Belmont Stakes | Winners | Belmont Stakes Portal

Belmont Stakes Home | Betting | Odds | Handicapping | Winners | Results | Contenders | Prep Races | Tickets | History

Belmont Stakes Winners

The Belmont Stakes is best known as the final leg of the U.S. Triple Crown, but it has a great history all of its own. It’s the oldest of the Triple Crown races and was first contested in 1867, when it was won by a filly, Ruthless.

The race moved to its current venue of Belmont Park when that course opened in 1905. Three years later it was won by Colin, one of the finest horses in U.S. history, unbeaten in 15 races, by a head over Fair Play.

Fair Play went on to become an outstanding sire, and in 1920 his finest son – and arguably America’s finest-ever racehorse – won the Belmont. Man o’War had only one opponent, but he still won by 20 lengths and set a world record for 1-5/8 miles.

A year beforehand, Sir Barton became the first Triple Crown winner, though the term was not in use at that time. He was followed by Gallant Fox in 1930, Omaha in 1935, and Man o’War’s son War Admiral in 1937.

War Admiral’s victory was especially noteworthy as he delayed the start due to his gate antics by eight minutes, cut his right forefoot coming out of the barrier (he returned covered in blood), but still won by three lengths.

The Triple Crown was earned four times in the 1940s, including by two of the finest U.S. racehorses, Count Fleet and Citation, but no more emerged until 1973. It was worth the wait, however – this was the year Secretariat won by 31 lengths in 2:24.00, a record time that still stands.

Two more Triple Crowns followed that decade, to Seattle Slew (1977) and Affirmed (1978), but it would prove elusive for another 37 years, when American Pharoah ended the drought in 2015.

In between times, however, there were some dramatic races. Easy Goer ended Sunday Silence’s bid with an eight length triumph in 1989 in the second-fastest Belmont ever. Silver Charm, Real Quiet and Smarty Jones were both touched off in their Triple Crown bids, Real Quiet by just a nose.

There was also a notable human triumph in the 1980s: Hall of Fame trainer Woody Stephens won the race in five consecutive years, between 1982 and 1986, with Conquistador Cielo, Caveat, Swale, Crème Fraiche, and Danzig Connection.

Regardless of whether a Triple Crown is on the line, the Belmont Stakes continues to be an outstanding race – and with the 1-1/2 mile distance being an uncommon test in modern racing, it is always a great betting race.

Recent Belmont Stakes Winners

The last 10 years of Belmont Stakes history has been highlighted by successful and unsuccessful Triple Crown bids, the historic success of a filly, and a parade of longshot winners.

American Phaorah (2015) is the only favorite in the last decade to win, and his 5 1/2-length romp completed the sport's first Triple Crown sweep in 37 years.

Rags to Riches (2007) became the first filly since Tanya in 1905 to win the Belmont when she narrowly denied eventual two-time Horse of the Year and Hall of Famer Curlin by a head. Her score came just one year after her half-brother, Jazil (2006), registered the only stakes win of his career in the Belmont.

Longshots Da’ Tara ($79), Summer Bird ($25.80), Drosselmeyer ($28), Ruler On Ice ($51.50), and Palace Malice ($29.60) all won at double-digit odds, while Da’ Tara and Tonalist (2014) thwarted the Triple Crown bids of Big Brown and California Chrome, respectively.

Full Listing of Belmont Stakes Winners

Year

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

Time

2017 Tapwrit Todd Pletcher Jose Ortiz 2:30.02

2016

Creator

Steve Asmussen

Irad Ortiz, Jr

2:28.51

2015

American Pharoah 

Bob Baffert

Victor Espinoza

2:26.65

2014

Tonalist

Christophe Clement

Joel Rosario

2:28.52

2013

Palace Malice

Todd Pletcher

Mike Smith

2:30.70

2012

Union Rags

Michael Matz

John Velazquez

2:30.42

2011

Ruler on Ice

Kelly Breen

Jose Valdivia, Jr.

2:30.88

2010

Drosselmeyer

William Mott

Mike Smith

2:31.57

2009

Summer Bird

Tim Ice

Kent Desormeaux

2:27.54

2008

Da'Tara

Nick Zito

Alan Garcia

2:29.65

2007

Rags to Riches**

Todd Pletcher

John Velazquez

2:28.74

2006

Jazil

Kiaran McLaughlin

Fernando Jara

2:27.86

2005

Afleet Alex

Timothy Ritchey

Jeremy Rose

2:28.75

2004

Birdstone

Nick Zito

Edgar Prado

2:27.50

2003

Empire Maker

Robert Frankel

Jerry Bailey

2:28.26

2002

Sarava

Kenneth McPeek

Edgar Prado

2:29.71

2001

Point Given

Bob Baffert

Gary Stevens

2:26.56

2000

Commendable

D. Wayne Lukas

Pat Day

2:31.19

1999

Lemon Drop Kid

Scotty Schulhofer

Jose Santos

2:27.88

1998

Victory Gallop

W. Elliott Walden

Gary Stevens

2:29.16

1997

Touch Gold

David Hofmans

Chris McCarron

2:28.82

1996

Editor's Note

D. Wayne Lukas

Rene R. Douglas

2:28.96

1995

Thunder Gulch

D. Wayne Lukas

Gary Stevens

2:32.02

1994

Tabasco Cat

D. Wayne Lukas

Pat Day

2:26.82

1993

Colonial Affair

Scotty Schulhofer

Julie Krone

2:29.97

1992

A.P. Indy

Neil Drysdale

Ed Delahoussaye

2:26.13

1991

Hansel

Frank L. Brothers

Jerry Bailey

2:28.10

1990

Go And Go

Dermot K. Weld

Michael Kinane

2:27.20

1989

Easy Goer

C. R. McGaughey III

Pat Day

2:26.00

1988

Risen Star

Louie J. Roussel III

Ed Delahoussaye

2:26.40

1987

Bet Twice

Jimmy Croll

Craig Perret

2:28.20

1986

Danzig Connection

Woody Stephens

Chris McCarron

2:29.80

1985

Creme Fraiche

Woody Stephens

Eddie Maple

2:27.00

1984

Swale

Woody Stephens

Laffit Pincay, Jr.

2:27.20

1983

Caveat

Woody Stephens Laffit Pincay, Jr.

2:27.80

1982

Conquistador Cielo

Woody Stephens Laffit Pincay, Jr.

2:28.20

1981

Summing

Luis Barrera

George Martens

2:29.00

1980

Temperence Hill

Joseph B. Cantey

Eddie Maple

2:29.80

1979

Coastal

David A. Whiteley

Ruben Hernandez

2:28.60

1978

Affirmed 

Laz Barrera

Steve Cauthen

2:26.80

1977

Seattle Slew 

William H. Turner, Jr.

Jean Cruguet

2:29.60

1976

Bold Forbes

Laz Barrera

Angel Cordero, Jr.

2:29.00

1975

Avatar

Tommy Doyle

Bill Shoemaker

2:28.20

1974

Little Current

Lou Rondinello

Miguel A. Rivera

2:29.20

1973

Secretariat 

Lucien Laurin

Ron Turcotte

2:24.00

1972

Riva Ridge

Lucien Laurin Ron Turcotte

2:28.00

1971

Pass Catcher

Eddie Yowell

Walter Blum

2:30.40

1970

High Echelon

John W. Jacobs

John L. Rotz

2:34.00

1969

Arts and Letters

J. Elliott Burch

Braulio Baeza

2:28.80

1968

Stage Door Johnny

John M. Gaver, Sr.

Heliodoro Gustines

2:27.20

1967

Damascus

Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr.

Bill Shoemaker

2:28.80

1966

Amberoid

Lucien Laurin

William Boland

2:29.60

1965

Hail To All

Eddie Yowell

Johnny Sellers

2:28.40

1964

Quadrangle

J. Elliott Burch

Manuel Ycaza

2:28.40

1963

Chateaugay

James P. Conway

Braulio Baeza

2:30.20

1962

Jaipur

Bert Mulholland

Bill Shoemaker

2:28.80

1961

Sherluck

Harold Young

Braulio Baeza

2:29.20

1960

Celtic Ash

Thomas J. Barry

Bill Hartack

2:29.20

1959

Sword Dancer

J. Elliott Burch

Bill Shoemaker

2:28.40

1958

Cavan

Thomas J. Barry

Pete Anderson

2:30.20

1957

Gallant Man

John A. Nerud

Bill Shoemaker

2:26.60

1956

Needles

Hugh L. Fontaine

David Erb

2:29.80

1955

Nashua

Jim Fitzsimmons

Eddie Arcaro

2:29.00

1954

High Gun

Max Hirsch

Eric Guerin

2:30.80

1953

Native Dancer

Bill Winfrey

Eric Guerin

2:28.60

1952

One Count

Oscar White

Eddie Arcaro

2:30.20

1951

Counterpoint

Sylvester Veitch

David Gorman

2:29.00

1950

Middleground

Max Hirsch

William Boland

2:28.60

1949

Capot

John M. Gaver, Sr.

Ted Atkinson

2:30.20

1948

Citation 

Horace A. Jones

Eddie Arcaro

2:28.20

1947

Phalanx

Sylvester Veitch

Ruperto Donoso

2:29.40

1946

Assault 

Max Hirsch

Warren Mehrtens

2:30.80

1945

Pavot

Oscar White

Eddie Arcaro

2:30.20

1944

Bounding Home

Matt Brady

Gayle Smith

2:32.20

1943

Count Fleet 

Don Cameron

Johnny Longden

2:28.20

1942

Shut Out

John M. Gaver, Sr.

Eddie Arcaro

2:29.20

1941

Whirlaway 

Ben A. Jones

Eddie Arcaro

2:31.00

1940

Bimelech

William A. Hurley

Fred A. Smith

2:29.60

1939

Johnstown

Jim Fitzsimmons

James Stout

2:29.60

1938

Pasteurized

George M. Odom

James Stout

2:29.40

1937

War Admiral 

George Conway

Charley Kurtsinger

2:28.60

1936

Granville

Jim Fitzsimmons

James Stout

2:30.00

1935

Omaha 

Jim Fitzsimmons

Willie Saunders

2:30.60

1934

Peace Chance

Pete Coyne

Wayne D. Wright

2:29.20

1933

Hurryoff

Henry McDaniel

Mack Garner

2:32.60

1932

Faireno

Jim Fitzsimmons

Tommy Malley

2:32.80

1931

Twenty Grand

James G. Rowe, Jr.

Charley Kurtsinger

2:29.60

1930

Gallant Fox 

Jim Fitzsimmons

Earl Sande

2:31.60

1929

Blue Larkspur

Herbert J. Thompson

Mack Garner

2:32.80

1928

Vito

Max Hirsch

Clarence Kummer

2:33.20

1927

Chance Shot

Pete Coyne

Earl Sande

2:32.40

1926

Crusader

George Conway

Albert Johnson

2:32.20

1925

American Flag

Gwyn R. Tompkins

Albert Johnson

2:16.80

1924

Mad Play

Sam Hildreth

Earl Sande

2:18.80

1923

Zev

Sam Hildreth Earl Sande

2:19.00

1922

Pillory

Thomas J. Healey

C. H. Miller

2:18.80

1921

Grey Lag

Sam Hildreth

Earl Sande

2:16.80

1920

Man o' War

Louis Feustel

Clarence Kummer

2:14.20

1919

Sir Barton 

H. Guy Bedwell

Johnny Loftus

2:17.40

1918

Johren

Albert Simons

Frank Robinson

2:20.40

1917

Hourless

Sam Hildreth

James H. Butwell

2:17.80

1916

Friar Rock

Everett Haynes

2:22.00

1915

The Finn

Edward W. Heffner

George Byrne

2:18.40

1914

Luke McLuke

John F. Schorr

Merritt Buxton

2:20.00

1913

Prince Eugene

James G. Rowe, Sr.

Roscoe Troxler

2:18.00

1912

       

1911

       

1910

Sweep

James G. Rowe, Sr.

James H. Butwell

2:22.00

1909

Joe Madden

Sam Hildreth

Eddie Dugan

2:21.60

1908

Colin

James G. Rowe, Sr.

Joe Notter

N/A

1907

Peter Pan

James G. Rowe, Sr.

George Mountain

N/A

1906

Burgomaster

John W. Rogers

Lucien Lyne

2:20.00

1905

Tanya**

John W. Rogers

Gene Hildebrand

2:08.00

1904

Delhi

James G. Rowe, Sr.

George M. Odom

2:06.60

1903

Africander

Richard O. Miller

John Bullman

2:21.75

1902

Masterman

John J. Hyland

John Bullman

2:22.60

1901

Commando

James G. Rowe, Sr.

Henry Spencer

2:21.00

1900

Ildrim

H. Eugene Leigh

Nash Turner

2:21.25

1899

Jean Bereaud

Sam Hildreth

Richard Clawson

2:23.00

1898

Bowling Brook

R. Wyndham Walden

Fred Littlefield

2:32.00

1897

Scottish Chieftain

Matt Byrnes

Joe Scherrer

2:23.25

1896

Hastings

John J. Hyland

Henry Griffin

2:24.50

1895

Belmar

Edward Feakes

Fred Taral

2:11.50

1894

Henry of Navarre

Byron McClelland

Willie Simms

1:56.50

1893

Comanche

Gus Hannon

Willie Simms

1:53.25

1892

Patron

Lewis Stuart

William Hayward

2:17.00

1891

Foxford

M. Donavan

Edward R. Garrison

2:08.75

1890

Burlington

Albert Cooper

Pike Barnes

2:07.75

1889

Eric

John Huggins

William Hayward

2:47.25

1888

Sir Dixon

Frank McCabe

Jim McLaughlin

2:40.25

1887

Hanover

Frank McCabe Jim McLaughlin

2:43.50

1886

Inspector B

Frank McCabe Jim McLaughlin

2:41.00

1885

Tyrant

C. Claypool

Paul Duffy

2:43.00

1884

Panique

James G. Rowe, Sr.

Jim McLaughlin

2:42.00

1883

George Kinney

James G. Rowe, Sr. Jim McLaughlin

2:42.50

1882

Forester

Lewis Stuart

Jim McLaughlin

2:43.00

1881

Saunterer

R. Wyndham Walden

Tom Costello

2:47.00

1880

Grenada

R. Wyndham Walden

W. Hughes

2:47.00

1879

Spendthrift

Thomas Puryear

George Evans

2:42.75

1878

Duke of Magenta

R. Wyndham Walden

W. Hughes

2:43.50

1877

Cloverbrook

Jeter Walden

C. Holloway

2:46.00

1876

Algerine

Thomas W. Doswell

Billy Donohue

2:40.50

1875

Calvin

Ansel Williamson

Bobby Swim

2:42.25

1874

Saxon

W. Prior

George Barbee

2:39.50

1873

Springbok

David McDaniel

James G. Rowe, Sr.

3:01.75

1872

Joe Daniels

David McDaniel James G. Rowe, Sr.

2:58.25

1871

Harry Bassett

David McDaniel

Walter Miller

2:56.00

1870

Kingfisher

Rollie Colston

Edward D. Brown

2:59.50

1869

Fenian

Jacob Pincus

C. Miller

3:04.25

1868

General Duke

A. Thompson

Bobby Swim

3:02.00

1867

Ruthless**

A. Jack Minor

Gilbert Patrick

3:05.00

**Filly