Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes

Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Keeneland Race Course, Lexington, KY
  • Inaugural Race: 1981
  • Distance: 3/4ths of a mile (6 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Fillies and Mares, Three-years-old & up
  • 2021 Purse: $250,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, October 9th

2021 Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
6Bell's the OneCorey J. Lanerie / Neil L. Pessin$4.20 / $2.80 / $2.10
2Club CarTyler Gaffalione / Ben Colebrook$6.60 / $3.40
4Estilo TalentosoJose L. Ortiz / Juan Arriagada$2.60
3InthemidstofbizEmmanuel Esquivel / Cipriano Contreras
1Frank's RocketteJunior Alvarado / William I. Mott
5Miss MosaicColby J. Hernandez / Ben Colebrook

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (6-2) Paid: $17.30
  • $0.50 Trifecta (6-2-4) Paid: $20.90
  • $0.10 Superfecta (6-2-4-3) Paid: $17.58

Watch the 2021 Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes

Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes Race History

The Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes is a Grade II horse race run each year at Keeneland Race Course. Inaugurated in 1981, from then until 1985 the race was limited to horses whose owners were members of the club but once they dropped that rule the race was allowed to qualify for Graded stakes consideration. In 1988, the race was elevated to Grade III and further to Grade II in 2009.

So far three previous winners have gone on to be crowned American Champion Female Sprint Horse that same year: Informed Decision (2009), Dubai Majesty (2010), Groupie Doll (2012). Safely Kept won the race in 1990 after being crowned U.S. Champion Sprinter the previous year. The Hall of Fame inductee also captured victory at the 1990 Breeders’ Cup Sprint as well.

In 2001, Pat Day took home his fifth victory at the Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes, making him the all time winningest jockey. As for trainers, there is a six-way tie for most wins shared by C.R. McGaughey III, D. Wayne Lukas, Larry Robideaux Jr., W. Bret Calhoun, and Wesley A. Ward. All six trainers have two wins to their name.

The race serves as a prep race for the Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint, allowing winners an automatic berth as part of the Breeders’ Cup “Win and You’re In” Challenge Series.

Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021Bell's the OneCorey J. Lanerie / Neil L. Pessin6 F / 1:08.63
2020InthemidstofbizMartin Garcia / Cipriano Contreras6 F / 1:09.84
2019Spiced PerfectionJavier Castellano / Peter L. Miller6 F / 1:10.60
2018Golden MischiefFlorent Geroux / Brad H. Cox6 F / 1:09.39
2017Finley'sluckycharmBrian Hernandez Jr. / W. Bret Calhoun6 F / 1:10.01
2016Irish JasperJulien Leparoux / Chad C. Brown6 F / 1:09.64
2015FiorettiSophie Doyle / Anthony Hamilton Jr.6 F / 1:10.04
2014Leigh CourtGary Boulanger / Josie Carroll6 F / 1:09.46
2013Judy the BeautyJohn Velazquez / Wesley A. Ward6 F / 1:09.23
2012Groupie DollRajiv Maragh / William B. Bradley6 F / 1:09.21
2011Holiday for KittenKendrick Carmouche / Wesley A. Ward6 F / 1:08.72
2010Dubai MajestyJamie Theriot / W. Bret Calhoun6 F / 1:09.81
2009Informed DecisionJulien Leparoux / Jonathan E. Sheppard6 F / 1:09.03
2008IndyanneRobby Albarado / Greg Gilchrist6 F / 1:08.50
2007Wild GamsRamon Domínguez / Benjamin W. Perkins Jr.6 F / 1:10.00
2006Malibu MintKyle Kaenel / James R. Chapman6 F / 1:08.71
2005ReunitedRobby Albarado / Neil J. Howard6 F / 1:11.59
2004Molto VitaRafael Bejarano / Dallas Stewart6 F / 1:09.92
2003Summer MisRené Douglas / Anthony Mitchell6 F / 1:09.77
2002French RivieraDonnie Meche / Larry Robideaux Jr.6 F / 1:09.75
2001Cat CayPat Day / C. R. McGaughey III6 F / 1:09.24
2000Katz Me If You CanJorge Chavez / D. Wayne Lukas6 F / 1:09.40
1999CinemineEddie Martin Jr. / Larry Robideaux Jr.6 F / 1:08.80
1998Bourbon BelleWillie Martinez / Peter W. Salmen Jr.6 F / 1:08.60
1997Sky Blue PinkPat Day / Thomas M. Amoss6 F / 1:10.00
1996Surprising FactPat Day / Joseph H. Pierce Jr.6 F / 1:10.00
1995Cat AppealDonna Barton / D. Wayne Lukas6 F / 1:10.00
1994Tenacious TiffanyCraig Perret / Warren A. Croll Jr.6 F / 1:11.00
1993JeanoPat Day / Carl A. Nafzger6 F / 1:09.20
1992IfyoucouldseemenowCraig Perret / Brian A. Mayberry6 F / 1:09.60
1991Avie JaneCraig Perret / Gene A. Lotti Jr.6 F / 1:10.20
1990Safely KeptCraig Perret / Alan E. Goldberg6 F / 1:10.40
1989Plate QueenRandy Romero / J. Bert Sonnier6 F / 1:11.20
1988TappianoJacinto Vásquez / Flint S. Schulhofer6 F / 1:10.20
1987There Are Rainbows †Ron Fletcher / Danny W. Whited6 F / 1:11.00
1986Zenobia EmpressEarlie Fires / Joseph M. Bollero6 F / 1:11.80
1985BoldaraPhil Rubbicco / C. R. McGaughey III6 F / 1:10.80
1984Bids and BladesDonald Brumfield / Richard J. Gallagher6 F / 1:11.60
1983Excitable LadyPat Day / Eduardo Inda6 F / 1:09.80
1982Excitable LadyDarrel McHargue / Ronald McAnally6 F / 1:09.20
1981Gold TreasureMark Sellers / John J. Weipert6 F / 1:10.20