American Pharoah Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > American Pharoah Stakes

American Pharoah Stakes

American Pharoah Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, CA
  • Inaugural Race: 1970
  • Distance: 1 and 1/16th of a mile (8.5 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Two Year Olds
  • 2020 Purse: $300,000
  • 2020 Race Date: Saturday, September 26th

2020 American Pharoah Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
6Get Her NumberFlavien Prat / Peter Miller$18.20 / $8.20 / $3.40
2RombauerMike E. Smith / Michael W. McCarthy$9.60 / $4.40
5SpielbergLuis Saez / Bob Baffert$2.40
8WaspirantUmberto Rispoli / John A. Shirreffs
3Dyn O MiteVictor Espinoza / J. Keith Desormeaux
1Touchdown BrownJuan J. Hernandez / Rafael Becerra
4Notable ExceptionAbel Cedillo / Jack Sisterson

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $2 Exacta (6-2) Paid: $150.40
  • $0.50 Trifecta (6-2-5) Paid: $102.20
  • $0.10 Superfecta (6-2-5-8) Paid: $77.21

Watch the 2020 American Pharoah Stakes

American Pharoah Stakes Race History

The American Pharoah Stakes is a Grade I race run each year at the Santa Anita Park.

Originally staged by the Oak Tree Racing Association and first known as the Norfolk Stakes, the race was later renamed the FrontRunner Stakes – after a popular area at Santa Anita racecourse – when Oak Tree lost the lease to race at Santa Anita. The race is now named for Triple Crown winner American Pharaoh and is a part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, allowing the winner to race in the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile. Two of the first three BC Juvenile winners – Chief’s Crown (1984) and Capote (1986) won this race, but only Nyquist (2015) has completed the double since.

The race has been a part of the Road to the Kentucky Derby series since the series was formed. Points on the table are awarded to the first four runners on a 10-4-2-1 basis. Triple Crown winner American Pharoah won the race in 2014, while others to win Classics the following year include Snow Chief, Lookin At Lucky, and Nyquist.

Trainer Bob Baffert has won the race seven of the past 21 years, while Alex Solis was aboard the winner seven times – none of them on Baffert runners.

American Pharoah Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2020Get Her NumberFlavien Prat / Peter Miller1 1/16 M / 01:44.9
2019Eight RingsJohn Velazquez / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 01:45.4
2018Game WinnerJoel Rosario / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 01:43.8
FrontRunner Stakes (2011-2017)
2017Bolt d'OroCorey Nakatani / Mick Ruis1 1/16 M / 01:43.5
2016GormleyVictor Espinoza / John Shirreffs1 1/16 M / 01:43.6
2015NyquistMario Gutierrez / Doug F. O'Neill1 1/16 M / 01:44.9
2014American PharoahVictor Espinoza / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 01:42.0
2013Bond HolderMario Gutierrez / Doug F. O'Neill1 1/16 M / 01:45.0
2012Power BrokerRafael Bejarano / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 01:44.4
Norfolk Stakes (1970-2011)
2011Creative CauseJoel Rosario / Mike Harrington1 1/16 M / 01:42.7
2010JaycitoMike E. Smith / Mike Mitchell1 1/16 M / 01:44.2
2009Lookin at LuckyGarrett Gomez / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 01:43.1
2008Street HeroAlex Solis / Myung Kwon Cho1 1/16 M / 01:42.1
2007Dixie ChatterRichard Migliore / Richard E. Mandella1 1/16 M / 01:42.6
2006StormelloKent Desormeaux / William L. Currin1 1/16 M / 01:43.1
2005Brother DerekAlex Solis / Dan L. Hendricks1 1/16 M / 01:44.4
2004Roman RulerCorey Nakatani / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 01:44.3
2003Ruler's CourtAlex Solis / Eoin G. Harty1 1/16 M / 01:41.3
2002KafwainVictor Espinoza / Bob Baffert1 1/16 M / 01:42.8
2001Essence of DubaiAlex Solis / Eoin G. Harty1 M / 01:37.2
2000Flame ThrowerVictor Espinoza / Bob Baffert1 M / 01:34.9
1999Dixie UnionAlex Solis / Richard E. Mandella1 M / 01:35.8
1998Buck TroutEddie Delahoussaye / Mike Harrington1 M / 01:37.6
1997Souvenir CopyGary Stevens / Bob Baffert1 M / 01:36.0
1996Free HouseKent Desormeaux / J. Paco Gonzalez1 1/16 M / 01:43.5
1995Future QuestKent Desormeaux / Ron McAnally1 1/16 M / 01:43.3
1994SupremoGary Stevens / Richard W. Mulhall1 1/16 M / 01:43.5
1993Shepherd's FieldChris McCarron / Brad MacDonald1 1/16 M / 01:43.1
1992River SpecialKent Desormeaux / Robert B. Hess Jr.1 1/16 M / 01:43.6
1991BertrandoAlex Solis / Bruce Headley1 1/16 M / 01:42.9
1990Best PalPat Valenzuela / Ian P. D. Jory1 1/16 M / 01:42.8
1989Grand CanyonChris McCarron / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 01:43.2
1988HawksterPat Valenzuela / Ron McAnally1 1/16 M / 01:43.4
1987Saratoga PassageJoe Steiner / Robert W. Leonard1 1/16 M / 01:45.0
1986CapoteLaffit Pincay Jr. / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 01:45.2
1985Snow ChiefAlex Solis / Melvin F. Stute1 1/16 M / 01:44.6
1984Chief's CrownDon MacBeth / Roger Laurin1 1/16 M / 01:42.4
1983Fali TimeSandy Hawley / Gary F. Jones1 1/16 M / 01:44.2
1982Roving BoyEddie Delahoussaye / Joseph Manzi1 1/16 M / 01:41.6
1981StalwartChris McCarron / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 01:42.2
1980-1Sir DancerFrank Olivares / Charles M. Marikian1 1/16 M / 01:43.8
1980-2High CounselLarry Gilligan / Charles Whittingham1 1/16 M / 01:42.8
1979The CarpenterChris McCarron / Willard L. Proctor1 1/16 M / 01:41.8
1978Flying PasterDon Pierce / Gordon C. Campbell1 1/16 M / 01:42.2
1977BalzacBill Shoemaker / Charles Whittingham1 1/16 M / 01:45.4
1976HabitonyBill Shoemaker / Tommy Doyle1 1/16 M / 01:42.0
1975Telly's PopFrancisco Mena / Melvin F. Stute1 1/16 M / 01:43.6
1974George NavonodDon Pierce / Gordon C. Campbell1 1/16 M / 01:42.2
1973Money LenderJerry Lambert / Johnny Longden1 1/16 M / 01:42.6
1972GroshawkBill Shoemaker / Charles Whittingham1 1/16 M / 01:42.2
1971MacArthur ParkBill Shoemaker / Tommy Doyle1 1/16 M / 01:41.8
1970June DarlingWilliam Mahorney / Warren Stute1 1/16 M / 01:43.0