Robert B. Lewis Stakes

Road to the Kentucky Derby > Robert B. Lewis Stakes

Robert B Lewis Stakes Race Facts

  • Location: Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, CA
  • Inaugural Race: 1935
  • Distance: 1 1/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three-year-olds
  • Status: Grade 3
  • 2021 Purse: $100,000
  • 2022 Race Date: Saturday, February 5th

The Robert B. Lewis Stakes held at Santa Anita Racecourse in Arcadia, California boasts of early February points on the Road to the Kentucky Derby. The allocation for the top four fininshers is 10-4-2-1 points.

Robert B. Lewis Stakes Race Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEY / TRAINERWIN / PLACE / SHOW
1Medina SpiritAbel Cedillo / Bob Baffert$4.00 / $2.80 / $2.20
5Roman CenturianJuan J. Hernandez / Simon Callaghan$7.60 / $3.80
4Hot Rod CharlieJoel Rosario / Doug F. O'Neill$2.60
8SpielbergFlavien Prat / Bob Baffert
3ParnelliUmberto Rispoli / John A. Shirreffs
7Wipe the SlateMario Gutierrez / Doug F. O'Neill

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $2 Exacta (1-5) Paid: $13.90
  • $0.50 Trifecta (1-5-4) Paid: $17.60
  • $0.10 Superfecta (1-5-4-8) Paid: $10.23

Watch the 2021 Robert B. Lewis Stakes

History of the Robert B. Lewis Stakes

The Robert B. Lewis Stakes is a Road to the Kentucky Derby prep race held annually in late January or early February at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, CA. The race is open to 3-year-olds and is the second Derby prep at Santa Anita to start the New Year. The top four finishers are rewarded with Kentucky Derby qualifying points (10-4-2-1). The Grade III race at 1 1/16 miles (8.5 furlongs) has a current purse of $100,000 and is also a key prep race for the Santa Anita Derby in early April.

The Robert B. Lewis stakes was originally called the Santa Catalina Handicap in 1935. In 2007, it was renamed to honor the prominent racehorse owner and philanthropist who died in 2006.

The speed record for the 1 1/16 mile race is 1:40.76 set by Crown of Thoms in 2008. Jockeys Bill Shoemaker and Laffit Pincay Jr. have both won the race a record seven times, with their last wins coming in 1988 and 1989 respectively. Bob Baffert, who was the regular trainer for Lewis, has won the race a record nine times. His most recent win came in 2021, capping off back-to-back-to-back victories.

Notable winners of the Robert B. Lewis Stakes include Kentucky Derby winner Ferdinand (1986, Bill Shoemaker), Sham (1973 when Laffit Pincay, Jr. won the race a third straight time), Dortmund (2015, trainer Bob Baffert), Kentucky Derby and Preakness winner I’ll Have Another (2012), and Pioneer of the Nile (2009 with the late Garrett Gomez riding for Bob Baffert). Pioneer of the Nile finished 2nd in the Kentucky Derby and was the sire of Triple Crown winner American Pharoah.

Other Robert B. Lewis Stakes winners that also won the Santa Anita Derby include: Sham (1973), An Act (1976), Larry the Legend (1995), General Challenge (1999), The Deputy (2000), Brother Derek (2006) and I’ll Have Another (2012). 

Bob and Beverly Lewis were generally beloved and admired, and they graced the sports with a rare brand of dignity and class. The race named in Bob’s honor represents his wisdom, class and character, and his love for the sport, California racing and the Kentucky Derby.   

Robert B. Lewis Stakes Past Winners

YearWinnerJockey / TrainerDistance
(Miles) / Time
2021Medina SpiritAbel Cedillo / Bob Baffert​1 1⁄16 / 1:46.26
2020Thousand WordsFlavien Prat / Bob Baffert​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.64
2019Mucho GustoJoe Talamo / Bob Baffert​1 1⁄16 / 1:41.81
2018LomboFlavien Prat / Michael Pender​1 1⁄16 / 1:45.41
2017Royal MoVictor Espinoza / John Shirreffs​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.48
2016Mor SpiritGary Stevens / Bob Baffert​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.21
2015DortmundMartin Garcia / Bob Baffert​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.20
2014Candy BoyGary Stevens / John W. Sadler​1 1⁄16 / 1:41.83
2013FlashbackJulien Leparoux / Bob Baffert​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.95
2012I'll Have AnotherMario Gutierrez / Doug O'Neill​1 1⁄16 / 1:40.84
2011Anthony's CrossJoel Rosario / Eoin G. Harty​1 1⁄8 / 1:48.63
2010CaracortadoPaul Atkinson / Michael Machowsky​1 1⁄16 / 1:41.75
2009Pioneerof the NileGarrett Gomez / Bob Baffert​1 1⁄16 / 1:41.90
2008Crown of ThornsVictor Espinoza / Richard Mandella​1 1⁄16 / 1:40.76
2007Great HunterCorey Nakatani / Douglas F. O'Neill​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.89
2006Brother DerekAlex Solis / Dan L. Hendricks​1 1⁄16 / 1:41.96
2005Declan's MoonVictor Espinoza / Ronald W. Ellis​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.41
2004St AverilTyler Baze / Rafael Becerra​1 1⁄16 / 1:41.62
2003Domestic DisputeDavid R. Flores / Bob Baffert​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.20
2002Labamta BabeKent Desormeaux / Robert J. Frankel​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.50
2001Millennium WindChris McCarron / David Hofmans​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.38
2000The DeputyChris McCarron / Jenine Sahadi​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.04
1999General ChallengeGary Stevens / Bob Baffert​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.93
1998ArtaxChris McCarron / Randy Bradshaw​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.32
1997HelloChris McCarron / Ron McAnally​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.60
1996Prince of ThievesGary Stevens / D. Wayne Lukas​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.94
1995Larry the LegendKent Desormeaux / Craig A. Lewis​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.93
1994Wekiva SpringsKent Desormeaux / Robert Hess Jr.​1 1⁄16 / 1:41.94
1993Art of LivingGary Stevens / Gary Jones​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.48
1992Vying VictorCorey Black / Ian P. D. Jory​1 1⁄16 / 1:44.33
1991Mane MinisterDavid R. Flores / J. Paco Gonzalez​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.60
1990Music ProspectorFrank Olivares / Steve Miyadi​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.60
1989Flying ContinentalLaffit Pincay Jr. / Jay M. Robbins​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.60
1988Lively OneBill Shoemaker / Charles Whittingham​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.40
1987Stylish WinnerGary Stevens / Bruce Headley​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.80
1986FerdinandBill Shoemaker / Charles Whittingham​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.00
1985Floating ReserveLaffit Pincay Jr. / Joseph Manzi​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.60
1984TightsRafael Meza / Laz Barrera​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.60
1983Fast PassageEd Delahoussaye / Laz Barrera​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.60
1982Water BankDarrel McHargue / Ron McAnally​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.40
1981Stancharry *Laffit Pincay Jr. / Melvin F. Stute​1 1⁄16 / 1:41.40
1980Super Moment *Donald Pierce / Ron McAnally​1 1⁄16 / 1:44.40
1980Rumbo *Bill Shoemaker / Thomas Bell Jr.​1 1⁄16 / 1:44.60
1979Pole PositionChris McCarron / George E. Goodwin​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.00
1978Johnny's ImageSandy Hawley / Mike R. Mitchell​1 1⁄16 / 1:44.00
1977TextDonald Pierce / Vincent Clyne​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.00
1976An ActLaffit Pincay Jr. / Ron McAnally​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.00
1975KinalmeakyBill Shoemaker / Lester Holt​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.80
1974Rube the GreatAngel Santiago / Pancho Martin​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.00
1973ShamLaffit Pincay Jr. / Pancho Martin​1 1⁄16 / 1:45.00
1972KnightlanderLaffit Pincay Jr. / Paul K. Parker​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.40
1971UnconsciousLaffit Pincay Jr. / John G. Canty​1 1⁄16 / 1:41.80
1970Colorado King, Jr.Bill Shoemaker / Charles Whittingham7-fur. / 1:25.00
1969Inverness DriveBill Shoemaker / Joseph Manzi​1 1⁄16 / 1:44.80
1968Prince PabloJohnny Sellers / Linwood J. Brooks​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.60
1967Serve NoticeIsmael Valenzuela / Ted Saladin​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.60
1966ExhibitionistEddie Belmonte / Hirsch Jacobs​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.20
1965ArksroniArt Sherman / Frank E. Childs​1 1⁄16 / 1:42.80
1964Count CharlesManuel Ycaza / Charles Whittingham​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.20
1963Sea OrbitRaymond York / John M. Leavitt​1 1⁄8 / 1:49.00
1962New PolicyBill Shoemaker / John H. Adams​1 1⁄8 / 1:48.40
1961T. V. LarkEddie Arcaro / Paul K. Parker​1 1⁄8 / 1:49.00
1960American CometTommy Barrow / Martin L. Fallon​1 1⁄8 / 1:47.60
1959TerrangWilliam Boland / Carl A. Roles​1 1⁄8 / 1:48.60
1958TerrangWilliam Boland / Carl A. Roles​1 1⁄8 / 1:49.20
1957Honeys AlibiJohnny Longden / Lev Fanning​1 1⁄8 / 1:48.80
1956GuerreroJohnny Longden / Graceton Philpot​1 1⁄8 / 1:50.00
1955Golden AbbeyJohnny Longden / Reggie Cornell​1 1⁄8 / 1:48.80
1954StrangleholdBilly Pearson / Red McDaniel​1 1⁄8 / 1:52.60
1953Blue ReadingBilly Pearson / Red McDaniel​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.80
1952LionWilliam M. Cook / Hugh Brundage​1 1⁄8 / 1:51.80
1951Your HostEric Guerin / Harry L. Daniels​1 1⁄8 / 1:48.20
1950MoonrushEddie Arcaro / Willie Alvarado​1 1⁄8 / 1:51.40
1949StepfatherEddie Arcaro / Wayne B. Stucki​1 1⁄8 / 1:48.80
1948On TrustJohnny Longden / William Molter​1 1⁄8 / 1:50.80
1947See-Tee-SeeRalph Neves / Art Gruber​1 1⁄8 / 1:50.60
1946Nanby PassCharley Stevenson / Sam Sechrest​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.80
1945Sea SovereignFerrill Zufelt / Bud Stotler​1 1⁄16 / 1:43.80
1944No raceNo Race / No Raceno race / 0:00.00
1943No raceNo Race / No Raceno race / 0:00.00
1942No raceNo Race / No Raceno race / 0:00.00
1941SweepidaRalph Neves / Larry R. Staples​1 1⁄16 / 1:48.00
1940Valdina MythEugene Rodriguez / John J. Flanigan3-fur. / 0:33.20
1939Brown JadeJohn H. Adams / Ross E. Cooper​1 1⁄8 / 1:52.00
1938Lady FloriseLester Balaski / George W. Glick​1 1⁄16 / 1:45.60
1937Lloyd PanHarry Richards / H. B. Thomas​1 1⁄16 / 1:48.00
1936No raceNo Race / No Raceno race / 0:00.00
1935BluebeardHarry Richards / Clyde Phillips1-mile / 1:40.00