Queen Anne Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Queen Anne Stakes

Queen Anne Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Ascot Racecourse, Ascot, England
  • Inaugural Race: 1840
  • Distance: 1 mile (8 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Straight, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Four Year Olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: £400,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Tuesday, June 15th

2021 Queen Anne Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE
11Palace PierFrankie Dettori / John & Thady Gosden$2.40 / $2.02
8Lope Y FernandezSeamie Heffernan / A P O'Brien$5.60
9Sir BuskerOisin Murphy / William Knight$7.60
4Lord GlittersDaniel Tudhope / David O'Meara
6PogoKieran Shoemark / Charles Hills
1Top RankP J McDonald / James Tate
5Accidental AgentCharles Bishop / Eve Johnson Houghton
7Order Of AustraliaRyan Moore / A P O'Brien
2Bless HimJamie Spencer / David Simcock
3Regal RealityRichard Kingscote / Sir Michael Stoute
10Prince EijiAndrea Atzeni / Roger Varian

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1 Exacta (6-3):  $5.70
  • $1 Trifecta (6-3-10): $39.60

Watch the 2021 Queen Anne Stakes

Queen Anne Stakes Race History

The Queen Anne Stakes is a Group I flat horse race run annually since 1840 at the Ascot Racecourse in Ascot, Berkshire, England. The race was named in honor of Queen Anne, the founder of Ascot Racecourse and now serves as the first race of opening day at the course. Past winners of the Queen Anne Stakes include 1994 Champion and Horse fo the Year Barathea (1994) and 2017 Hall of Fame Inductee Goldikova (2010).

As part of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, the winner will gain an automatic berth into the Breeders’ Cup Mile.

Queen Anne Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance (Miles) / Time
2021Palace PierFrankie Dettori / John & Thady Gosden1 M / 1:39.18
2020Circus MaximusRyan Moore / Aidan O'Brien1 M / 1:40.05
2019Lord GlittersDaniel Tudhope / David O'Meara1 M / 1:37.40
2018Accidental AgentCharlie Bishop / Eve Johnson Houghton1 M / 1:38.85
2017RibchesterWilliam Buick / Richard Fahey1 M / 1:36.60
2016TepinJulien Leparoux / Mark Casse1 M / 1:43.98
2015SolowMaxime Guyon / Freddy Head1 M / 1:37.97
2014ToronadoRichard Hughes / Richard Hannon Jr.1 M / 1:37.73
2013Declaration of WarJoseph O'Brien / Aidan O'Brien1 M / 1:38.48
2012FrankelTom Queally / Sir Henry Cecil1 M / 1:37.85
2011Canford CliffsRichard Hughes / Richard Hannon Sr.1 M / 1:38.38
2010GoldikovaOlivier Peslier / Freddy Head1 M / 1:37.74
2009Paco BoyRichard Hughes / Richard Hannon Sr.1 M / 1:39.31
2008HaradasunJohnny Murtagh / Aidan O'Brien1 M / 1:38.98
2007RamontiFrankie Dettori / Saeed bin Suroor1 M / 1:37.21
2006Ad ValoremKieren Fallon / Aidan O'Brien1 M / 1:40.00
2005ValixirChristophe Soumillon / André Fabre1 M / 1:36.64
2004Refuse to BendFrankie Dettori / Saeed bin Suroor1 M / 1:39.14
2003Dubai DestinationFrankie Dettori / Saeed bin Suroor1 M / 1:38.56
2002No Excuse NeededJohnny Murtagh / Sir Michael Stoute1 M / 1:40.66
2001MediceanKieren Fallon / Sir Michael Stoute1 M / 1:40.46
2000KalanisiKieren Fallon / Sir Michael Stoute1 M / 1:39.68
1999Cape CrossGary Stevens / Saeed bin Suroor1 M / 1:39.72
1998IntikhabFrankie Dettori / Saeed bin Suroor1 M / 1:39.90
1997Allied ForcesFrankie Dettori / Saeed bin Suroor1 M / 1:39.72
1996Charnwood ForestMichael Kinane / Saeed bin Suroor1 M / 1:38.71
1995NicolotteMichael Hills / Geoff Wragg1 M / 1:40.28
1994BaratheaMichael Kinane / Luca Cumani1 M / 1:39.52
1993AlfloraMichael Kinane / Clive Brittain1 M / 1:43.16
1992LahibWillie Carson / John Dunlop1 M / 1:38.64
1991SikestonMichael Roberts / Clive Brittain1 M / 1:41.93
1990MarkofdistinctionFrankie Dettori / Luca Cumani1 M / 1:39.68
1989WarningPat Eddery / Guy Harwood1 M / 1:39.95
1988WaajibMichael Roberts / Alec Stewart1 M / 1:47.06
1987Then AgainRay Cochrane / Luca Cumani1 M / 1:44.28
1986Pennine WalkPat Eddery / Jeremy Tree1 M / 1:40.80
1985RousillonGreville Starkey / Guy Harwood1 M / 1:40.27
1984Trojan FenLester Piggott / Henry Cecil1 M / 1:40.47
1983ValiyarPat Eddery / Henry Cecil1 M / N/A
1982Mr FluorocarbonLester Piggott / Henry Cecil1 M / N/A
1981Belmont BayLester Piggott / Henry Cecil1 M / N/A
1980Blue RefrainBrian Rouse / John Benstead1 M / N/A
1979BaptismLester Piggott / Jeremy Tree1 M / N/A
1978RadetzkyEddie Hide / Clive Brittain1 M / N/A
1977JellabyBrian Taylor / Ryan Price1 M / N/A
1976ArdoonBrian Taylor / Gavin Pritchard-Gordon1 M / N/A
1975Imperial MarchGianfranco Dettori / Vincent O'Brien1 M / N/A
1974Brook[a]Brian Taylor / Mario Benetti1 M / N/A
1973Sun PrinceJoe Mercer / Dick Hern1 M / N/A
1972SparklerLester Piggott / Robert Armstrong1 M / N/A
1971Roi SoleilRon Hutchinson / Charles Bartholomew1 M / N/A
1970Welsh PageantSandy Barclay / Noel Murless1 M / 1:39.86