Summer Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series >  Summer Stakes

Summer Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Woodbine Racetrack, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Inaugural Race: 1953
  • Distance: 1 mile (8 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Two Year Olds
  • 2021 Purse: $400,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Sunday, September 19th

2021 Summer Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
4Albahr (GB)Frankie Dettori / Charles Appleby$3.30 / $2.60 / $2.50
3Grafton StreetRafael Manuel Hernandez / Mark E. Casse$6.10 / $5.80
6Degree of RiskJustin Stein / Eoin G. Harty$4.80
8First EmpirePatrick Husbands / Mark E. Casse
1Dripping GoldJoel Rosario / Claude R. McGaughey III
9Ready for the LadyKeveh Nicholls / Roger L. Attfield
2LuckmanEmma-Jayne Wilson / Mark E. Casse
5Heat MerchantGary Boulanger / Ralph J. Biamonte
7Souper LegacyAntonio A. Gallardo / Mark E. Casse

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (4-3) Paid: $12.80
  • $0.20 Trifecta (4-3-6) Paid: $18.84
  • $0.20 Superfecta (4-3-6-8) Paid: $60.45

Watch the 2021 Summer Stakes

Summer Stakes Race History

The Summer Stakes is Grade II horse race run at the Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Inaugurated in 1953 at Fort Erie Racetrack, the race has been contested at 5 furlongs, 5 1/2 furlongs, and 8 furlongs (its current length). Notable previous winners include U.S. Champion 2-Year-Old Filly Dreaming of Anna (2006) and 3 time Canadian Champion Rainbows for Life (1990).

Canadian Hall of Fame jockey Robin Platts has won the race a record 6 times, a record he has held since his last win in 1988. Renowned trainer James E. Day has notched a record eight wins in his career (1980, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, and 1993).

Winning the race earns that horse entry into the Breeders Cup’ Juvenile Turf as part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series.

Summer Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021Albahr (GB)Frankie Dettori / Charles Appleby8 F / 1:35.77
2020Gretzky The GreatKazushi Kimura / Mark E. Casse8 F / 1:34.53
2019Decorated InvaderIrad Ortiz Jr. / Christophe Clement8 F / 1:36.34
2018Fog of WarJavier Castellano / Chad C. Brown8 F / 1:33.90
2017Untamed DomainJoe Bravo / H. Graham Motion8 F / 1:34.73
2016Good SamaritanJoel Rosario / William Mott8 F / 1:34.38
2015Conquest DaddyoJoe Bravo / Mark E. Casse8 F / 1:36.61
2014Conquest TyphoonPatrick Husbands / Mark E. Casse8 F / 1:41.10
2013My ConquestadoryEurico Rosa Da Silva / Mark E. Casse8 F / 1:34.81
2012I'm BoundtoscoreSarah Rook / Troy Rankin8 F / 1:37.75
2011FinaleJohn Velazquez / Todd Pletcher8 F / 1:35.51
2010PluckGarrett Gomez / Todd Pletcher8 F / 1:37.70
2009BridgetownRobert Landry / Kenneth McPeek8 F / 1:35.04
2008Grand AdventureEurico Rosa Da Silva / Mark Frostad8 F / 1:35.86
2007PrussianKent Desormeaux / William I. Mott8 F / 1:35.26
2006Dreaming of AnnaRené Douglas / Wayne Catalano8 F / 1:35.03
2005Bear's KidJim McAleney / Reade Baker8 F / 1:40.35
2004DubleoCorey Nakatani / Todd A. Pletcher8 F / 1:34.69
2003Bachelor BluesTodd Kabel / Josie Carroll8 F / 1:34.95
2002Lismore KnightPat Day / Todd A. Pletcher8 F / 1:35.33
2001El SopranoGary Stevens / Kevin Attard8 F / 1:35.14
2000Speed GunEmile Ramsammy / Steve Owens8 F / 1:34.51
1999Four On The FloorJim McAleney / Alex McPherson8 F / 1:35.41
1998Riddell's CreekJames McKnight / Beverly Buck8 F / 1:37.40
1997Patriot LoveSandy Hawley / Roger Attfield8 F / 1:37.40
1996Synastry ExpressMickey Walls / Bernard Girault8 F / 1:38.00
1995Blazing HotTodd Kabel / Daniel J. Vella8 F / 1:35.00
1994Native RegentDave Penna / David R. Bell8 F / 1:34.40
1993Comet ShineDavid Clark / James E. Day8 F / 1:39.60
1992GoboRichard Dos Ramos / R. Wright8 F / 1:41.00
1991Free At LastTodd Kabel / Laurie Silvera8 F / 1:38.40
1990Rainbows For LifeBrian Swatuk / James E. Day8 F / 1:36.60
1989Sky ClassicSandy Hawley / James E. Day8 F / 1:36.00
1988Charlie BarleyRobin Platts / Grant Pearce8 F / 1:37.00
1987Regal ClassicDave Penna / James E. Day8 F / 1:39.80
1986Blue FinnDave Penna / James E. Day8 F / 1:46.60
1985Grey ClassicIrwin Driedger / James E. Day8 F / 1:40.20
1984Dauphin FabuleuxJeffrey Fell / James E. Day8 F / 1:38.60
1983Hobbys SonRobin Platts / Frank Passero Jr.8 F / 1:37.60
1982KingsbridgeRobin Platts / John Tammaro Jr.8 F / 1:38.60
1981Exclusive CanadianRobin Platts / Gil Rowntree8 F / 1:44.40
1980Stutz FinwhaleGeorge HoSang / James E. Day8 F / 1:37.00
1979Sunny PremierGary Stahlbaum / Frank Merrill Jr.8 F / 1:38.80
1978NonparrellSandy Hawley / Jerry C. Meyer8 F / 1:43.00
1977Pernickety PeteSandy Hawley / George S. Nemett8 F / 1:43.00
1976Sound ReasonRobin Platts / Gil Rowntree8 F / 1:43.40
1975Ambassador B.Robin Platts / Gil Rowntree8 F / 1:37.80
1974L'EnjoleurSandy Hawley / Yonnie Starr8 F / 1:42.40
1973BackstretchNoel Turcotte / Carl F. Chapman8 F / 1:39.20
1972Zaca SpiritAvelino Gomez / Clarke Whitaker8 F / 1:38.20
1971Jewel PrinceNoel Turcotte / Carl F. Chapman8 F / 1:39.40
1970WinlordNoel Turcotte / V. Walker8 F / 1:39.40
1969 (Division 1)Tudor QueenAvelino Gomez / Gil Rowntree8 F / 1:37.60
1969 (Division 2)Admiral's RoadJames Kelly / Andrew G. Smithers8 F / 1:39.20
1968ViceregalRichard Grubb / Gordon J. McCann8 F / 1:38.60
1967 (Division 1)Son CostumeJames Kelly / R. E. Fisher8 F / 1:41.40
1967 (Division 2)No ParandoNoel Turcotte / Frank Merrill Jr.8 F / 1:40.60
1966Cool ReceptionAvelino Gomez / Lou Cavalaris Jr.8 F / 1:39.20
1965Titled HeroAvelino Gomez / Patrick MacMurchy8 F / 1:38.80
1964FlyalongClifford Potts / Duke Campbell8 F / 1:39.80
1963Northern DancerPaul Bohenko / Horatio Luro8 F / 1:43.40
1962Son BlueG. Roser / Willie Thurner8 F / 1:40.40
1961Royal SpiritAl Coy / John Passero8 F / 1:12.60
1960Song of WineAvelino Gomez / R. Harper5 1/2 F / 1:05.40
1959Hidden TreasureC. M. Clark / John Passero5 1/2 F / 1:05.40
1958 (Division 1)Willowdale BoySam Cosentino / Lou Cavalaris Jr.5 1/2 F / 1:07.00
1958 (Division 2)Grand PassionR. Gonzalez / Yonnie Starr5 1/2 F / 1:06.00
1957Silver ShipPat Remillard / Gordon M. Huntley5 1/2 F / 1:06.00
1956Mister JiveG. Nadeau / Bud Carter5 F / 0:59.20
1955Bunty's FlightGeorge Walker / Yonnie Starr5 F / 1:00.40
1954CharmsGeorge Walker / P. Prieto5 F / 1:00.40
1953SevilleMario Beneito / P. Prieto5 F / 1:00.00