Remsen Stakes

Road to the Kentucky Derby > Remsen Stakes

Remsen Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Aqueduct Racetrack – Jamaica, NY
  • Inaugural Race: 1904
  • Distance: 1 & 1/8 miles (9 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Two-year-olds
  • 2020 Purse: $250,000
  • 2020 Race Date: Saturday, December 5th

The Remsen Stakes is one of the earliest Road to the Kentucky prep-races in New York. Held each year early in their late fall and winter meet, winners of the contest are awarded 10-4-2-1 points.

2020 Remsen Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
2VekomaJavier Castellano / George Weaver$5.90 / $4.00 / $3.20
1Network EffectIrad Ortiz, Jr. / Chad C. Brown$11.40 / $6.20
5Code of HonorJohn R. Velazquez / Claude R. McGaughey III$3.30
8Warrior's ChargeFlorent Geroux / Brad H. Cox
3McKinzieMike E. Smith / Bob Baffert
7Mr FreezeManuel Franco / Dale L. Romans
6EndorsedJoel Rosario / William I. Mott
4Hog Creek HustleJose L. Ortiz / Vickie L. Foley

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $2 Exacta (3-5) Paid: $38.20
  • $0.50 Trifecta (3-5-2) Paid: $22.87
  • $0.10 Superfecta (3-5-2-1) Paid: $6.07

Watch the 2020 Remsen Stakes

The History of the Remsen Stakes

The Remsen Stakes (G2) is the last 2-year-old race in the New York Racing Association area that forms part of the Road to the Kentucky Derby series. The winner earns 10 points, the runner-up four, the third-place finisher two and the fourth-place finisher one.

Named after Colonel Joremus Remsen, who led the American Revolutionary Forces in the 1776 Battle of Long Island, the Remsen Stakes was initially a sprint race, but its relevance to the Kentucky Derby grew after World War II when its distance was increased to a mile. Currently it’s run at 1 1/8 miles on the first Saturday in December.

Initially held at Jamaica Racetrack, it became even more important to the Triple Crown picture once it moved to Aqueduct in 1959. Seven Remsen Stakes winners between then and 1994 went on to win Classics the following season, five of them becoming multiple Classic winners. They were Carry Back (Derby and Preakness), Northern Dancer (Derby and Preakness), Damascus (Preakness and Belmont), Pleasant Colony (Derby and Preakness), Pine Bluff (Preakness), Go For Gin (Derby), and Thunder Gulch (Derby and Belmont).

Since 1995, however, no Remsen winner has taken out a Classic – 2006 Derby runner-up Bluegrass Cat getting the closest – but several have become grade one winners, including Coronado’s Quest, Court Vision, To Honor and Serve, Overanalyze, and Honor Code.

With the advent of the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile, most of the best 2-year-olds miss the Remsen Stakes, meaning there are often relatively few runners with stakes experience. Greater experience will help find the winner, but talent and stamina are also key.

Remsen Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance / Time
2019ShotskiLuis Saez / Jeremiah O'Dwyer1 1/8 M / 01:54.2
2018Maximus MischiefFrankie Pennington / Robert E. Reid Jr.1 1/8 M / 01:51.3
2017Catholic BoyManuel Franco / Jonathan Thomas1 1/8 M / 01:52.5
2016Mo TownJohn Velazquez / Anthony W. Dutrow1 1/8 M / 01:51.6
2015MohaymenJunior Alvarado / Kiaran McLaughlin1 1/8 M / 01:50.7
2014Leave the Light OnJosé L. Ortiz / Chad C. Brown1 1/8 M / 01:51.1
2013Honor CodeJavier Castellano / C. R. McGaughey III1 1/8 M / 01:52.9
2012OveranalyzeRamon Domínguez / Todd Pletcher1 1/8 M / 01:50.1
2011O'Prado AgainKent Desormeaux / Dale Romans1 1/8 M / 01:52.1
2010To Honor and ServeJohn Velazquez / William I. Mott1 1/8 M / 01:50.0
2009Buddy's SaintJose Lezcano / Bruce N. Levine1 1/8 M / 01:53.0
2008Old FashionedRamon Domínguez / J. Larry Jones1 1/8 M / 01:50.3
2007Court VisionEibar Coa / William I. Mott1 1/8 M / 01:52.5
2006Nobiz Like ShobizCornelio Velásquez / Barclay Tagg1 1/8 M / 01:48.8
2005Bluegrass CatJohn Velazquez / Todd A. Pletcher1 1/8 M / 01:52.2
2004Rockport HarborStewart Elliott / John Servis1 1/8 M / 01:48.8
2003Read the FootnotesJerry Bailey / Richard A. Violette Jr.1 1/8 M / 01:50.6
2002ToccetJorge Chavez / John F. Scanlan1 1/8 M / 01:50.4
2001SaarlandJohn R. Velazquez / C. R. McGaughey III1 1/8 M / 01:51.2
2000Windsor CastleRobbie Davis / Frank A. Alexander1 1/8 M / 01:51.8
1999Greenwood LakeJean-Luc Samyn / Nick Zito1 1/8 M / 01:50.6
1998ComeonmomJoe Bravo / Robert A. Barbara1 1/8 M / 01:49.8
1997Coronado's QuestMike Smith / C. R. McGaughey III1 1/8 M / 01:52.2
1996The Silver MoveRichard Migliore / Linda L. Rice1 1/8 M / 01:53.4
1995TropicoolJorge Chavez / John C. Kimmel1 1/8 M / 01:50.2
1994Thunder GulchGary Stevens / D. Wayne Lukas1 1/8 M / 01:53.8
1993Go for GinJerry Bailey / Nick Zito1 1/8 M / 01:52.6
1992Silver of SilverJacinto Vásquez / Stanley R. Shapoff1 1/8 M / 01:50.2
1991Pine BluffCraig Perret / Thomas Bohannan1 1/8 M / 01:50.8
1990ScanJerry Bailey / Flint S. Schulhofer1 1/8 M / 01:52.4
1989YonderEddie Maple / Woody Stephens1 1/8 M / 01:51.2
1988Fast PlayÁngel Cordero Jr. / C. R. McGaughey III1 1/8 M / 01:50.6
1987BattyJose Santos / Suzanne H. Jenkins1 1/8 M / 01:52.4
1986Java GoldPat Day / MacKenzie Miller1 1/8 M / 01:49.6
1985PillasterÁngel Cordero Jr. / LeRoy Jolley1 1/8 M / 01:49.0
1984Stone White *Robbie Davis / Gilbert Puentes1 1/8 M / 01:53.2
1983Dr. CarterJorge Velásquez / John M. Veitch1 1/8 M / 01:49.0
1982Pax In BelloJeffrey Fell / Steve Jerkens1 1/8 M / 01:50.2
1981Laser LightEddie Maple / Patrick J. Kelly1 1/8 M / 01:50.8
1980Pleasant Colony *Vincent Bracciale Jr. / P. O'Donnell Lee1 1/8 M / 01:50.2
1979Plugged NickleBuck Thornburg / Thomas J. Kelly1 1/8 M / 01:50.4
1978Instrument LandingJeffrey Fell / David A. Whiteley1 1/8 M / 01:50.2
1977Believe ItEddie Maple / Woody Stephens1 1/8 M / 01:47.8
1976Royal SkiJack Kurtz / John J. Lenzini Jr.1 1/8 M / 01:50.4
1975Hang TenLaffit Pincay Jr. / Woody Stephens1 1/8 M / 01:49.2
1974El PitirreMike Venezia / Lazaro S. Barrera1 1/8 M / 01:49.4
1973Heavy MayonnaiseChuck Baltazar / David Erb1 1/8 M / 01:51.4
1972Kinsman HopeEddie Maple / John L. Cotter1 M / 01:37.0
1971Key To The MintBraulio Baeza / J. Elliott Burch1 M / 01:36.6
1970Jim FrenchÁngel Cordero Jr. / John P. Campo1 M / 01:36.8
1969ProtantoJorge Velásquez / MacKenzie Miller1 M / 01:35.6
1968PalauliLarry Adams / Frank Y. Whiteley Jr.1 M / 01:36.4
1967SalernoManuel Ycaza / William H. Turner Jr.1 M / 01:38.0
1966DamascusBill Shoemaker / Frank Y. Whiteley Jr.1 M / 01:37.0
1965Gary G.Braulio Baeza / Rudolph L. Coyne1 M / 01:36.0
1964Sum UpDon Pierce / Edward A. Neloy1 M / 01:33.8
1963Northern DancerManuel Ycaza / Horatio Luro1 M / 01:35.6
1962Rocky LinkJohn Rotz / Stephen A. DiMauro1 M / 01:36.4
1961Figaro BobJohn Rotz / Eugene Jacobs1 M / 01:36.8
1960Carry BackJohnny Sellers / Jack A. Price1 M / 01:36.4
1959Victoria ParkEric Guerin / Horatio Luro1 M / 01:37.2
1958AtollJohn Ruane / Raymond Metcalf1 1/16 M / 01:44.6
1957Misty FlightEddie Arcaro / James E. Fitzsimmons1 1/16 M / 01:45.0
1956AmbehavingLogan Batcheller / Dr. John Lee1 1/16 M / 01:45.6
1955NailHedley Woodhouse / George M. Odom1 1/16 M / 01:45.2
1954Roman PatrolDouglas Dodson / Joseph H. Pierce Jr.1 1/16 M / 01:48.0
1953GaldarJimmy Nicols / Edward M. O'Brien1 1/16 M / 01:46.6
1952Social Outcast *Eric Guerin / William C. Winfrey1 1/16 M / 01:45.4
1951Race not held
1950RepetoireKenneth Church / Albert Jensen6 F / 01:11.4
1949Lights UpOvie Scurlock / Winbert F. Mulholland6 F / 01:13.4
1948Eternal WorldTed Atkinson / Frank Catrone5 F / 01:00.6
1947Big IfCharles Givens / James W. Maloney1?1?16 M / 01:47.0
1946PhalanxRuperto Donoso / Sylvester Veitch1?1?16 M / 01:45.8
1945Lord BoswellEric Guerin / Tom Smith6 F / 01:11.2
1944Great Power *Eddie Arcaro / Preston M. Burch6 F / 01:12.4
1944War Jeep *Albert Snider / Tom Smith6 F / 01:12.4
1943-1BellwetherJohnny Longden / Joseph A. Kramer6 F / 01:13.2
1943-2Black BadgeWayne Wright / Frank E. Childs6 F / 01:11.4
1942Blue SwordsCarroll Bierman / Walter A. Kelley6 F / 01:12.8
1941ApacheJames Stout / James E. Fitzsimmons6 F / 01:12.8
1940Harvard Square *Buddy Haas / Max Hirsch6 F / 01:11.2
1940Mettlesome *Alfred Robertson / Hugh L. Fontaine6 F / 01:11.2
1939Camp VerdeDon Meade / Lewis T. Whitehill6 F / 01:11.8
1938JohnstownJames Stout / James E. Fitzsimmons6 F / 01:11.0
1937Bourbon KingCharles Kurtsinger / Duval A. Headley6 F / 01:12.4
1936ClodionJohn Gilbert / Walter A. Carter6 F / 01:12.6
1935The FighterEddie Arcaro / Robert McGarvey6 F / 01:12.0
1934EsposaEarl Porter / Matthew P. Brady6 F / 01:13.4
1933Sgt. ByrneAlfred Robertson / James Ritchie6 F / 01:12.6
1932Quel JeuJack Long / George M. Odom6 F / 01:11.8
1931CambalEddie Ambrose / John J. Hastings6 F / 01:13.0
1930Vander PoolWhitey Abel / D. R. "Puddin" McDaniel6 F / 01:13.8
1929Flying HeelsWillie Kelsay / Henry McDaniel6 F / 01:12.8
1928ChatfordClarence Watters / Andrew Walker6 F / 01:12.8
1927ExcaliburGeorge Ellis / Clyde S. Phillips6 F / 01:12.0
1926SweepsterLaverne Fator / Sam Hildreth6 F / 01:12.6
1925TimmaraHarold Thurber / John O. Burttschell6 F / 01:13.4
1924Master CharlieGeorge Babin / Andrew G. Blakely6 F / 01:11.6
1923LadkinHarold Thurber / Louis Feustel6 F / 01:12.0
1922Tall TimberJames Butwell / T. J. Healey6 F / 01:12.0
1921MissionaryAndy Schuttinger / Kimball Patterson6 F / 01:13.6
1920Grey LagLavelle Ensor / Sam Hildreth6 F / 01:13.0
1919PilgrimCharles Fairbrother / Thomas Welsh6 F / 01:12.8
1918War PennantJohnny Loftus / Walter B. Jennings6 F / 01:13.2
1909-1917Race not held
1908The TurkCarroll Shilling / Richard O. Miller5.5 F / 01:08.2
1908Race not held
1907King CobaltEddie Dugan / Algernon W. Claxon5.5 F / 01:07.4
1906Frank GillJoe Notter / John I. Smith5.5 F / 01:08.0
1905JacobiteJoseph A. Jones / A. Jack Joyner5.5 F / 01:07.4
1904DandelionWillie Davis / John E. Madden5.5 F / 01:06.8