Sword Dancer Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Sword Dancer Stakes

Sword Dancer Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Saratoga Race Course, Sarasota Springs, NY
  • Inaugural Race: 1975
  • Distance: 1 & 1/2 miles (12 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Three Year Olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: $750,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, August 28th

2021 Sword Dancer Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
2GufoJoel Rosario / Christophe Clement$7.10 / $3.80 / $2.80
6Japan (GB)Ryan L. Moore / Aidan P. O'Brien$4.00 / $3.10
7Cross BorderLuis Saez / Michael J. Maker$3.70
3Rockemperor (IRE)Irad Ortiz, Jr. / Chad C. Brown
1Tribhuvan (FR)Flavien Prat / Chad C. Brown
4Channel MakerManuel Franco / William I. Mott
5MorettiJose L. Ortiz / Todd A. Pletcher

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (2-6) Paid: $14.60
  • $0.50 Trifecta (2-6-7) Paid: $34.25
  • $0.10 Superfecta (2-6-7-3) Paid: $19.17

Watch the 2021 Sword Dancer Stakes

Sword Dancer Stakes Race History

Founded in 1975, the Sword Dancer Stakes is a Grade I race run each year at the Saratoga Race Course in Saratoga Springs, New York. The race is named in honor of the legendary stallion Sword Dancer, who is known for his incredible three year old season in which he won the Belmont Stakes and took second place in both the Kentucky Derby and Preakness. That year he was named US Champion 3-Yr-old Colt and Horse of the Year.

Before settling at its current distance of 12 furlongs, the race was contested both 6 and 8 1/2 furlongs. At its current distance, Awad holds the speed record when he turned in a 2:23.20 time in the 1997 edition. Currently six horses are tied for most wins at two: Majesty’s Prince (1983, 1984), El Senor (1989, 1990), With Anticipation (2001, 2002), Grand Couturier (2007, 2008), Telling (2009, 2010), and Flintshire (2015, 2016). Pat Day holds the record for most wins by a jockey with four (1987, 1997, 2001, 2002), while Chad C. Brown (2013, 2016, 2019) and William I. Mott (1987, 1992, 1996) share the record for most wins by an owner with three each.

As part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, the race has been a “win and you’re in” qualifying race for the Breeders’ Cup Turf.

Sword Dancer Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021GufoJoel Rosario / Christophe Clement1 1/2 M / 2:28.30
2020Channel MakerManuel Franco / William Mott1 1/2 M / 2:34.86
2019Annals of TimeJavier Castellano / Chad C. Brown1 1/2 M / 2:27.50
2018Glorious EmpireJulien Leparoux / James L. Lawrence, II1 1/2 M / 2:24.41
2017Sadler's JoyJulien Leparoux / Thomas Albertrani1 1/2 M / 2:24.58
2016Flintshire (GB)Javier Castellano / Chad C. Brown1 1/2 M / 2:23.45
2015Flintshire (GB)Vincent Cheminaud / André Fabre1 1/2 M / 2:23.77
2014Main SequenceRajiv Maragh / H. Graham Motion1 1/2 M / 2:24.72
2013Big Blue KittenJoe Bravo / Chad C. Brown1 1/2 M / 2:26.46
2012Point of EntryJohn Velazquez / Claude R. McGaughey III1 1/2 M / 2:26.40
2011WinchesterCornelio Velásquez / Christophe Clement1 1/2 M / 2:26.74
2010TellingGarrett Gomez / Steve Hobby1 1/2 M / 2:25.29
2009TellingJavier Castellano / Steve Hobby1 1/2 M / 2:25.43
2008Grand CouturierAlan Garcia / Robert Ribaudo1 1/2 M / 2:32.21
2007Grand CouturierCalvin Borel / Robert Ribaudo1 1/2 M / 2:26.59
2006Go DeputyEibar Coa / Todd Pletcher1 1/2 M / 2:26.78
2005King's DramaJorge Chavez / Robert J. Frankel1 1/2 M / 2:27.38
2004Better Talk NowRamon Domínguez / H. Graham Motion1 1/2 M / 2:28.49
2003Whitmore's ConnJean-Luc Samyn / Randy Schulhofer1 1/2 M / 2:28.14
2002With AnticipationPat Day / Jonathan Sheppard1 1/2 M / 2:24.06
2001With AnticipationPat Day / Jonathan Sheppard1 1/2 M / 2:26.41
2000John's CallJean-Luc Samyn / Thomas H. Voss1 1/2 M / 2:32.17
1999Honor GlideJosé A. Santos / Christophe Clement1 1/2 M / 2:28.23
1998CetewayoJohn Velazquez / Michael Dickinson1 1/2 M / 2:29.56
1997AwadPat Day / David G. Donk1 1/2 M / 2:23.20
1996Broadway FlyerMike E. Smith / William I. Mott1 1/2 M / 2:32.08
1995Kiri's ClownMike Luzzi / Philip G. Johnson1 1/2 M / 2:25.08
1994Alex The GreatPat Valenzuela / Rodney Rash1 1/2 M / 2:28.66
1993Spectacular TideJulie Krone / Stanley M. Hough1 1/2 M / 2:30.39
1992FraiseJerry Bailey / William I. Mott1 1/2 M / 2:25.88
1991Dr. RootJean-Luc Samyn / Vincent L. Blengs1 1/2 M / 2:25.43
1990El SenorÁngel Cordero Jr. / William W. Wright1 1/2 M / 2:28.00
1989El SenorHerb McCauley / William W. Wright1 1/2 M / 2:27.00
1988Anka GermaniaCraig Perret / Tom Skiffington1 1/2 M / 2:32.20
1987TheatricalPat Day / William I. Mott1 1/2 M / 2:26.00
1986Southern SultanRobbie Davis / Ross Pearce1 1/2 M / 2:39.60
1985Tri For SizeRobert Thibeau Jr. / Michael Sedlacek1 1/2 M / 2:33.20
1984Majesty's PrinceEddie Maple / Joseph B. Cantey1 1/2 M / 2:31.00
1983Majesty's PrinceEddie Maple / Joseph B. Cantey1 1/2 M / 2:34.40
1982Lemhi GoldChris McCarron / Lazaro S. Barrera1 1/2 M / 2:26.00
1981John HenryBill Shoemaker / Lefty Nickerson1 1/2 M / 2:26.80
1980TillerRuben Hernandez / David A. Whiteley1 1/2 M / 2:25.20
1979Darby Creek RoadÁngel Cordero Jr. / Howard M. Tesher1 1/16 M / 1:41.60
1978True ColorsMichael Venezia / Willard C. Freeman1 1/16 M / 1:41.00
1977EffervescingÁngel Cordero Jr. / John W. Russell1 1/16 M / 1:39.60
1976Arabian LawJacinto Vásquez / David A. Whiteley3/4 M / 1:10.60
1975Gallant BobGerard Gallitano / Joseph Marquette3/4 M / 1:09.60