Frizette Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Frizette Stakes

Frizette Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Belmont Park, Elmont, NY
  • Inaugural Race: 1945
  • Distance: 1 mile (8 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Two Year Old Fillies
  • 2021 Purse: $400,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Sunday, October 3rd

2021 Frizette Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
6Echo ZuluRicardo Santana, Jr. / Steven M. Asmussen$2.70 / $2.30 / $2.10
8GerrymanderJoel Rosario / Chad C. Brown$5.80 / $3.70
2A Mo ReayJose Lezcano / Todd A. Pletcher$2.60
9Magic CircleManuel Franco / Rudy R. Rodriguez
3Saucy Lady TIrad Ortiz, Jr. / James K. Chapman
7Jester Calls NojoyLuis Saez / Todd A. Pletcher
4Hot FudgeJose L. Ortiz / Linda Rice
5JumeirahJunior Alvarado / Carlos A. David
1Frosty BrewJavier Castellano / Claude R. McGaughey III

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (6-8) Paid: $7.90
  • $0.50 Trifecta (6-8-2) Paid: $13.25
  • $0.10 Superfecta (6-8-2-9) Paid: $23.62

Watch the 2020 Frizette Stakes

Frizette Stakes Race History

The Frizette Stakes is a Grade I horse race run each year at Belmont Park in New York and named for Frizette, the winner fo the 1907 Rosedale Stakes and one of the most important mares in racing history. The race is also the female equivalent to the Champagne Stakes, another important race run at Belmont.

Several past winners have gone on to be inducted into the both the U.S. Racing Hall of Fame and the Aiken Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame, including Bowl of Flowers (1960), Cicada (1961), Tosmah (1963), Shuvee (1968), La Prevoyante (1972), Sensational (1976), Heavenly Cause (1980), Princess Rooney (1982), Personal Ensign (1986), and Heavenly Prize (1993).

Currently there are three jockeys tied for record for most wins with four each: Laffit Pincay Jr., Jerry D. Bailey, and John R. Velasquez. With his fourth win in 1993, Hall of Fame inductee Ogden Phipps became the winningest owner with four wins.

The race grants winners a berth to race in the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies as part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series.

Frizette Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021Echo ZuluRicardo Santana, Jr. / Steven M. Asmussen1 M / 1:35.12
2020DayoutoftheofficeJunior Alvarado / Timothy E. Hamm1 M / 1:35.82
2019Wicked WhisperJoel Rosario / Steven M. Asmussen1 M / 1:35.92
2018JaywalkJoel Rosario / John Servis1 M / 1:34.57
2017SeparationofpowersJosé Ortiz / Chad Brown1 M / 1:38.66
2016Yellow AgateManuel Franco / Christophe Clement1 M / 1:35.82
2015NicknameJavier Castellano / Steven M. Asmussen1 M / 1:37.76
2014By the MoonJosé Ortiz / Michelle Nevin1 M / 1:39.42
2013Artemis AgroteraJose Lezcano / Michael E. Hushion1 M / 1:36.25
2012Dreaming of JuliaJohn Velazquez / Todd Pletcher1 M / 1:37.10
2011My Miss AureliaCorey Nakatani / Steve Asmussen1 M / 1:35.22
2010A Z WarriorAlan Garcia / Bob Baffert1 M / 1:35.68
2009Devil May CareJohn Velazquez / Todd Pletcher1 M / 1:35.07
2008Sky DivaRamon Domínguez / Steve Klesaris1 M / 1:37.40
2007Indian BlessingGarrett Gomez / Bob Baffert1 M / 1:37.64
2006SutraMike Luzzi / Michael Stidham1 M / 1:40.22
2005AdieuJohn R. Velazquez / Todd A. Pletcher1 M / 1:38.07
2004BallettoCorey Nakatani / Thomas Albertrani1 1/16 M / 1:43.52
2003Society SelectionRay Ganpath / H. Allen Jerkens1 1/16 M / 1:43.95
2002Storm Flag FlyingJohn R. Velazquez / C. R. McGaughey III1 1/16 M / 1:44.20
2001YouEdgar Prado / Robert J. Frankel1 1/16 M / 1:43.94
2000Raging FeverJerry D. Bailey / Mark Hennig1 1/16 M / 1:43.57
1999SurfsidePat Day / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:43.18
1998ConfessionalJerry D. Bailey / William I. Mott1 1/16 M / 1:42.88
1997Silver MaidenJerry D. Bailey / Britt A. McGehee1 1/16 M / 1:42.74
1996Storm SongCraig Perret / Nicholas Zito1 1/16 M / 1:42.47
1995Golden AttractionGary Stevens / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:42.95
1994FlandersPat Day / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/16 M / 1:43.94
1993Heavenly PrizeMike E. Smith / C. R. McGaughey III1 M / 1:35.46
1992Educated RiskJerry D. Bailey / C. R. McGaughey III1 M / 1:36.62
1991PreachJulie Krone / C. R. McGaughey III1 M / 1:37.20
1990Meadow StarJosé A. Santos / LeRoy Jolley1 M / 1:35.40
1989Stella MadridÁngel Cordero Jr. / D. Wayne Lukas1 M / 1:38.80
1988Some RomanceLaffit Pincay Jr. / D. Wayne Lukas1 M / 1:36.80
1987Classic CrownÁngel Cordero Jr. / D. Wayne Lukas1 M / 1:37.20
1986Personal EnsignRandy Romero / C. R. McGaughey III1 M / 1:36.40
1985Family StyleLaffit Pincay Jr. / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/8 M / 1:37.20
1984Charleston RagDon MacBeth / Del W. Carroll II1 M / 1:39.00
1983Miss OceanaEddie Maple / Woody Stephens1 M / 1:36.60
1982Princess RooneyJeffrey Fell / Frank Gomez1 M / 1:39.00
1981Proud LouDan Beckon / James Hardy1 M / 1:38.80
1980Heavenly CauseLaffit Pincay Jr. / Woody Stephens1 M / 1:38.00
1979Smart AngleSam Maple / Woody Stephens1 M / 1:38.20
1978GolferetteJeffrey Fell / Jose A. Martin1 M / 1:35.40
1977Lakeville MissRuben Hernandez / Jose A. Martin1 M / 1:36.20
1976SensationalJorge Velásquez / Woody Stephens1 M / 1:36.20
1975Optimistic GalBraulio Baeza / LeRoy Jolley1 M / 1:36.80
1974Molly BallantineLaffit Pincay Jr. / Jose A. Martin1 M / 1:36.80
1973BundlerJacinto Vásquez / Anthony L. Basile1 M / 1:36.40
1972La PrevoyanteJohn LeBlanc / Yonnie Starr1 M / 1:37.40
1971Numbered AccountBraulio Baeza / Roger Laurin1 M / 1:35.60
1970Forward GalJorge Velásquez / Warren A. Croll Jr.1 M / 1:36.60
1969Tudor QueenAvelino Gomez / Gil Rowntree1 M / 1:38.60
1968ShuveeJesse Davidson / Willard C. Freeman1 M / 1:37.00
1967Queen Of The StageBraulio Baeza / Edward A. Neloy1 M / 1:35.40
1966Regal GleamManuel Ycaza / Hirsch Jacobs1 M / 1:37.40
1965Priceless GemWalter Blum / Hirsch Jacobs1 M / 1:36.00
1964Queen EmpressBill Shoemaker / William C. Winfrey1 M / 1:37.40
1963TosmahSam Boulmetis Sr. / Joseph W. Mergler1 M / 1:36.00
1962Pams EgoManuel Ycaza / J. P. "Sammy" Smith1 M / 1:38.00
1961CicadaBill Shoemaker / Casey Hayes1 M / 1:36.80
1960Bowl of FlowersEddie Arcaro / J. Elliott Burch1 M / 1:35.60
1959My Dear GirlM. N. Gonzales / Melvin Calvert1 1/16 M / 1:40.20
1958Merry HillRay Broussard / Woody Stephens1 1/16 M / 1:46.40
1957IdunBill Hartack / Sherrill W. Ward1 1/16 M / 1:46.80
1956CapeletJimmy Nichols / Lucien Laurin1 1/16 M / 1:45.40
1955NasrinaWilliam Boland / Edward A. Christmas1 1/16 M / 1:45.40
1954Myrtle's JetWalter Blum / Isaac K. Mourar1 1/16 M / 1:49.20
1953Indian LegendTed Atkinson / John M. Gaver Sr.6 F / 1:13.60
1952Sweet PatootieTed Atkinson / H. H. "Pete" Battle6 F / 1:12.40
1948Our FleetEddie Arcaro / Ted D. Grimes5 F / 1:01.00
1947Slumber SongJack Westrope / Preston M. Burch6 F / 1:12.20
1946BimletteAbelardo DeLara / James W. Smith6 F / 1:12.60
1945Bonnie BerylJames Stout / James Fitzsimmons6 F / 1:11.80