year Olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: $250,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Friday, October 8th

2021 Phoenix Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
6Special ReserveJoel Rosario / Michael J. Maker$4.40 / $2.80 / $2.20
5Aloha WestJose L. Ortiz / Wayne M. Catalano$3.00 / $2.40
2MuchoReylu Gutierrez / John Alexander Ortiz$4.80
3EndorsedJulien R. Leparoux / Michael J. Maker
7Sir Alfred JamesCorey J. Lanerie / Norman L. Cash
4Just MightColby J. Hernandez / Michelle Lovell
1Quick TempoSophie Doyle / Christopher Davis

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (6-5) Paid: $6.30
  • $0.50 Trifecta (6-5-2) Paid: $19.30
  • $0.10 Superfecta (6-5-2-3) Paid: 10.90

Watch the 2021 Phoenix Stakes

Phoenix Stakes Race History

The Phoenix Stakes is a horse race run each year at the Keeneland Race Course. While the race has not run continuously, it was first run in 1831 and is the oldest thoroughbred race in the U.S. As a result, the race has been won by numerous notable racehorses throughout history, including:

  • Kingman (1891) – 1891 Kentucky Derby winner
  • Clifford (1893) – Two time American Champion and Hall of Fame inductee
  • Chant (1894) – 1894 Kentucky Derby winner
  • Halma (1895) – 1895 Kentucky Derby winner
  • Devil Driver (1942) – Two time American Champion Older Male Horse and Hall of Fame inductee
  • Coaltown – (1948) – 1948 U.S. Champion Sprint Horse and Hall of Fame inductee
  • Hill Gail (1952) – 1952 Kentucky Derby winner
  • Xtra Heat (2002) – 2001 American Champion Three-Year-Old Filly and Hall of Fame inductee
  • Wise Dan (2010) – Two time American Horse of the Year, American Champion Older Horse, and American Champion Turf Horse
  • Work All Week (2014) – 2014 American Champion Sprint Horse and 2014 Breeders’ Cup Sprint winner
  • Whitmore (2017) – 2020 American Champion Sprint Horse and 2020 Breeders’ Cup Sprint winner

As part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, the winners of the race are automatically entered in the Breeders’ Cup Sprint.

Phoenix Stakes Past Winners Since 1972

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021Special ReserveJoel Rosario / Michael J. Maker6 F / 1:08.54
2020Diamond OopsFlorent Geroux / Patrick Biancone6 F / 1:09.24
2019EngageJosé Ortiz / Steve Asmussen6 F / 1:10.21
2018Promises FulfilledLuis Saez / Dale Romans6 F / 1:09.50
2017WhitmoreManuel Franco / Ron Moquette6 F / 1:09.90
2016A. P. IndianJoe Bravo / Arnaud Delacour6 F / 1:08.43
2015RunhappyEdgar S. Prado / Maria Borell6 F / 1:09.96
2014Work All WeekFlorent Geroux / Roger Brueggemann6 F / 1:09.00
2013Sum of the PartsLeandro Goncalves / Thomas M. Amoss6 F / 1:09.56
2012Sum of the PartsJulien Leparoux / Thomas M. Amoss6 F / 1:09.88
2011HoofitEdgar Prado / H. Graham Motion6 F / 1:09.27
2010Wise DanRafael Bejarano / Charles Lopresti6 F / 1:09.20
2009Fatal BulletEurico Rosa Da Silva / Reade Baker6 F / 1:09.00
2008Sing Baby SingJustin Shepherd / Jack Bruner6 F / 1:08.48
2007Off DutyLarry Melancon / Lynn S. Whiting6 F / 1:10.17
2006Kelly's LandingRafael Bejarano / Eddie Kenneally6 F / 1:09.94
2005Elusive JazzRobby Albarado / Bobby C. Barnett6 F / 1:11.60
2004ChampaliRafael Bejarano / Gregory D. Foley6 F / 1:08.72
2003NajranJavier Castellano / Nick Zito6 F / 1:08.32
2002Xtra HeatHarry Vega / John E. Salzman, Sr.6 F / 1:10.13
2001Bet On SunshineCalvin Borel / Paul J. McGee6 F / 1:09.65
2000Five Star DayGarrett Gomez / C. Beau Greely6 F / 1:07.80
1999Richter ScaleKent Desormeaux / Mary Jo Lohmeier6 F / 1:08.40
1998Partner's HeroCalvin Borel / D. Wayne Lukas6 F / 1:09.20
1997Bet On SunshineFrancisco Torres / Paul J. McGee6 F / 1:08.60
1996Forest WildcatJoe Bravo / Ben Perkins, Sr.6 F / 1:09.40
1995Golden GearCraig Perret / P. Noel Hickey6 F / 1:08.80
1994Lost PanDonna Barton / D. Wayne Lukas6 F / 1:09.40
1993AnjizDonald Miller Jr. / Michael H. Bell6 F / 1:07.60
1992British BankerDean Kutz / Peter M. Vestal6 F / 1:09.20
1991Deposit TicketPat Day / D. Wayne Lukas6 F / 1:10.20
1990HadifDave Penna / Thomas J. Skiffington6 F / 1:09.40
1989MomsfurrariMike E. Smith / Glenn Wismer6 F / 1:10.60
1988CarloadEarlie Fires / Thomas F. Proctor6 F / 1:09.80
1987DiapasonPatrick Johnson / Michael H. Bell6 F / 1:09.80
1986Lucky NorthPat Day / William I. Mott6 F / 1:11.00
1985Harry 'N BillMary Russ / Emanuel Tortora6 F / 1:09.60
1984Timeless NativeDon Brumfield / Bud Delp6 F / 1:10.80
1983Shot n' MissedLeroy Moyers / William I. Mott6 F / 1:09.00
1982Golden DerbyJulio C. Espinoza / Smiley Adams6 F / 1:10.00
1981 (Division 1)TurbulenceJulio C. Espinoza / John C. Oxley6 F / 1:09.40
1981 (Division 2)Zuppardo's PrinceJulio C. Espinoza / Clarence Breedlove6 F / 1:09.40
1980Zuppardo's PrinceJulio C. Espinoza / Clarence Breedlove6 F / 1:09.40
1979Shelter HalfSam Boulmetis, Jr. / Beverly P. Hacker6 F / 1:09.00
1978AmadevilSam Maple / Hoss Inman6 F / 1:09.40
1977It's FreezingEddie Maple / William R. O'Neill6 F / 1:09.60
1976Gallant BobDon Brumfield / Joe D. Marquette6 F / 1:08.40
1975Delta OilRobert Breen / Forrest Kaelin6 F / 1:09.40
1974PenholderBuck Thornburg / Victor D. Karr6 F / 1:09.40
1973Honey JayJulio C. Espinoza / Ike K. Mourar6 F / 1:11.40
1972Honey JayJulio C. Espinoza / Ike K. Mourar6 F / 1:09.40