Breeders’ Futurity Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Breeders’ Futurity

Breeders' Futurity Stakes

Breeders’ Futurity Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Keeneland Race Course, Lexington, KY
  • Inaugural Race: 1910
  • Distance: 1 and 1/16th mile (8.5 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Two Year Olds
  • 2021 Purse: $500,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, October 9th

2021 Breeders’ Futurity Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
6Rattle N RollBrian Joseph Hernandez, Jr. / Kenneth G. McPeek$19.40 / $8.60 / $5.00
1Double ThunderPaco Lopez / Todd A. Pletcher$7.40 / $4.60
13Classic CausewayJose L. Ortiz / Brian A. Lynch$3.00
7American SanctuarySophie Doyle / Christopher Davis
11Costa TerraFrancisco Arrieta / Steven M. Asmussen
2Mr. BoumaCorey J. Lanerie / Dale L. Romans
3Stellar TapRicardo Santana, Jr. / Steven M. Asmussen
12Kevin's FollyFlavien Prat / Thomas M. Amoss
9Great EscapeTyler Gaffalione / Rodolphe Brisset
4Seal BeachJulien R. Leparoux / Michael J. Maker
10Mac's TimeJoseph Talamo / Dale L. Romans
8King CurlinChristopher A. Emigh / Brittany A. Vanden Berg
5Don't Wait UpJohn R. Velazquez / Anthony W. Dutrow

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1 Exacta (6-1): $74.10
  • $0.50 Trifecta (6-1-13): $174.00
  • $0.10 Superfecta (6-1-13-7): $510.48

Watch the 2021 Breeders’ Futurity

Breeders’ Futurity Stakes Race History

The Breeders’ Futurity Stakes has been a Grade I race since 2004 and is held annually in early October at Keeneland Race Course in Lexington, KY. The race is open to 2-year-olds and run at 1 1/16 miles on the dirt. The Breeders’ Futurity is part of the ‘Road to the Kentucky Derby’, and awards the top-4 finishers (10-4-2-1) points towards qualifying for the Kentucky Derby.  

In addition to the Derby, the Breeders’ Futurity is part of the ‘Win and You’re In’ Breeders’ Cup Challenge series where the winner earns a spot in the $2 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile. Classic Empire and Essential Quality won both the Breeders’ Futurity and Breeders’ Cup Juvenile in 2016 and 2020 respectively.

The Breeders Futurity was first raced in Lexington in 1910, and Polar Expedition (1993) has run the fastest time in 1:42.20. The 10-length margin of victory recorded by Gold Stage in 1979 is also a record. The race was contested at 7 furlongs for 30 years starting in 1950, and in 1981 changed to its current distance of 1 1/16 miles.

The Breeders’ Futurity currently offers a purse of $500,000. Several champions have won the race, including Round Table (1956), Swale (1983), Forty Niner (1987), Boston Harbor (1996), Favorite Trick (1997), Classic Empire (2016), and most recently Essential Quality (2020) went on to win the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile and capture Champion 2-year-old honors. Other top horses to have captured the race include Tejano Run, Honour and Glory, Cat Thief, Captain Steve and Dullahan.

Jockey Don Brumfield won a record 5 Breeders’ Futurity races over a decade starting in 1969. Trainer D. Wayne Lukas won the race a record 6 times.

Breeders’ Futurity Stakes Past Winners Since 1938

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021Rattle N RollBrian Joseph Hernandez, Jr. / Kenneth G. McPeek1 1/16 M / 1:43.78
2020Essential QualityLuis Saez / Brad Cox1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.37
2019MaxfieldJosé Ortiz / Brendan Walsh1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.21
2018Knicks GoAlbin Jimenez / Ben Colebrook1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.23
2017Free Drop BillyRobby Albarado / Dale L. Romans1 1⁄16 M / 1:45.43
2016Classic EmpireJulien Leparoux / Mark E. Casse1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.41
2015Brody's CauseCorey J. Lanerie / Dale L. Romans1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.27
2014Carpe DiemJohn Velazquez / Todd Pletcher1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.38
2013We Miss ArtieJohn Velazquez / Todd Pletcher1 1⁄16 M / 1:46.91
2012JohaRajiv Maragh / Michael J. Maker1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.52
2011DullahanKent Desormeaux / Dale L. Romans1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.12
2010J.B.'s ThunderShaun Bridgmohan / Albert Stall Jr.1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.12
2009Noble's PromiseWillie Martinez / Kenneth G. McPeek1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.12
2008Square EddieRafael Bejarano / John R. Best1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.04
2007Wicked StyleRobby Albarado / George R. Arnold II1 1⁄16 M / 1:45.21
2006Great HunterVictor Espinoza / Doug O'Neill1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.09
2005Dawn of WarJohn Jacinto / Dale L. Romans1 1⁄16 M / 1:48.77
2004ConsolidatorRafael Bejarano / D. Wayne Lukas1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.67
2003EurosilverJavier Castellano / Nicholas P. Zito1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.42
2002Sky MesaEdgar Prado / John T. Ward Jr.1 1⁄16 M / 1:46.78
2001SiphonicChris McCarron / David Hofmans1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.79
2000Arabian LightShane Sellers / Bob Baffert1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.00
1999Captain SteveGarrett K. Gomez / Bob Baffert1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.40
1998Cat ThiefPat Day / D. Wayne Lukas1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.00
1997Favorite TrickPat Day / Patrick B. Byrne1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.20
1996Boston HarborJerry D. Bailey / D. Wayne Lukas1 1⁄16 M / 1:45.20
1995Honour and GloryPat Day / D. Wayne Lukas1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.20
1994Tejano RunJerry D. Bailey / Kenneth McPeek1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.60
1993Polar ExpeditionCurt Bourque / Hugh H. Robertson1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.20
1992Mountain CatPat Day / D. Wayne Lukas1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.40
1991Dance FloorCharles Woods Jr. / D. Wayne Lukas1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.20
1990Sir BordeauxWigberto Ramos / Ronnie G. Warren1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.40
1989SlavicJosé A. Santos / Flint S. Schulhofer1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.60
1988Fast PlayÁngel Cordero Jr. / C. R. McGaughey III1 1⁄16 M / 1:45.20
1987Forty NinerEddie Maple / Woody Stephens1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.80
1986OronoSandy Hawley / Carl Nafzger1 1⁄16 M / 1:45.20
1985TassoLaffit Pincay Jr. / Neil Drysdale1 1⁄16 M / 1:46.00
1984Crater FireDaryl Montoya / Dixie H. Griffitt1 1⁄16 M / 1:45.80
1983SwaleEddie Maple / Woody Stephens1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.00
1982Highland ParkJohn L. Lively / Anthony L. Basile1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.60
1981D'AccordDarrel McHargue / LeRoy Jolley1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.80
1980Fairway PhantomJohn L. Lively / Carl Nafzger1 1⁄16 M / 1:28.80
1979Gold StageDon Brumfield / William Curtis Jr.1 1⁄16 M / 1:26.80
1978Strike Your ColorsEd Delahoussaye / Del W. Carroll1 1⁄16 M / 1:26.20
1977GonquinFrank Olivares / Jerry M. Fanning1 1⁄16 M / 1:28.00
1976Run Dusty RunDarrel McHargue / Smiley Adams1 1⁄16 M / 1:27.40
1975Harbor SpringsEddie Maple / Woody Stephens1 1⁄16 M / 1:27.00
1974Packer CaptainDon Brumfield / Douglas Dodson1 1⁄16 M / 1:25.80
1973ProvanteMike Manganello / Dave Zakoor Jr.1 1⁄16 M / 1:27.20
1972Annihilate 'EmDon Brumfield / Douglas M. Davis Jr.1 1⁄16 M / 1:27.00
1971WindjammerLaffit Pincay Jr. / MacKenzie Miller1 1⁄16 M / 1:27.20
1970Man of the MomentDon Brumfield / Jack Long1 1⁄16 M / 1:28.80
1969Hard WorkDon Brumfield / Charles R. Werstler1 1⁄16 M / 1:25.60
1968DikeEarlie Fires / Lucien Laurin1 1⁄16 M / 1:26.80
1967T.V. CommercialManuel Ycaza / Anthony L. Basile1 1⁄16 M / 1:26.80
1966Gentleman JamesJimmy Nichols / Del W. Carroll1 1⁄16 M / 1:28.00
1965TinsleyJimmy Nichols / Julius E. Tinsley Jr.1 1⁄16 M / 1:28.40
1964Umbrella FellaJohn Nazareth / Loyd Gentry Jr.1 1⁄16 M / 1:26.40
1963DuelW. D. Lucas / LeRoy Jolley1 1⁄16 M / 1:26.20
1962OrnamentoJimmy Lynch / James P. Conway1 1⁄16 M / 1:26.40
1961Roman LineWilliam M. Cook / Vester R. Wright1 1⁄16 M / 1:26.60
1960He's a PistolLarney Hansman / J. D. Puckett1 1⁄16 M / 1:27.00
1959Toby's BrotherJohn L. Rotz / Robert E. Wingfield1 1⁄16 M / 1:27.20
1958NamonJimmy Combest / Vester R. Wright1 1⁄16 M / 1:26.80
1957FulcrumJohn Delahoussaye / Jack C. Hodgins1 1⁄16 M / 1:26.40
1956Round TableSteve Brooks / Moody Jolley1 1⁄16 M / 1:26.80
1955Jovial JoveDouglas Dodson / Strother Griffin1 1⁄16 M / 1:23.60
1954Brother TexPete D. Anderson / Woody Stephens1 1⁄16 M / 1:24.40
1953Hasty RoadJohn H. Adams / Harry Trotsek1 1⁄16 M / 1:23.20
1952Straight FaceBennie Green / John M. Gaver Sr.1 1⁄16 M / 1:23.80
1951AlladierCarroll Bierman / Anthony J. Pupino1 1⁄16 M / 1:23.40
1950Big StretchTed Atkinson / John M. Gaver Sr.1 1⁄16 M / 1:23.60
1949Oil CapitolKenneth Church / Harry Trotsek1 1⁄16 M / 1:12.20
1948OlympiaWillie Garner / Ivan H. Parke1 1⁄16 M / 1:11.60
1947Shy GuySteve Brooks / Jack C. Hodgins1 1⁄16 M / 1:11.80
1946EducationSteve Brooks / Ivan H. Parke1 1⁄16 M / 1:11.40
1945PellicleSteve Brooks / E. Leigh Cotton1 1⁄16 M / 1:12.80
1944Air SailorLeon Haas / Lex Wilson1 1⁄16 M / 1:12.20
1943DuraznaJesse Higley / John M. Goode1 1⁄16 M / 1:11.60
1942OccupationLeon Haas / Burley Parke1 1⁄16 M / 1:14.00
1941Devil DiverConn McCreary / John M. Gaver Sr.1 1⁄16 M / 1:11.80
1940WhirlawayJohnny Longden / Ben A. Jones1 1⁄16 M / 1:11.20
1939Roman FlagLeon Haas / Max Hirsch1 1⁄16 M / 1:10.60
1938JohnstownJames Stout / George Tappen1 1⁄16 M / 1:11.40