Keeneland Turf Mile Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Keeneland Turf Mile Stakes

Keeneland Turf Mile Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Keeneland Race Course, Lexington, KY
  • Inaugural Race: 1986
  • Distance: 1 mile (8 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Three-year-olds & Up
  • 2021 Purse: $750,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, October 9th

2021 Keeneland Turf Mile Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
3In Love (BRZ)Alex Achard / Paulo H. Lobo$26.60 / $15.40 / $9.60
5Tell Your DaddyJulien R. Leparoux / Thomas Morley$24.60 / $13.20
13SomelikeithotbrownJose L. Ortiz / Michael J. Maker$8.20
6Ivar (BRZ)Joseph Talamo / Paulo H. Lobo
4Space Traveller (GB)Daniel Alexander Tudhope / Brendan P. Walsh
1Front Run the FedFrancisco Arrieta / Caio Caramori
7PixelateTyler Gaffalione / Michael Stidham
11Diamond OopsFlorent Geroux / Patrick L. Biancone
2Argentello (IRE)Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr. / Conor Murphy
9Monarchs Glen (GB)Ricardo Santana, Jr. / Michael J. Maker
8Brown Storm (CHI)Hector Isaac Berrios / Amador Merei Sanchez
10Order of Australia (IRE)John R. Velazquez / Aidan P. O'Brien

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (3-5) Paid: $361.70
  • $0.50 Trifecta (3-5-13) Paid: $1,731.15
  • $0.10 Superfecta (3-5-13-6) Paid: $2,352.59

Watch the 2021 Keeneland Turf Mile Stakes

Keeneland Turf Mile Stakes Race History

The Keeneland Turf Mile Stakes is a Grade I run annually at Keeneland Race Course in Kentucky. Inaugurated as the Keeneland Breeders’ Cup Stakes, the race went through several name changes before Shadwell Farm became the sponsor of the event in 1999 and in 2004 the race was renamed to the Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes. As of 2021, Shadwell Farm no longer sponsors the race and it was renamed to the Keeneland Turf Mile Stakes.

The race has been won by several notable horses, including:

  • Itsallgreektome (1991) – 1990 American Champion Male Turf Horse
  • Favorite Trick (1998) – 1997 U.S. Champion Two-Year-Old Cold and U.S. Horse of the Year
  • Gio Ponti (2010 & 2011) – Two time American Champion Male Turf Horse and 2009 American Champion Older Male Horse
  • Wise Dan (2012 & 2014) – Two time American Horse of the Year, American Champion Older Horse, and American Champion Turf Horse

Currently there are three horses tied for most wins with two each: Dumaani (1995 & 1996), Gio Ponti (2010 & 2011), and Wise Dan (2012 & 2014). Robby Albarado is the winningest jockey with his four wins, and Kiaran McLaughlin is the winningest trainer with his three wins.

The race serves as a qualifier for the Breeders’ Cup Mile as part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series.

Keeneland Turf Mile Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021In Love (BRZ)Alex Achard / Paulo H. Lobo1 M / 1:34.84
2020Ivar (BRZ)Joseph Talamo / Paulo Lobo1 M / 1:33.99
2019Bowies HeroFlavien Prat / Philip D'Amato1 M / 1:34.20
2018Next SharesTyler Gaffalione / Richard Baltas1 M / 1:36.97
2017Suedois (FR)Daniel Alexander Tudhope / David O'Meara1 M / 1:35.94
2016Miss Temple CityEdgar S. Prado / H. Graham Motion1 M / 1:37.04
2015Grand ArchLuis Saez / Brian A. Lynch1 M / 1:37.45
2014Wise DanJohn R. Velazquez / Charles LoPresti1 M / 1:35.62
2013Silver MaxRobby Albarado / Dale L. Romans1 1⁄16 M / 1:42.06
2012Wise DanJose Lezcano / Charles LoPresti1 M / 1:34.94
2011Gio PontiRamon A. Dominguez / Christophe Clement1 M / 1:34.17
2010Gio PontiRamon A. Dominguez / Christophe Clement1 M / 1:35.06
2009Court VisionRobby Albarado / Richard E. Dutrow Jr.1 M / 1:38.68
2008Thorn SongRobby Albarado / Dale L. Romans1 M / 1:34.97
2007PurimJamie Theriot / Thomas F. Proctor1 M / 1:35.56
2006Aussie RulesGarrett K. Gomez / Aidan P. O'Brien1 M / 1:34.23
2005Host (CHI)Rafael Bejarano / Todd A. Pletcher1 M / 1:37.67
2004Nothing to LoseRobby Albarado / Robert J. Frankel1 M / 1:35.55
2003Perfect Soul (IRE)Edgar S. Prado / Roger L. Attfield1 M / 1:36.01
2002Landseer (GB)Edgar S. Prado / Aidan P. O'Brien1 M / 1:35.55
2001HapJerry D. Bailey / William I. Mott1 M / 1:35.98
2000AltibrRichard Migliore / Kiaran P. McLaughlin1 M / 1:33.72
1999Kirkwall (GB)Victor Espinoza / Robert J. Frankel1 M / 1:37.96
1998Favorite TrickPat Day / William I. Mott1 M / 1:35.00
1997Wild EventMark Guidry / Louis M. Goldfine1 M / 1:34.66
1996DumaaniJulie Krone / Kiaran P. McLaughlin1 M / 1:35.68
1995DumaaniJulie Krone / Kiaran P. McLaughlin1 M / 1:38.78
1994Weekend Madness (IRE)Shane Sellers / Burk Kessinger Jr.1 M / 1:38.73
1993Coaxing MattEddie Martin Jr. / Neil L. Pessin1 1⁄8 M / 1:53.16
1992Lotus PoolCharles R. Woods Jr. / Burk Kessinger Jr.1 1⁄8 M / 1:48.36
1991ItsallgreektomeJorge Velasquez / Wallace Dollase1 1⁄8 M / 1:48.42
1990Silver MedallionCraig Perret / Philip M. Hauswald1 1⁄8 M / 1:52.20
1989Steinlen (GB)Jose A. Santos / D. Wayne Lukas1 1⁄8 M / 1:52.40
1988Niccolo PoloDon Brumfield / Lorin D. Ranier1 1⁄8 M / 1:53.00
1987Storm On the LooseJulio C. Espinoza / Harvey L. Vanier1 1⁄8 M / 1:52.60
1986Leprechauns WishJerry D. Bailey / George R. Arnold II1 1⁄8 M / 1:51.80