Clement L. Hirsch Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Clement L. Hirsch Stakes

Clement L. Hirsch Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Del Mar Racetrack, Del Mar, CA
  • Inaugural Race: 1973
  • Distance: 1 & 1/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three-year-olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: $300,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Sunday, August 1st

2020 Clement L. Hirsch Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
6Fighting MadAbel Cedillo / Bob Baffert$5.60 / $3.00 / $2.20
5Ollie's CandyFlavien Prat / John W. Sadler$3.60 / $2.60
2Ce CeVictor Espinoza / Michael W. McCarthy$2.40
1Hang a StarDrayden Van Dyke / Ian Kruljac
4DogtagUmberto Rispoli / Richard E. Mandella
3Hard Not to LoveMike E. Smith / John A. Shirreffs

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (6-5) Paid: $8.40
  • $0.50 Trifecta (6-5-2) Paid: $9.90
  • $0.10 Superfecta (6-5-2-1) Paid: $18.93

Watch the 2020 Clement L. Hirsch Stakes

Clement L. Hirsch Stakes Race History

First run as the Chula Vista Handicap in 1937, The Clement L. Hirsch Stakes is run every year at the Del Mar Racetrack in Del Mar, CA. Inaugurated as the Chula Vista Handicap, the race was renamed in 2000 to honor Hirsch, late founder of the Oak Tree Racing Foundation. Since the 1980’s, the race is known for attracting some of the most talented fillies and mares in the field. Both Princess Rooney (1984) and Bayakoa (1990) would go on to with the Breeders’ Cup Distaff during their US Champion Older Dirt Female Horse winning campaign. Winner Azari (2002) won the races on her way to being crowned US Horse of the Year and hall of famer Zenyatta (2008, 2009, 2010) captured a record 3 wins during her amazing career.

As part of the Breeders’ Cup “Win and You’re In” Challenge Series, the race winner receives an automatic bid into the Breeder’s Cup Distaff.

Clement L. Hirsch Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2020Fighting MadAbel Cedillo / Bob Baffert1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.46
2019Ollie's CandyKent J. Desormeaux / John W. Sadler1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.66
2018Unique BellaMike E. Smith / Jerry Hollendorfer1 1⁄16 M / 1:44.40
2017Stellar WindVictor Espinoza / John W. Sadler1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.92
2016Stellar WindVictor Espinoza / John W. Sadler1 1⁄16 M / 1:41.24
2015BeholderGary L. Stevens / Richard E. Mandella1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.81
2014IotapaJoseph Talamo / John W. Sadler1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.04
2013Lady of FiftyCorey Nakatani / Jerry Hollendorfer1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.96
2012Include Me OutJoseph Talamo / Ronald W. Ellis1 1⁄16 M / 1:41.96
2011Ultra BlendTyler Baze / Art Sherman1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.28
2010ZenyattaMike E. Smith / John Shirreffs1 1⁄16 M / 1:45.03
2009ZenyattaMike E. Smith / John Shirreffs1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.24
2008ZenyattaMike E. Smith / John Shirreffs1 1⁄16 M / 1:41.48
2007Nashoba's KeyJoseph Talamo / Carla Gaines1 1⁄16 M / 1:48.29
2006Healthy AddictionVictor Espinoza / John W. Sadler1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.92
2005Tucked AwayAlex O. Solis / Patrick Gallagher1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.82
2004Miss Loren (ARG)Jon Court / Luis E. Seglin1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.93
2003AzeriMike E. Smith / Laura de Seroux1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.12
2002AzeriMike E. Smith / Laura de Seroux1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.66
2001Tranquility LakeEddie Delahoussaye / Julio C. Canani1 1⁄16 M / 1:41.78
2000Riboletta (BRZ)Chris McCarron / Eduardo Inda1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.06
1999A Lady From DixieChris Antley / D. Wayne Lukas1 1⁄16 M / 1:43.40
1998Sharp CatCorey Nakatani / Wallace Dollase1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.00
1997Radu CoolChris McCarron / John Shirreffs1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.60
1996Different (ARG)Chris McCarron / Ron McAnally1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.40
1995BorodislewChris McCarron / Eduardo Inda1 1⁄16 M / 1:41.80
1994§ Paseana (ARG)Chris McCarron / Ron McAnally1 1⁄16 M / 1:40.40
1993Magical MaidenGary L. Stevens / Warren Stute1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.60
1992ExchangeLaffit Pincay Jr. / William Spawr1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.00
1991Vieille Vigne (FR)Martin A. Pedroza / Jude T. Feld1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.60
1990Bayakoa (ARG)Laffit Pincay Jr. / Ron McAnally1 1⁄16 M / 1:40.60
1989Goodbye HaloCorey Black / Charles E. Whittingham1 1⁄16 M / 1:41.80
1988Clabber GirlChris McCarron / D. Wayne Lukas1 1⁄16 M / 1:41.60
1987Infinidad (CHI)Corey Black / Charles E. Whittingham1 1⁄16 M / 1:41.40
1986Fran's ValentineBill Shoemaker / Joseph Manzi1 1⁄16 M / 1:41.40
1985Dontstop ThemusicDarrel G. McHargue / Randy Winick1 1⁄16 M / 1:41.80
1984Princess RooneyPat Valenzuela / Neil D. Drysdale1 1⁄16 M / 1:40.40
1983§ Sangue (IRE)Bill Shoemaker / Henry M. Moreno1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.20
1982MatchingRay Sibille / Steven L. Morguelan1 1⁄16 M / 1:40.00
1981Save Wild LifeChris McCarron / Howard M. Tesher1 1⁄16 M / 1:41.60
1980 (Division 1)Wayside StationPat Valenzuela / Edwin J. Gregson7 1⁄2 F / 1:28.80
1980 (Division 2)Galaxy Libra (IRE)Bill Shoemaker / Charles E. Whittingham7 1⁄2 F / 1:29.00
1979He's DewanDarrel G. McHargue / Jerry M. Fanning7 1⁄2 F / 1:29.00
1978NantequosDarrel G. McHargue / Ron McAnally7 1⁄2 F / 1:29.40
1977 (Division 1)Notably DifferentChuck Baltazar / Jay M. Robbins7 1⁄2 F / 1:29.20
1977 (Division 2)AuthorizationDarrel G. McHargue / Willard L. Proctor7 1⁄2 F / 1:29.40
1976UniformityRudy Campas / Willard L. Proctor7 1⁄2 F / 1:28.20
1975Bahia KeyWayne Harris / Robert K. Mitchell1 M / 1:34.00
1974Bahia KeyÁlvaro Pineda / Robert K. Mitchell1 M / 1:34.20
1973GrotonianBill Shoemaker / Charlie Whittingham1 1⁄8 M / 1:50.60
1968–1972Race not held
1967Daystar II (ARG)Bill Hartack / Farrell W. Jones1 M / 1:35.20
1938–1966Race not held
1937High StrikeTim Sena / Albert M. Johnson5 1⁄2 F / 1:06.00