Yasuda Kinen

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Yasuda Kinen

Yasuda Kinen Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Tokyo Racecourse, Fuchu, Tokyo
  • Inaugural Race: 1951
  • Distance: 1 mile (8 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Three Year Olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: $2,610,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Sunday, June 6th

2020 Yasuda Kinen Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / SHOW
11Gran AlegriaKenichi Ikezoe / Kazuo Fujisawa¥1200 / ¥180
5Almond EyeChristophe Lemaire / Sakae Kunieda¥110
6Indy ChampYuichi Fukunaga / Hidetaka Otonashi¥130
3NormcoreNorihiro Yokoyama / Kiyoshi Hagiwara
8Keiai NautiqueAkihide Tsumura / Osamu Hirata
9Admire MarsYuga Kawada / Yasuo Tomomichi
2Danon KinglyKeita Tosaki / Kiyoshi Hagiwara
14Danon SmashKosei Miura / Takayuki Yasuda
7Persian KnightHironobu Tanabe / Yasutoshi Ikee
13Vin de GardeMirai Iwata / Hideaki Fujiwara
10Mr MelodyYuichi Kitamura / Hideaki Fujiwara
12Seiun KoseHiroyuki Uchid / Hiroyuki Uehara
1Danon PremiumDamian Lane / Mitsumasa Nakauchida
4KlugerShu Ishibashi / Tomokazu Takano
56
Silk Racing Co. Ltd.
Northern Racing
Silk Racing Co. Ltd.
Northern Racing
Seiichi Iketani
Northern Racing
Keiai Stallion Co. Ltd.
Queens Ranch Ltd
Junko Kondo
Northern Farm
Danox Co. Ltd.
Mishima Bokujo
Danox Co. Ltd.
K.I.Farm
G1 Racing Co. Ltd.
Oiwake Farm
Shadai Race Horse Co. Ltd.
Shadai Farm
Green Fields Co. Ltd.
Bell Tower Thoroughbreds
Shigeyuki Nishiyama
Sakurai Bokujo
Danox Co. Ltd.
K.I.Farm

Exotic Payoffs:

  • ¥100 Exacta (11-5) Paid: ¥2,840
  • ¥100 Trifecta (11-5-6) Paid: ¥11,240
  • ¥100 Trio (5-6-11) Paid: ¥840

Watch the 2020 Yasuda Kinen

Yasuda Kinen Race History

The Yasuda Kinen is an International Grade I Thoroughbred horse race run each year at the Tokyo Racecourse in Fuchu, Tokyo. Named in honor of Izaemon Yasuda, founder of the Japan Racing Association, the race not only awards the winning horse a $1 million prize, but sets that horse up to potentially earn an additional $1 million bonus should they go on to win one of the other 3 legs of the Asian Mile Challenge. Previous winners of the Yasuda Kinen include  Oguri Cap and Taiki Shuttle, both honored as Japan’s Horse of the Year in 1990 and 1998 respectively.

As part of the Breeder’s Cup Challenge Series, winner’s gain an automatic berth into the Breeder’s Cup Mile.

Yasuda Kinen Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2020Gran AlegriaKenichi Ikezoe / Kazuo Fujisawa1 M / 1:31.6
2019Indy ChampYuichi Fukunaga / Hidetaka Otonashi1 M / 1:30.9
2018Mozu AscotChristophe Lemaire / Yoshito Yahagi1 M / 1:31.3
2017Satono AladdinYuga Kawada / Yasutoshi Ikee1 M / 1:31.5
2016LogotypeHironobu Tanabe / Tsuyoshi Tanaka1 M / 1:33.0
2015MauriceYuga Kawada / Noriyuki Hori1 M / 1:32.0
2014Just A WayYoshitomi Shibata / Naosuke Sugai1 M / 1:36.8
2013Lord KanaloaYasunari Iwata / Takayuki Yasuda1 M / 1:31.5
2012Strong ReturnYuichi Fukunaga / Noriyuki Hori1 M / 1:31.3
2011Real ImpactKeita Tosaki / Noriyuki Hori1 M / 1:32.0
2010Showa ModernHiroki Goto / Hiroaki Sugiura1 M / 1:31.7
2009VodkaYutaka Take / Katsuhiko Sumii1 M / 1:33.5
2008VodkaYasunari Iwata / Katsuhiko Sumii1 M / 1:32.7
2007Daiwa MajorKatsumi Ando / Hiroyuki Uehara1 M / 1:32.3
2006Bullish LuckBrett Prebble / Tony Cruz1 M / 1:32.6
2005Asakusa Den'enShinji Fujita / Michifumi Kono1 M / 1:32.3
2004Tsurumaru BoyKatsumi Ando / Kojiro Hashiguchi1 M / 1:32.6
2003Agnes DigitalHirofumi Shii / Toshiaki Shirai1 M / 1:32.1
2002Admire CozzeneHiroki Goto / Mitsuru Hashida1 M / 1:33.3
2001Black HawkNorihiro Yokoyama / Sakae Kunieda1 M / 1:33.0
2000Fairy King PrawnRobbie Fradd / Ivan W. Allan1 M / 1:33.9
1999Air JihadMasayoshi Ebina / Masanori Ito1 M / 1:33.3
1998Taiki ShuttleYukio Okabe / Kazuo Fujisawa1 M / 1:37.5
1997Taiki BlizzardYukio Okabe / Kazuo Fujisawa1 M / 1:33.8
1996Trot ThunderNorihiro Yokoyama / Katsutoshi Aikawa1 M / 1:33.1
1995Heart LakeYutaka Take / Saeed bin Suroor1 M / 1:33.2
1994North FlightKoichi Tsunoda / Keiji Kato1 M / 1:33.2
1993Yamanin ZephyrYoshitomi Shibata / Hironori Kurita1 M / 1:33.5
1992Yamanin ZephyrKatsuharu Tanaka / Hironori Kurita1 M / 1:33.8
1991Daiichi RubyHiroshi Kawachi / Yuji Ito1 M / 1:33.8
1990Oguri CapYutaka Take / Tsutomo Setoguchi1 M / 1:32.4
1989Bamboo MemoryYukio Okabe / Kunihiko Take1 M / 1:34.3
1988Nippo TeioHiroyuki Gohara / Fusamatsu Okubo1 M / 1:34.2
1987Fresh VoiceMasato Shibata / Naoyuki Sakai1 M / 1:35.7
1986Gallop DynaIsamu Shibasaki / Susumu Yano1 M / 1:35.5
1985Nihon Pillow WinnerHiroshi Kawachi / Masatoshi Hattori1 M / 1:35.1
1984Happy ProgressSeiki Tabara / Shoji Yamamoto1 M / 1:37.8
YearWinnerOwner
2020Gran AlegriaSunday Racing
2019Indy ChampSilk Racing
2018Mozu AscotCapital System
2017Satono AladdinHajime Satomi
2016LogotypeTeruya Yoshida
2015MauriceKazumi Yoshida
2014Just A WayAkatsuki Yamatoya
2013Lord KanaloaLord Horse Club
2012Strong ReturnTeruya Yoshida
2011Real ImpactCarrot Farm
2010Showa ModernKeiichi Yamagishi
2009VodkaYuzo Tanimizu
2008VodkaYuzo Tanimizu
2007Daiwa MajorKeizo Oshiro
2006Bullish LuckWong Wing Keung
2005Asakusa Den'enGenichiro Tahara
2004Tsurumaru BoyTakao Tsuruta
2003Agnes DigitalTakao Watanabe
2002Admire CozzeneRiichi Kondo
2001Black HawkMakoto Kaneko
2000Fairy King PrawnPhilip Lau Sak Hong
1999Air JihadLucky Field Co.
1998Taiki ShuttleTaiki Farm Co.
1997Taiki BlizzardTaiki Farm Co.
1996Trot ThunderTeruo Fujimoto
1995Heart LakeGodolphin
1994North FlightTaihoku Bokujo
1993Yamanin ZephyrHajime Doi
1992Yamanin ZephyrHajime Doi
1991Daiichi RubyHaruo Tsujimoto
1990Oguri CapShunsuke Kondo
1989Bamboo MemoryTatsuichi Takeda
1988Nippo TeioYuichi Yamaishi
1987Fresh VoiceKazuo Enjo
1986Gallop DynaShadai Race Horse
1985Nihon Pillow WinnerHyakutaro Kobayashi
1984Happy ProgressS. Fujita