Withers Stakes

Road to the Kentucky Derby > Withers Stakes

Withers Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Aqueduct Racetrack, Jamaica, NY
  • Inaugural Race: 2001
  • Distance: 1 1/8 miles
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three-year-olds
  • Status: Grade 3
  • 2021 Purse: $250,000
  • 2021 Race Date: Saturday, February 6th

Run at Aqueduct Racecourse in New York, the Withers Stakes traditionally runs in February as an early year member of the Road to the Kentucky Derby. The race provides a point spread of 10-4-2-1 to the top finishing four horses.

2021 Withers Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
5Risk TakingEric Cancel / Chad C. Brown$5.80 / $3.90 / $2.70
6OvertookManuel Franco / Todd A. Pletcher$7.00 / $4.60
3Capo KaneDylan Davis / Harold Wyner$3.40
2Royal NumberPablo Morales / Michael J. Trombetta
9Eagle OrbJorge A. Vargas, Jr. / Rudy R. Rodriguez
8Civil WarBenjamin Hernandez / Thomas Albertrani
7Donegal BayKendrick Carmouche / Todd A. Pletcher
1ShackqueenkingTrevor McCarthy / Gary Capuano
4Mr. DodaLuis A. Rodriguez Castro / Carlos Soto

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $2 Exacta (5-6) Paid: $20.80
  • $0.50 Trifecta (5-6-3) Paid: $48.62
  • $0.10 Superfecta (5-6-3-2) Paid: $35.50

Watch the 2021 Withers Stakes

The History of the Withers Stakes

The Withers Stakes has a storied history dating back to 1874 when it was run at Jerome Park. The race has been run at a number of different New York tracks including Belmont Park from 1984-1996 and three years in the 1950’s. The Withers is currently held on Aqueduct’s inner track in Queens, NY and it is a Grade III event for 3-year-olds with a purse of $250,000. The race is in early February and is a ‘Road to the Kentucky Derby’ prep race with the top four finishers earning Derby qualifying points (10-4-2-1). The Withers also serves as a prep race for the Wood Memorial in April at Aqueduct.

The Withers was historically run at a distance of 1 mile, and the race record was 1:32.40 by Williamstown (1993). The Withers distance was lengthened to 1 1/16 miles in 2012, and Far From Over (2015) holds that distance record in the Withers at 1:43.93.

Notable horses have won the Withers throughout history, including Triple Crown winners Sir Barton (1919) and Count Fleet (1943). Sir Barton became the first winner of what would be known as the American Triple Crown. Man O’ War (1920) won 20-of-21 races including the Preakness and Belmont Stakes but skipped the Kentucky Derby. Native Dancer (1953) won 21-of-22 lifetime races with his lone loss in the Kentucky Derby. Additionally, 2006 winner Bernardini went on to win the Preakness Stakes that year.

The Withers was not run in 1911 or 1912 when the New York State legislated a ban on all forms of wagering on horses. Since Aqueduct’s opening in the mid 1970’s, the only horse hardy enough to race in the colder weather over the inner track and then go on to win the Kentucky Derby was 2004 Kentucky Derby winner Smarty Jones.

Withers Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDist.
(Miles) / Time
2021Risk TakingEric Cancel / Chad C. Brown1​1⁄8 M / 1:51.91
2020Max PlayerDylan Davis / Linda Rice1​1⁄8 M / 1:53.87
2019TaxJunior Alvarado / Danny Gargan1​1⁄8 M / 1:50.27
2018Avery IslandJoe Bravo / Kiaran McLaughlin1​1⁄8 M / 1:51.01
2017El AreebTrevor McCarthy / Cathal Lynch1​1⁄16 M / 1:44.47
2016Sunny RidgeManuel Franco / Jason Servis1​1⁄16 M / 1:46.99
2015Far From OverManuel Franco / Todd Pletcher1​1⁄16 M / 1:43.93
2014SamraatJosé Ortiz / Richard A. Violette Jr.1​1⁄16 M / 1:46.31
2013RevolutionaryJavier Castellano / Todd Pletcher1​1⁄16 M / 1:44.32
2012AlphaRamon A. Dominguez / Kiaran McLaughlin1​1⁄16 M / 1:44.23
2011Race not held
2010Afleet AgainAbel Mariano / Robert Reid Jr.1 M / 1:34.05
2009Mr. FantasyRichard Migliore / Kiaran McLaughlin1 M / 1:34.91
2008Harlem RockerEibar Coa / Todd Pletcher1 M / 1:34.50
2007Divine ParkAlan Garcia / Kiaran McLaughlin1 M / 1:34.65
2006BernardiniJavier Castellano / Tom Albertrani1 M / 1:35.07
2005Scrappy TNorberto Arroyo Jr. / W. Robert Bailes1 M / 1:35.60
2004MedallistJorge Chavez / H. Allen Jerkens1 M / 1:34.40
2003Spite the DevilLuis Chavez / H. Allen Jerkens1 M / 1:35.80
2002Fast DecisionJosé A. Santos / Christophe Clement1 M / 1:36.40
2001Richly BlendedRick Wilson / Benjamin W. Perkins Jr.1 M / 1:35.60
2000Big E EHeberto Castillo Jr. / James A. Jerkens1 M / 1:35.60
1999Successful AppealJose Espinoza / John C. Kimmel1 M / 1:35.00
1998Dice DancerJorge Chavez / H. Allen Jerkens1 M / 1:34.40
1997StatesmanshipHerb McCauley / Christophe Clement1 M / 1:35.20
1996Appealing SkierRick Wilson / Ben W. Perkins Sr.1 M / 1:35.00
1995Blu TusmaniJosé A. Santos / Christophe Clement1 M / 1:35.00
1994TwiningJosé A. Santos / Scotty Schulhofer1 M / 1:34.60
1993WilliamstownCraig Perret / Peter M. Vestal1 M / 1:32.40
1992Dixie BrassJulio Pezua / Dennis J. Brida1 M / 1:33.60
1991Subordinated DebtJulie Krone / David Monaci1 M / 1:34.00
1990HousebusterCraig Perret / Warren A. Croll Jr.1 M / 1:34.80
1989Fire MakerJerry Bailey / William Badgett Jr.1 M / 1:36.40
1988Once WildPat Day / John J. Lenzini Jr.1 M / 1:35.20
1987Gone WestEddie Maple / Woody Stephens1 M / 1:36.40
1986Clear ChoiceJorge Velásquez / D. Wayne Lukas1 M / 1:35.60
1985El BascoJacinto Vásquez / Woodrow Sedlacek1 M / 1:36.60
1984Play OnJean-Luc Samyn / William H. Turner Jr.1 M / 1:36.40
1983Country PineJerry D. Bailey / Lou Rondinello1 M / 1:35.60
1982Aloma's RulerJack Kaenel / John J. Lenzini Jr.1 M / 1:35.40
1981Spirited BoyÁngel Cordero Jr. / Joseph Nash1 M / 1:36.80
1980Colonel MoranJorge Velásquez / Thomas J. Kelly1 M / 1:34.40
1979CzaravichJean Cruguet / William H. Turner Jr.1 M / 1:35.60
1978JunctionMickey Solomone / Patrick J. Kelly1 M / 1:36.80
1977Iron ConstitutionJorge Velásquez / Thomas F. Root Jr.1 M / 1:37.00
1976SonkisserBraulio Baeza / Stephen A. DiMauro1 M / 1:35.00
1975SarsarBill Shoemaker / David A. Whiteley1 M / 1:34.60
1974AccipiterAngel Santiago / Pancho Martin1 M / 1:36.40
1973Linda's ChiefBraulio Baeza / Al Scotti1 M / 1:34.60
1972Key to the MintBraulio Baeza / J. Elliott Burch1 M / 1:34.80
1971Bold ReasoningJacinto Vásquez / Nick Gonzales1 M / 1:35.80
1970HagleyRon Turcotte / Woods Garth1 M / 1:34.80
1969Ack Ack †Manuel Ycaza / Woody Stephens1 M / 1:34.80
1968Call Me PrinceWilliam Boland / Max Hirsch1 M / 1:35.20
1967Dr. FagerBraulio Baeza / John A. Nerud1 M / 1:33.80
1966IndultoJohn L. Rotz / Max Hirsch1 M / 1:35.00
1965Flag RaiserBobby Ussery / Hirsch Jacobs1 M / 1:34.20
1964Mr. BrickBobby Ussery / James E. Picou1 M / 1:35.60
1963Get AroundBraulio Baeza / George T. Poole1 M / 1:36.60
1962JaipurBill Shoemaker / Bert Mulholland1 M / 1:35.60
1961Hitting AwayHedley Woodhouse / James Fitzsimmons1 M / 1:35.20
1960John WilliamHedley Woodhouse / Bernie Fields1 M / 1:35.40
1959IntentionallyManuel Ycaza / Edward Kelly Sr.1 M / 1:35.60
1958Sir RobbyEric Guerin / Sidney J. Smith1 M / 1:36.20
1957ClemConn McCreary / William W. Stephens1 M / 1:36.80
1956Oh JohnnyHedley Woodhouse / Norman McLeod1​1⁄16 M / 1:45.20
1955Traffic JudgeEddie Arcaro / Woody Stephens1 M / 1:36.00
1954Jet ActionJosé Contreras / Edward A. Neloy1 M / 1:36.00
1953Native DancerEric Guerin / William C. Winfrey1 M / 1:36.20
1952ArmageddonRaymond York / Moody Jolley1 M / 1:37.00
1951BattlefieldEddie Arcaro / Bert Mulholland1 M / 1:35.80
1950Hill PrinceEddie Arcaro / Casey Hayes1 M / 1:35.80
1949OlympiaEddie Arcaro / Ivan H. Parke1 M / 1:36.80
1948Vulcan's ForgeDouglas Dodson / Sylvester Veitch1 M / 1:37.40
1947FaultlessDouglas Dodson / Horace A. Jones1 M / 1:38.20
1946HampdenEddie Arcaro / Richard E. Handlen1 M / 1:36.00
1945PolynesianWayne D. Wright / Morris H. Dixon1 M / 1:39.80
1944Who Goes ThereJohnny Longden / Bert Mulholland1 M / 1:38.00
1943Count FleetJohnny Longden / Don Cameron1 M / 1:36.00
1942AlsabBasil James / Sarge Swenke1 M / 1:36.20
1941King ColeJohn Gilbert / James Fitzsimmons1 M / 1:38.20
1940CorydonEddie Arcaro / John M. Gaver Sr.1 M / 1:37.20
1939JohnstownJames Stout / James Fitzsimmons1 M / 1:35.80
1938MenowCharles Kurtsinger / Duval A. Headley1 M / 1:37.40
1937Flying ScotJohn Gilbert / James W. Healy1 M / 1:37.40
1936White CockadeEddie Litzenberger / James Fitzsimmons1 M / 1:37.20
1935RosemontWayne D. Wright / Richard E. Handlen1 M / 1:36.60
1934Singing WoodRobert Jones / James W. Healy1 M / 1:37.80
1933The DarbAlfred Robertson / Thomas J. Healey1 M / 1:39.00
1932BoatswainAlfred Robertson / Preston M. Burch1 M / 1:39.80
1931JamestownLinus McAtee / A. Jack Joyner1 M / 1:36.60
1930WhichoneRaymond Workman / Thomas J. Healey1 M / 1:38.20
1929Blue LarkspurMack Garner / Herbert J. Thompson1 M / 1:36.00
1928VictorianRaymond Workman / James G. Rowe Jr.1 M / 1:39.00
1927Chance ShotEarl Sande / Pete Coyne1 M / 1:39.80
1926HasteEarl Sande / G. Hamilton Keene1 M / 1:37.60
1925American FlagAlbert Johnson / Gwyn R. Tompkins1 M / 1:38.20
1924BracadaleEarl Sande / Sam Hildreth1 M / 1:39.00
1923ZevEarl Sande / David J. Leary1 M / 1:37.40
1922Snob IIClarence Kummer / William Garth1 M / 1:35.80
1921Leonardo IIAndy Schuttinger / Kimball Patterson1 M / 1:37.40
1920Man o' WarClarence Kummer / Louis Feustel1 M / 1:35.80
1919Sir BartonJohnny Loftus / H. Guy Bedwell1 M / 1:38.80
1918Motor CopEdward Taplin / Walter B. Jennings1 M / 1:39.60
1917HourlessJimmy Butwell / Sam Hildreth1 M / 1:39.00
1916SpurJohnny Loftus / James H. McCormick1 M / 1:38.40
1915The FinnGeorge Byrne / Edward W. Heffner1 M / 1:39.40
1914CharlestonianCharles Burlingame / George W. Langdon1 M / 1:39.80
1913Rock ViewJames H. Butwell / Sam Hildreth1 M / 1:39.40
1912No races held due to the Hart–Agnew Law
1911
1910The TurkMatt McGee / Richard O. Miller1 M / 1:40.00
1909HilariousJames H. Butwell / James G. Rowe Sr.1 M / 1:41.20
1908ColinJoe Notter / James G. Rowe Sr.1 M / 1:41.00
1907Frank GillJoe Notter / John I. Smith1 M / 1:40.00
1906AccountantJack Martin / Robert Tucker1 M / 1:38.80
1905BlandyWillie Davis / A. Jack Joyner1 M / 1:44.60
1904DelhiGeorge Odom / James G. Rowe Sr.1 M / 1:40.00
1903ShorthoseWilliam Haack / W. Fred Presgrave1 M / 1:41.00
1902ComputeWillie Shaw / R. W. Walden1 M / 1:42.00
1901The ParaderFrank Landry / Thomas J. Healey1 M / 1:42.50
1900KilmarnockNash Turner / John W. Rogers1 M / 1:41.25
1899Jean BereaudRichard Clawson / Sam Hildreth1 M / 1:42.25
1898The HuguenotHenry Spencer / Lewis S. Thompson1 M / 1:43.00
1897OctagonWillie Simms / John J. Hyland1 M / 1:43.00
1896HandspringWillie Simms / Frank McCabe1 M / 1:41.00
1895LucaniaLester Reiff / John W. Rogers1 M / 1:41.75
1894DominoFred Taral / William Lakeland1 M / 1:40.00
1893Dr. RiceFred Taral / Fred Foster1 M / 1:42.00
1892TammanyEdward Garrison / Matthew Byrnes1 M / 1:40.00
1891PicknickerFred Littlefield / Louis Stuart1 M / 1:40.75
1890King EricEdward Garrison / Barney Riley1 M / 1:41.00
1889DiaboloP. Godfrey / James Dumas1 M / 1:45.00
1888Sir DixonW. Fitzgerald / Frank McCabe1 M / 1:47.75
1887HanoverJim McLaughlin / Frank McCabe1 M / 1:46.50
1886BiggonetRobert M. Maynard / William P. Burch1 M / 1:48.00
1885TyrantPatsy Duffy / William R. Claypool1 M / 1:45.25
1884PaniqueWilliam J. Fitzpatrick / James G. Rowe Sr.1 M / 1:45.25
1883George KinneyJim McLaughlin / James G. Rowe Sr.1 M / 1:45.00
1882ForesterJim McLaughlin / Lewis Stewart1 M / 1:46.50
1881CrickmoreLloyd Hughes / Bill Bird1 M / 1:48.00
1880FerncliffeWilliam Barrett / William R. Babcock1 M / 1:49.00
1879Dan SparlingMr. Kelly / Thomas Puryear1 M / 1:48.00
1878Duke of MagentaLloyd Hughes / R. Wyndham Walden1 M / 1:48.00
1877BombastWilliam Barrett / William Prior1 M / 1:46.00
1876FiddlesticksEdward Feakes / Jacob Pincus1 M / 1:46.50
1875AristidesRobert Swim / Ansel Williamson1 M / 1:45.75
1874DublinR. Ponton / not yet found1 M / 1:50.00