Speakeasy Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series >  Speakeasy Stakes

Speakeasy Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, CA
  • Inaugural Race: 1969
  • Distance: 5/8ths mile (5 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Two Year Olds
  • 2021 Purse: $100,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Friday, October 1st

2020 Speakeasy Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
5Amanzi YimpiloLuis Saez / Wesley A. Ward$7.20 / $3.80 / $3.00
7WyfireFlavien Prat / Peter Miller$4.20 / $3.40
8Windy City RedJose Valdivia, Jr. / Jonathan Wong$5.40
4Commander KhaiUmberto Rispoli / Richard Baltas
2No PedigreeMario Gutierrez / Doug F. O'Neill
1The Great OneAbel Cedillo / Doug F. O'Neill
3Basque ManJuan J. Hernandez / Doug F. O'Neill
9FeathersRicardo Gonzalez / Peter Miller
6Fury KapTiago Josue Pereira / John W. Sadler

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (5-7) Paid: $13.20
  • $0.50 Trifecta (5-7-8) Paid: $79.60
  • $0.10 Superfecta (5-7-8-4): $53.33

Watch the 2020 Speakeasy Stakes

Speakeasy Stakes Race History

The Speakeasy Stakes is a horse race run each year at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, CA. Of the previous winners, the notable horses include two time California Horse of the Year Ancient Title (1972), 1978 California Horse of the Year Flying Paster (1978), 1983 Kentucky Derby and Preakness runner-up Desert Wine (1982), and 1992 American Champion Older Male Horse Pleasant Tap (1989).

Both Bill Shoemaker and Bob Baffert hold the records for most wins by a jockey and trainer respectively with six wins each.

As part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge series, the race serves as a stepping stone to the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint as winner gain an automatic berth into the race.

Speakeasy Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2020Amanzi YimpiloLuis Saez / Wesley A. Ward5 F / 1:02.77
2019El Tigre TerribleRuben Fuentes / Peter L. Miller5 F / 0:55.78
2018Its Gonna HurtTiago Pereira / Bran Koriner5 F / 0:56.00
2017Beautiful ShotKent Desormeaux / J. Keith Desormeaux6 F / 1:10.82
2016California DiamondKent Desormeaux / Peter L. Miller6 F / 1:10.96
2015Toews On IceVictor Espinoza / Bob Baffert6 F / 1:09.74
2014Lord NelsonMartin Garcia / Bob Baffert6 F / 1:09.25
2013Can the ManMartin Garcia / Bob Baffert6 F / 1:09.53
2012Merit ManPat Valenzuela / Robert B. Hess Jr.6 F / 1:10.56
2011Secret CircleRafael Bejarano / Bob Baffert6 F / 1:08.27
2010Premier PegasusAlonso Quinonez / Myung Kwon Cho6 F / 1:09.62
2009MaciasGarrett Gomez / Bob Baffert6 F / 1:08.98
2008BackbackbackgoneRafael Bejarano / Peter L. Miller6 F / 1:08.85
2007Wise MandateCorey Nakatani / Melvin F. Stute6 F / 1:08.42
2006DilemmaAlex Solis / Patrick Gallagher6 F / 1:09.69
2005Within ReasonMartin Pedroza / Brian Koriner6 F / 1:09.19
2004Seattles Best JoeVictor Espinoza / Howard E. Belvoir6 F / 1:09.82
2003The HercKent Desormeaux / Gary Stute6 F / 1:09.51
2002Only the BestPat Valenzuela / Brian A. Lynch6 F / 1:09.12
2001Roman DancerKent Desormeaux / Christopher Paasch6 F / 1:08.66
2000Our Shining HourKent Desormeaux / Howard Zucker6 F / 1:09.76
1999Joopy DoopyVictor Espinoza / Lewis Cenicola6 F / 1:08.82
1998Premier PropertyDavid Flores / Bob Baffert6 F / 1:09.48
1997Race not held
1996ThisnearlywasmineChris McCarron / Randy Bradshaw6 F / 1:08.55
1995Cobra KingChris McCarron / Mike Puype6 F / 1:09.10
1994Race not held
1993Subtle TroubleAlex Solis / Melvin F. Stute7 F / 1:22.88
1992Race not held
1991Richard of EnglandChris McCarron / D. Wayne Lukas7 F / 1:23.37
1990Race not held
1989Pleasant TapEddie Delahoussaye / Christopher Speckert7 F / 1:22.40
1988Race not held
1987Bold SecondGary Baze / Charles E. Whittingham7 F / 1:23.00
1986Race not held
1985Louisiana SlewPat Valenzuela / D. Wayne Lukas7 F / 1:23.60
1984Matthew T. ParkerEddie Delahoussaye / Robert J. Frankel7 F / 1:23.80
1983VencimientoRafael Meza / Hector O. Palma7 F / 1:24.40
1982Desert WineBill Shoemaker / Jerry M. Fanning7 F / 1:22.60
1981Dena JoChris McCarron / Robert J. Frankel7 F / 1:23.20
1980PartezTerry Lipham / D. Wayne Lukas7 F / 1:23.00
1979The CarpenterChris McCarron / Willard L. Proctor7 F / 1:21.20
1978Flying PasterDonald Pierce / Gordon C. Campbell7 F / 1:22.00
1977MisrepresentationJerry Lambert / Gordon C. Campbell7 F / 1:22.40
1976HabitonyBill Shoemaker / A. Thomas Doyle7 F / 1:22.40
1975Thermal EnergyBill Shoemaker / Charles E. Whittingham7 F / 1:22.80
1974George NavonodDonald Pierce / Gordon C. Campbell7 F / 1:22.00
1973Such a RushBill Shoemaker / Dale Landers7 F / 1:22.80
1972Ancient TitleHoward Grant / Keith L. Stucki Sr.7 F / 1:20.80
1971MacArthur ParkBill Shoemaker / A. Thomas Doyle7 F / 1:21.60
1970Jeanenes LarkBill Shoemaker / Jake J. Pletcher7 F / 1:23.60
1969Lord AdareFernando Alvarez / Hurst Philpot6.5 F / 1:13.60