Spinster Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Spinster Stakes

Spinster Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Keeneland Race Course, Lexington, KY
  • Inaugural Race: 1956
  • Distance: 1 & 1/8th mile (9 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three Year Olds
  • 2021 Purse: $500,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Sunday, October 10th

2021 Spinster Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
4LetruskaIrad Ortiz, Jr. / Fausto Gutierrez$2.80 / $2.10 / $2.10
1Dunbar RoadFlavien Prat / Chad C. Brown$3.40 / $2.20
2Bonny SouthFlorent Geroux / Brad H. Cox$2.40
6Crystal BallTyler Gaffalione / Rodolphe Brisset
5EnvoutanteBrian Joseph Hernandez, Jr. / Kenneth G. McPeek
3Town AvengerJulien R. Leparoux / Brian A. Lynch

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (4-1) Paid: $4.50
  • $0.50 Trifecta (4-1-2) Paid: $4.45
  • $0.10 Superfecta (4-1-2-6) Paid: $2.71

Watch the 2021 Spinster Stakes

Spinster Stakes Race History

The Spinster Stakes is a Grade I horse race run annually in early October at Keeneland Race Course. Since its inauguration in 1956, the race has been won by several notable horses, including:

  • Doubledogdare (1956) – Two time American Champion Filly
  • Bowl of Flowers (1961) – Two time American Champion Filly and Hall of Fame inductee
  • Gallant Bloom (1969) – Two time American Champion Filly, Champion Older Dirt Female Horse and Hall of Fame inductee
  • Susan’s Girl (1973 & 1975) – Three time American Champion Filly, Hall of Fame inductee and ranked in the top 100 U.S. racehorses in the 20th Century
  • Bold ‘n Determined (1980) – Hall of Fame inductee
  • Glorious Song (1981) – two time Canadian Champion Older Female Horse, U.S. Champion Older Female Horse, and Canadian Horse Racing Hall of Fame inductee
  • Princess Rooney (1984) – Hall of Fame inductee
  • Bayakoa (1989 & 1990) – Two time American Champion Older Female Horse, Hall of Fame inductee, and ranked in the top 100 U.S. racehorses in the 20th Century
  • Azeri (2004) – Three time American Champion Older Female Horse and Hall of Fame inductee

Currently there are four horses tied for most wins with two each: Bornastar (1957 & 1958), Susan’s Girl (1973 & 1975), Bayakoa (1989 & 1990), and Take Charge Lady (2002 & 2003). Additionally there is a tie for most wins by a jockey as well, as both Laffit Pincay Jr. and Pat Day have five wins each.

As part of the Breeders’ Cup “Win and You’re In” Challenge Series, winners of the race gain an automatic berth to race in the Breeders’ Cup Distaff.

Spinster Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021LetruskaIrad Ortiz, Jr. / Fausto Gutierrez1 1/8M / 1:49.01
2020ValianceLuis Saez / Todd Pletcher1 1/8 M / 1:49.76
2019Blue PrizeJoe Bravo / Ignacio Correas IV1 1/8 M / 1:50.30
2018Blue PrizeJoe Bravo / Ignacio Correas IV1 1/8 M / 1:50.02
2017Romantic VisionBrian Hernandez Jr. / George R. Arnold II1 1/8 M / 1:49.70
2016I'm A ChatterboxFlorent Geroux / J. Larry Jones1 1/8 M / 1:49.98
2015Got LuckyIrad Ortiz Jr / Todd Pletcher1 1/8 M / 1:49.44
2014Don't Tell SophiaJoseph Rocco Jr. / Philip A. Sims1 1/8 M / 1:49.80
2013EmollientMike E. Smith / William I. Mott1 1/8 M / 1:47.75
2012In LingerieJohn Velazquez / Todd Pletcher1 1/8 M / 1:49.42
2011ArunaRamon Domínguez / Graham Motion1 1/8 M / 1:47.88
2010AcomaAlan Garcia / David Carroll1 1/8 M / 1:48 3/5
2009MushkaKent Desormeaux / William I. Mott1 1/8 M / 1:49.01
2008Carriage TrailKent Desormeaux / C. R. McGaughey III1 1/8 M / 1:46.77
2007Panty RaidGarrett Gomez / Todd A. Pletcher1 1/8 M / 1:51.30
2006Asi SiempreJulien Leparoux / Patrick Biancone1 1/8 M / 1:51.97
2005Pampered PrincessEddie Castro / Martin D. Wolfson1 1/8 M / 1:53.91
2004AzeriPat Day / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/8 M / 1:49.74
2003Take Charge LadyEdgar Prado / Kenneth G. McPeek1 1/8 M / 1:49.57
2002Take Charge LadyEdgar Prado / Kenneth G. McPeek1 1/8 M / 1:49.90
2001Miss LindaRichard Migliore / John C. Kimmel1 1/8 M / 1:49.79
2000Plenty of LightGarrett Gomez / W. Elliott Walden1 1/8 M / 1:48.18
1999Keeper HillKent Desormeaux / Robert J. Frankel1 1/8 M / 1:47.19
1998Banshee BreezeRobby Albarado / Carl Nafzger1 1/8 M / 1:47.00
1997Clear MandatePat Day / George R. Arnold Jr.1 1/8 M / 1:50.40
1996DifferentChris McCarron / Ron McAnally1 1/8 M / 1:49.60
1995Inside InformationMike E. Smith / C. R. McGaughey III1 1/8 M / 1:50.00
1994DisputePat Day / C. R. McGaughey III1 1/8 M / 1:48.80
1993PaseanaChris McCarron / Ron McAnally1 1/8 M / 1:48.40
1992FowdaPat Valenzuela / Alex L. Hassinger Jr.1 1/8 M / 1:49.80
1991Wilderness SongPat Day / James E. Day1 1/8 M / 1:49.60
1990BayakoaLaffit Pincay Jr. / Ron McAnally1 1/8 M / 1:47.00
1989BayakoaLaffit Pincay Jr. / Ron McAnally1 1/8 M / 1:47.80
1988Hail a CabJacinto Vásquez / Philip M. Hauswald1 1/8 M / 1:51.00
1987SacahuistaRandy Romero / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/8 M / 1:48.60
1986Top CorsageSandy Hawley / Jerry M. Fanning1 1/8 M / 1:48.20
1985Dontstop ThemusicLaffit Pincay Jr. / Randy Winick1 1/8 M / 1:50.40
1984Princess RooneyEd Delahoussaye / Neil Drysdale1 1/8 M / 1:50.40
1983Try Something NewPat Day / C. R. McGaughey III1 1/8 M / 1:49.80
1982Track RobberyPat Valenzuela / John W. Russell1 1/8 M / 1:47.40
1981Glorious SongRobin Platts / John Cairns1 1/8 M / 1:49.20
1980Bold 'n DeterminedEd Delahoussaye / Neil Drysdale1 1/8 M / 1:49.20
1979SafeEarlie Fires / Joseph M. Bollero1 1/8 M / 1:49.20
1978Tempest QueenJorge Velásquez / Lou Rondinello1 1/8 M / 1:49.00
1977Cum Laude LaurieÁngel Cordero Jr. / Lou Rondinello1 1/8 M / 1:48.40
1976Optimistic GalCraig Perret / LeRoy Jolley1 1/8 M / 1:51.60
1975Susan's GirlLaffit Pincay Jr. / Thomas W. Kelley1 1/8 M / 1:49.80
1974Summer GuestDaryl Montoya / J. Elliott Burch1 1/8 M / 1:48.40
1973Susan's GirlBraulio Baeza / Chuck Parke1 1/8 M / 1:48.80
1972Numbered AccountLaffit Pincay Jr. / Roger Laurin1 1/8 M / 1:47.40
1971Chou CrouteRobert Kotenko / Robert G. Dunham1 1/8 M / 1:49.00
1970Taken AbackEddie Belmonte / H. Allen Jerkens1 1/8 M / 1:51.40
1969Gallant BloomJohn L. Rotz / William J. Hirsch1 1/8 M / 1:48.80
1968Sale DayEric Guerin / John Winans1 1/8 M / 1:51.60
1967Straight Deal IIHoward Grant / John W. Jacobs1 1/8 M / 1:49.20
1966Open FireBraulio Baeza / Virgil W. Raines1 1/8 M / 1:50.40
1965Star MaggieBill Hartack / Robert E. Wingfield1 1/8 M / 1:50.20
1964Old HatDon Brumfield / Charles C. Norman1 1/8 M / 1:48.40
1963Lamb ChopManuel Ycaza / James W. Maloney1 1/8 M / 1:48.40
1962PrimonettaBill Shoemaker / James P. Conway1 1/8 M / 1:48.40
1961Bowl of FlowersEddie Arcaro / J. Elliott Burch1 1/8 M / 1:49.60
1960Rash StatementJohn L. Rotz / Allen R. Hultz1 1/8 M / 1:49.60
1959Royal NativeBill Hartack / Kenny Noe Sr.1 1/8 M / 1:49.40
1958BornastarKenneth Church / W. Graves Sparks1 1/8 M / 1:49.40
1957BornastarKenneth Church / W. Graves Sparks1 1/8 M / 1:49.20
1956DoubledogdareJohn Heckmann / Moody Jolley1 1/8 M / 1:49.20