Rodeo Drive Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Rodeo Drive Stakes

Rodeo Drive Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, CA
  • Inaugural Race: 1977
  • Distance: 1 and 1/4 mile (10 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Three Year Olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: $300,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, October 2nd

2020 Rodeo Drive Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
4Mucho UnusualJuan J. Hernandez / Tim Yakteen$8.80 / $4.40 / $2.40
2Maxim RateLuis Saez / Simon Callaghan$3.80 / $2.60
6Lady PrancealotUmberto Rispoli / Richard Baltas$2.10
1TonahutuAbel Cedillo / Doug F. O'Neill
2Pretty PointMike E. Smith / Patrick Gallagher
7Catch the EyeVictor Espinoza / David E. Hofmans

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $1.00 Exacta (4-2) Paid: $13.70
  • $0.50 Trifecta (4-2-6) Paid: $17.20
  • $0.10 Superfecta (4-2-6-1) Paid: $7.82

Watch the 2020 Rodeo Drive Stakes

Rodeo Drive Stakes Race History

Formerly raced as the Yellow Ribbon Stakes, the Rodeo Drive Stakes is a Grade I race run each year at Santa Anita Park. Past winners of the race have featured several notable horses, including:

  • Estrapade (1986) – 1986 American Champion Female Turf Horse
  • Carotene (1987) – Three time Canadian Champion Turf Horse and Canadian Hall of Fame inductee
  • Ryafan (1997) – 1997 American Champion Female Turf Horse
  • Wait A While (2006) – 2006 American Champion Three-Year-Old Filly
  • Nashoba’s Key (2007) – 2007 California Horse of the Year

In 1998, Kent Desormeaux set the record for most wins by a jockey by capturing his fourth win. Robert J. Frankel holds the record for most wins by a trainer with five, including a three-peat between 2003 and 2005.

As part of the Breeders’ Cup “Win and You’re In” Challenge Series, the winners of this race receive an automatic bid to race in the Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf.

Rodeo Drive Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2020Mucho UnusualJuan Hernandez / Tim Yakteen1 1/4 M / 2:00.19
2019MirthMike Smith / Philip D'Amato1 1/4 M / 1:58.47
2018VasilikaFlavien Prat / Jerry Hollendorfer1 1/4 M / 1:59.04
2017AvengeFlavien Prat / Richard Mandella1 1/4 M / 1:58.74
2016AvengeFlavien Prat / Richard Mandella1 1/4 M / 1:58.52
2015Photo CallDrayden Van Dyke / H. Graham Motion1 1/4 M / 2:00.76
2014EmollientRosie Napravnik / William I. Mott1 1/4 M / 2:00.22
2013Tiz FlirtatiousJulien Leparoux / Martin F. Jones1 1/4 M / 1:58.98
2012Marketing MixGarrett K. Gomez / Thomas F. Proctor1 1/4 M / 1:59.20
2011Dubawi HeightsJoel Rosario / Simon Callaghan1 1/4 M / 2:00.52
2010HibaayebRafael Bejarano / Saeed bin Suroor1 1/4 M / 2:00.44
2009Magical FantasyAlex Solis / Paddy Gallagher1 1/4 M / 1:59.59
2008Wait A WhileJohn Velazquez / Todd Pletcher1 1/4 M / 1:59.16
2007Nashoba's KeyJoseph Talamo / Carla Gaines1 1/4 M / 1:59.73
2006Wait A WhileGarrett Gomez / Todd Pletcher1 1/4 M / 1:59.25
2005MegahertzAlex Solis / Robert Frankel1 1/4 M / 2:00.50
2004Light JigRené R. Douglas / Robert Frankel1 1/4 M / 1:59.28
2003Tates CreekPat Valenzuela / Robert Frankel1 1/4 M / 2:00.77
2002Golden ApplesPat Valenzuela / Ben D. A. Cecil1 1/4 M / 1:59.72
2001JanetDavid R. Flores / Darrell Vienna1 1/4 M / 1:58.64
2000Tranquility LakeEd Delahoussaye / Julio C. Canani1 1/4 M / 2:02.98
1999Spanish FernChris McCarron / Robert Frankel1 1/4 M / 1:59.52
1998FijiKent Desormeaux / Neil Drysdale1 1/4 M / 2:05.23
1997RyafanAlex Solis / John Gosden1 1/4 M / 2:03.60
1996Donna ViolaGary Stevens / Chris Wall1 1/4 M / 2:00.62
1995AlprideChris McCarron / Ron McAnally1 1/4 M / 2:01.68
1994Aube IndienneKent Desormeaux / Charles Whittingham1 1/4 M / 2:02.32
1993Possibly PerfectCorey Nakatani / Robert Frankel1 1/4 M / 2:02.91
1992Super StaffKent Desormeaux / Ron McAnally1 1/4 M / 1:59.20
1991KostromaKent Desormeaux / Gary F. Jones1 1/4 M / 2:01.00
1990Plenty of GraceHerb McCauley / John M. Veitch1 1/4 M / 1:58.40
1989Brown BessJack Kaenel / Charles J. Jenda1 1/4 M / 1:57.60
1988DelighterChris McCarron / Jonathan Pease1 1/4 M / 2:02.40
1987CaroteneJosé A. Santos / Roger Attfield1 1/4 M / 2:03.80
1986Bonne IleFernando Toro / John Gosden1 1/4 M / 2:01.60
1985EstrapadeBill Shoemaker / Charles Whittingham1 1/4 M / 2:00.40
1984SabinEddie Maple / Woody Stephens1 1/4 M / 2:00.00
1983SangueBill Shoemaker / Henry M. Moreno1 1/4 M / 2:02.20
1982†CastillaRay Sibille / Charles Whittingham1 1/4 M / 1:58.60
1981Queen to ConquerMarco Castaneda / Charles Whittingham1 1/4 M / 1:58.60
1980KilijaroAlain Lequeux / Olivier Douieb1 1/4 M / 1:59.20
1979Country QueenLaffit Pincay Jr. / Randy Winick1 1/4 M / 2:00.20
1978AmazerBill Shoemaker / Maurice Zilber1 1/4 M / 1:59.20
1977Star BallHoward Grant / Jaime Villagomez1 1/4 M / 2:02.60