The Breeders’ Cup Juvenile

Major Racing Events > Breeders’ Cup > Juvenile

Breeders' Cup Juvenile banner

2021 Juvenile Results | 2021 Juvenile Entries & ML OddsHistory | Records | Past Results

2022 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile

Bet the 2022 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile held at Keeneland on Friday, November 4th.

Information and winners of the “Win and You’re In” Challenge Series races for the 2022 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile:

DATERACECOUNTRYWINNER
10/1/2022The ChampagneUSABlazing Sevens
10/8/2022American Pharoah StakesUSATBD
10/8/2022Breeders' FuturityUSATBD

2021 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Results & Payouts

Final Results & Payouts for the 2021 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile:

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
12CornicheMike E. Smith / Bob Baffert$4.80 / $4.00 / $3.40
4PappacapJoe Bravo / Mark E. Casse$9.00 / $6.20
7Giant GameJoseph Talamo / Dale L. Romans$7.60
10CommandperformanceIrad Ortiz, Jr. / Todd A. Pletcher
9PinehurstJohn R. Velazquez / Bob Baffert
3Oviatt ClassKent J. Desormeaux / J. Keith Desormeaux
6American SanctuaryFlorent Geroux / Christopher Davis
5Double ThunderFlavien Prat / Todd A. Pletcher
8BarossaJuan J. Hernandez / Bob Baffert
2Jasper GreatYuichi Fukunaga / Hideyuki Mori
11Tough to TameSophie Doyle / Christopher Davis

Exotic Payouts:

  • $1.00 Exacta (12-4) Paid: $25.10
  • $0.50 Trifecta (12-4-7) Paid: $269.35
  • $0.10 Superfecta (12-4-7-10) Paid: $262.21

2021 Juvenile Entries & ML Odds

9th Race, Post Time 4:50 pm ET

A 1 & 1/16-mile race for 2-year-old colts and geldings. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards. Find the official entries and morning line odds below:

PPHORSEML ODDSTRAINER / JOCKEY
1Jack Christopher9-5Chad C. Brown / Jose Ortiz
2Jasper Great15-1Hideyuki Mori / Yuichi Fukunaga
3Oviatt Class20-1J. Keith Desormeaux / Kent Desormeaux
4Pappacap15-1Mark E. Casse / Joe Bravo
5Double Thunder20-1Todd A. Pletcher / Flavien Pratt
6American Sanctuary30-1Christopher Davis / Florent Geroux
7Giant Game30-1Dale L. Romans / Joe Talamo
8Barossa10-1Bob Baffert / Juan Hernandez
9Pinehurst8-1Bob Baffert / John Velazquez
10Commandperformance5-1Todd A. Pletcher / Irad Ortiz, Jr.
11Tough to Tame30-1Christopher Davis / Sophie Doyle
12Corniche5-2Bob Baffert / Mike Smith

The BC Juvenile History

The $2 million TVG Breeders’ Cup Juvenile is the richest 2-year-old race in North America. The 1 1/16 mile race, restricted to male 2-year-olds, is often a preview of the stars of the Triple Crown races for the following year. The Juvenile is a season-defining event, as the race often determines the Eclipse Award Champion 2-year-old male, and also the winter-book favorite for the Kentucky Derby. 

Some notable achievements for past Juvenile winners include Timber Country (1995), who became the first Breeders’ Cup Juvenile winner to win one of the U.S. Triple Crown races for 3-year-olds when he won the 1995 Preakness Stakes. The 2006 winner, Street Sense, became the first to capture the Kentucky Derby, and the other Juvenile winner to win the Run for the Roses the following May was Nyquist (2015). 2020 winner Essential Quality was the odds-on favorite in the Kentucky Derby but struggled after losing early position out of the gate. While finishing fourth in the “Run For The Roses”, he bypassed the Preakness and made his next start at the Belmont Stakes where he won by 1 1/4 lengths.


Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Historical Records

Jockeys Laffit Pincay Jr. and Jerry Bailey have won the Juvenile a record three times, while Hall of Fame Trainer D. Wayne Lukas has captured a record 5 wins.

The Breeders’ Cup Juvenile speed record was set by Midshipman in 2008 when he ran the 1 1/16 mile race in 1:40.94. The late jockey Garrett Gomez rode for trainer Bob Baffert. Overall, the fastest time ever turned in was 1:35.20 by Success Express in 1987 during one of the three years the race was contested at 1 mile.

YEARHORSE (AGE)JOCKEY / TRAINERTIME / VENUE
2021Corniche (2)Mike E. Smith / Bob Baffert1:42.50 / Del Mar Racetrack
2020Essential Quality (2)Luis Saez / Brad H. Cox1:42.09 / Keeneland
2019Storm the Court (2)Flavien Prat / Peter Eurton1:44.93 / Santa Anita Park
2018Game Winner (2)Joel Rosario / Bob Baffert1:43.67 / Churchill Downs
2017Good Magic (2)José L. Ortiz / Chad C. Brown1:43.34 / Del Mar Racetrack
2016Classic Empire (2)Julien Leparoux / Mark Casse1:42.60 / Santa Anita Park
2015Nyquist (2)Mario Gutierrez / Doug O'Neill1:43.79 / Keeneland
2014Texas Red (2)Kent Desormeaux / Keith Desormeaux1:41.91 / Santa Anita Park
2013New Year's Day (2)Martin Garcia / Bob Baffert1:43.52 / Santa Anita Park
2012Shanghai Bobby (2)Rosie Napravnik / Todd Pletcher1:44.58 / Santa Anita Park
2011Hansen (2)Ramon Domínguez / Michael Maker1:44.44 / Churchill Downs
2010Uncle Mo (2)John Velazquez / Todd Pletcher1:42.60 / Churchill Downs
2009Vale of York (2)Ahmed Ajtebi / Saeed bin Suroor1:43.48 / Santa Anita Park
2008Midshipman (2)Garrett Gomez / Bob Baffert1:40.94 / Santa Anita Park
2007War Pass (2)Cornelio Velásquez / Nick Zito1:42.76 / Monmouth Park
2006Street Sense (2)Calvin Borel / Carl Nafzger1:42.59 / Churchill Downs
2005Stevie Wonderboy (2)Garrett Gomez / Doug O'Neill1:41.64 / Belmont Park
2004Wilko (2)Frankie Dettori / Jeremy Noseda1:42.09 / Lone Star Park
2003Action This Day (2)David R. Flores / Richard Mandella1:43.62 / Santa Anita Park
2002Vindication (2)Mike E. Smith / Bob Baffert1:49.61 / Santa Anita Park
2001Johannesburg (2)Michael Kinane / Aidan O'Brien1:42.27 / Arlington Park
2000Macho Uno (2)Jerry Bailey / Joseph Orseno1:42.05 / Belmont Park
1999Anees (2)Gary Stevens / Alex Hassinger Jr.1:42.29 / Churchill Downs
1998Answer Lively (2)Jerry Bailey / Bobby C. Barnett1:44.00 / Gulfstream Park
1997Favorite Trick (2)Pat Day / Patrick B. Byrne1:41.47 / Churchill Downs
1996Boston Harbor (2)Jerry Bailey / D. Wayne Lukas1:43.40 / Hollywood Park
1995Unbridled's Song (2)Mike E. Smith / James T. Ryerson1:41.60 / Woodbine
1994Timber Country (2)Pat Day / D. Wayne Lukas1:44.55 / Belmont Park
1993Brocco (2)Gary Stevens / Randy Winick1:42.99 / Churchill Downs
1992Gilded Time (2)Chris McCarron / Darrell Vienna1:43.43 / Santa Anita Park
1991Arazi (2)Pat Valenzuela / François Boutin1:44.78 / Gulfstream Park
1990Fly So Free (2)José A. Santos / Scotty Schulhofer1:43.40 / Churchill Downs
1989Rhythm (2)Craig Perret / C. R. McGaughey III1:43.60 / Belmont Park
1988Is It True (2)Laffit Pincay Jr. / D. Wayne Lukas1:46.60 / Gulfstream Park
1987Success Express (2)José A. Santos / D. Wayne Lukas1:35.20 / Churchill Downs
1986Capote (2)Laffit Pincay Jr. / D. Wayne Lukas1:43.80 / Hollywood Park
1985Tasso (2)Laffit Pincay Jr. / Neil Drysdale1:36.20 / Santa Anita Park
1984Chief's Crown (2)Don MacBeth / Roger Laurin1:36.20 / Aqueduct

Historical Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Results:

2019 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Entries & Morning Line Odds

PPHorseTrainerMorning Line OddsJockey
1 Dennis’ MomentDale L. Romans8-5Irad Ortiz, Jr.
2 Wrecking CrewPeter Miller20-1Paco Lopez
3 ShopliftedSteven M. Asmussen20-1Ricardo Santana, Jr.
4 Storm the CourtPeter A. Eurton20-1Flavient Prat
5 ScabbardEddie Kenneally8-1Mike Smith
6 Eight RingsBob Baffert2-1John Velazquez
7 Anneau d’OrBlaine Wright15-1Juan Hernandez
8 Full FlatHideyuki Mori30-1Yutaka Take
9 MaxfieldBrendan P. WalshSCRJose Ortiz