Stephen Foster Stakes

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series > Stephen Foster Stakes

Stephen Foster Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Churchill Downs, Louisville, KY
  • Inaugural Race: 1982
  • Distance: 1 & 1/8th miles (9 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three Year Olds and up
  • 2021 Purse: $600,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, June 26th

2021 Stephen Foster Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
8MaxfieldJose L. Ortiz / Brendan P. Walsh$2.80 / $2.20 / $2.10
6Warrior's ChargeFlorent Geroux / Brad H. Cox$5.00 / $3.60
4SprawlBrian Joseph Hernandez, Jr. / Thomas Drury, Jr.$4.20
7South BendTyler Gaffalione / William I. Mott
1Chess ChiefJohn R. Velazquez / Dallas Stewart
2Empty TombRicardo Santana, Jr. / Michael J. Maker
3Necker IslandMitchell Murrill / Chris A. Hartman
9VisitantJames Graham / William E. Morey
5Silver DustAdam Beschizza / W. Bret Calhoun

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $2.00 Exacta (8-6) Paid: $13.40
  • $0.50 Trifecta (8-6-4) Paid: $21.85
  • $0.10 Superfecta (8-6-4-7) Paid: $33.33

Watch the 2021 Stephen Foster Stakes

Stephen Foster Stakes Race History

The Stephen Foster Stakes is a Grade II Thoroughbred race run annually since 1982 at the famed Churchill Downs in Kentucky. The race is named in honor of Stephen Foster, known as the “father of American music” and composer of such standards as “Oh! Susanna”, “Camptown Races”, and “My Old Kentucky Home” (which is played while the Kentucky Derby field parades the track).

Black Tie Affair (1991), Saint Liam (2005), Curlin (2008), and Gun Runner (2017) all added wins at the race during their respective Horse of the Year campaigns. As part of the Breeder’s Cup Challenge, since 2015 winners of the race gain automatic entry into the Breeder’s Cup Classic.

Stephen Foster Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2021MaxfieldJose L. Ortiz / Brendan P. Walsh1 1⁄8 M / 1:48.53
2020Tom's d'EtatMiguel Mena / Albert Stall Jr.1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.30
2019Seeking the SoulJohn Velasquez / Dallas Stewart1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.27
2018PavelMario Gutierrez / Doug F. O'Neill1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.21
2017Gun RunnerFlorent Geroux / Steven M. Asmussen1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.56
2016BradesterJoe Bravo / Eddie Kenneally1 1⁄8 M / 1:48.85
2015Noble BirdShaun Bridgmohan / Mark E. Casse1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.94
2014Moonshine MullinCalvin H. Borel / Randy L. Morse1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.66
2013Fort LarnedBrian Hernandez Jr. / Ian R. Wilkes1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.45
2012Ron the GreekJose Lezcano / William I. Mott1 1⁄8 M / 1:50.51
2011Pool PlayMiguel Mena / Mark E. Casse1 1⁄8 M / 1:50.52
2010BlameGarrett K. Gomez / Albert Stall Jr.1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.37
2009Macho AgainRobby Albarado / Dallas Stewart1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.75
2008CurlinRobby Albarado / Steven M. Asmussen1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.68
2007Flashy BullRobby Albarado / Kiaran P. McLaughlin1 1⁄8 M / 1:48.63
2006Seek GoldCalvin H. Borel / Ron Moquett1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.24
2005Saint LiamEdgar S. Prado / Robert J. Frankel1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.52
2004Colonial ColonyRafael Bejarano / Walter M. Bindner Jr.1 1⁄8 M / 1:50.40
2003Perfect DriftPat Day / Murray W. Johnson1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.55
2002Street Cry (IRE)Jerry D. Bailey / Saeed bin Suroor1 1⁄8 M / 1:50.44
2001Guided TourLarry Melancon / Niall M. O'Callaghan1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.74
2000Golden MissileKent J. Desormeaux / Joe Orseno1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.56
1999Victory GallopJerry D. Bailey / W. Elliott Walden1 1⁄8 M / 1:47.28
1998Awesome AgainPat Day / Patrick B. Byrne1 1⁄8 M / 1:48.61
1997City by NightShane Sellers / Patrick B. Byrne1 1⁄8 M / 1:50.52
1996Tenants HarborFrancisco C. Torres / Robert L. Desensi1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.94
1995Recoup the CashAaron Gryder / Jere R. Smith Sr.1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.39
1994Recoup the CashJuvenal Lopez Diaz / Jere R. Smith Sr.1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.46
1993Root BoyTommy Turner / Louis D. Bernier Jr.1 1⁄8 M / 1:50.80
1992DiscoverBrent E. Bartram / Steven C. Penrod1 1⁄8 M / 1:50.14
1991Black Tie Affair (IRE)Juvenal Lopez Diaz / Ernie T. Poulos1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.80
1990No MarkerAaron Gryder / Patricia L. Johnson1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.80
1989Air WorthyDonald Joseph Soto / William G. Huffman1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.60
1988Honor MedalLuis Enrique Ortega / Neil D. Drysdale1 1⁄8 M / 1:50.60
1987Red AttackJack Kaenel / D. Wayne Lukas1 1⁄8 M / 1:51.20
1986Hopeful WordK. Keith Allen / Carl E. Bowman1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.40
1985VanlandinghamPat Day / Claude R. McGaughey III1 1⁄8 M / 1:48.80
1984Mythical RulerJames McKnight / Fred V. Wirth1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.60
1983Vodika CollinsLeroy Moyers / Forrest Kaelin1 1⁄8 M / 1:49.20
1982Vodika CollinsThomas Barrow / Forrest Kaelin1 1⁄8 M / 1:51.80