Join Today

$100 sign-up bonus

Kentucky Derby Winners

Kentucky Derby Home | 2017 | Betting | Odds | Handicapping | History | Prep Races | Contenders | Winners | Future Wager Pool | Results | Tickets

Kentucky Derby Winners

The Kentucky Derby is one of the most prestigious races in Thoroughbred racing.

The first Saturday in May has been hosted annually at Churchill Downs since 1875 and serves as the first leg of the Triple Crown, in front of the Preakness Stakes and Belmont Stakes. The Derby is fondly known as “The Fastest Two Minutes In Sports.”

Only two horses have broken the two-minute race time barrier in the Kentucky Derby. The first was legendary Triple Crown winner Secretariat in 1973, posting a time of 1:59.40 and the second was Monarchos in 2001, with a time of 1:59.97. Northern Dancer ran the third fastest race time in 1964 clocking 2:00.00 flat.

50 of the 143 Kentucky Derby winners have won the Derby as a favorite. From 2013 to 2016 winners included Nyquist (2016), American Pharoah (2015), California Chrome (2014) and Orb (2013). 1913 Derby winner Donerail holds the longest odds of any winner at 91-1. Mine That Bird is the largest recent longshot at 50/1 in 2009.

Mine That Bird’s jockey Calvin Borel is the winningest active jockey in Kentucky Derby history, with three wins aboard Super Saver (2010), Mine That Bird (2009) and Street Sense (2007). Long retired jockeys Eddie Arcaro and Bill Hartack share the outright record with 5 wins apiece.

Trainer Ben A. Jones holds the distinction of having the most wins in the Kentucky Derby with a total of 6. Jones’ span began in 1938 and ended in 1952. Bob Baffert leads active Kentucky Derby trainers with 4 victories. Baffert’s most recent Derby victory was with American Pharoah in 2015. American Pharoah would also go on to win the first Triple Crown in 37 years.

The 144th renewal of the Kentucky Derby will take place on May 5th, 2018.

History of the Kentucky Derby

YEAR

WINNER

JOCKEY

TRAINER

TIME

2017

Always Dreaming

John Velazquez

Todd Pletcher

2:03.59

2016

Nyquist

Mario Gutierrez

Doug O'Neill

2:01.31

2015

American Pharoah *

Victor Espinoza

Bob Baffert

2:03.02

2014

California Chrome

Victor Espinoza

Art Sherman

2:03.66

2013

Orb

Joel Rosario

Claude McGaughey III

2:02.89

2012

I'll Have Another

Mario Gutierrez

Doug O'Neill

2:01.83

2011

Animal Kingdom

John Velazquez

H. Graham Motion

2:02.04

2010

Super Saver

Calvin Borel

Todd Pletcher

2:04.45

2009

Mine That Bird

Calvin Borel

Bennie L. Woolley, Jr.

2:02.66

2008

Big Brown

Kent Desormeaux

Richard E. Dutrow, Jr.

2:01.82

2007

Street Sense

Calvin Borel

Carl Nafzger

2:02.17

2006

Barbaro

Edgar Prado

Michael R. Matz

2:01.36

2005

Giacomo

Mike E. Smith

John Shirreffs

2:02.75

2004

Smarty Jones

Stewart Elliott

John Servis

2:04.06

2003

Funny Cide

Jose Santos

Barclay Tagg

2:01.19

2002

War Emblem

Victor Espinoza

Bob Baffert

2:01.13

2001

Monarchos

Jorge F. Chavez

John T. Ward, Jr.

1:59.97

2000

Fusaichi Pegasus

Kent Desormeaux

Neil Drysdale

2:01.00

1999

Charismatic

Chris Antley

D. Wayne Lukas

2:03.20

1998

Real Quiet

Kent Desormeaux

Bob Baffert

2:02.20

1997

Silver Charm

Gary Stevens

Bob Baffert

2:02.40

1996

Grindstone

Jerry Bailey

D. Wayne Lukas

2:01.00

1995

Thunder Gulch

Gary Stevens

D. Wayne Lukas

2:01.20

1994

Go for Gin

Chris McCarron

Nick Zito

2:03.60

1993

Sea Hero

Jerry Bailey

MacKenzie Miller

2:02.40

1992

Lil E. Tee

Pat Day

Lynn S. Whiting

2:03.00

1991

Strike the Gold

Chris Antley

Nick Zito

2:03.00

1990

Unbridled

Craig Perret

Carl Nafzger

2:02.00

1989

Sunday Silence

Pat Valenzuela

Charlie Whittingham

2:05.00

1988

Winning Colors **

Gary Stevens

D. Wayne Lukas

2:02.20

1987

Alysheba

Chris McCarron

Jack Van Berg

2:03.40

1986

Ferdinand

Bill Shoemaker

Charlie Whittingham

2:02.80

1985

Spend A Buck

Angel Cordero, Jr.

Cam Gambolati

2:00.20

1984

Swale

Laffit Pincay, Jr.

Woody Stephens

2:02.40

1983

Sunny's Halo

Eddie Delahoussaye

David C. Cross, Jr.

2:02.20

1982

Gato Del Sol

Eddie Delahoussaye

Edwin J. Gregson

2:02.40

1981

Pleasant Colony

Jorge Velasquez

John P. Campo

2:02.00

1980

Genuine Risk **

Jacinto Vasquez

LeRoy Jolley

2:02.00

1979

Spectacular Bid

Ronnie Franklin

Bud Delp

2:02.40

1978

Affirmed *

Steve Cauthen

Laz Barrera

2:01.20

1977

Seattle Slew *

Jean Cruguet

William H. Turner, Jr.

2:02.20

1976

Bold Forbes

Angel Cordero, Jr.

Laz Barrera

2:01.60

1975

Foolish Pleasure

Jacinto Vasquez

LeRoy Jolley

2:02.00

1974

Cannonade

Angel Cordero, Jr.

Woody Stephens

2:04.00

1973

Secretariat *

Ron Turcotte

Lucien Laurin

1:59.40

1972

Riva Ridge

Ron Turcotte

Lucien Laurin

2:01.80

1971

Canonero II

Gustavo Avila

Juan Arias

2:03.20

1970

Dust Commander

Mike Manganello

Don Combs

2:03.40

1969

Majestic Prince

Bill Hartack

Johnny Longden

2:01.80

1968

Forward Pass

Ismael Valenzuela

Henry Forrest

2:02.20

1967

Proud Clarion

Bobby Ussery

Loyd Gentry, Jr.

2:00.60

1966

Kauai King

Don Brumfield

Henry Forrest

2:02.00

1965

Lucky Debonair

Bill Shoemaker

Frank Catrone

2:01.20

1964

Northern Dancer

Bill Hartack

Horatio Luro

2:00.00

1963

Chateaugay

Braulio Baeza

James P. Conway

2:01.80

1962

Decidedly

Bill Hartack

Horatio Luro

2:00.40

1961

Carry Back

Johnny Sellers

Jack A. Price

2:04.00

1960

Venetian Way

Bill Hartack

Victor J. Sovinski

2:02.40

1959

Tomy Lee

Bill Shoemaker

Frank E. Childs

2:02.20

1958

Tim Tam

Ismael Valenzuela

Jimmy Jones

2:05.00

1957

Iron Liege

Bill Hartack

Jimmy Jones

2:02.20

1956

Needles

David Erb

Hugh L. Fontaine

2:03.40

1955

Swaps

Bill Shoemaker

Mesh Tenney

2:01.80

1954

Determine

Raymond York

William Molter

2:03.00

1953

Dark Star

Henry E. Moreno

Eddie Hayward

2:02.00

1952

Hill Gail

Eddie Arcaro

Ben A. Jones

2:01.60

1951

Count Turf

Conn McCreary

Sol Rutchick

2:02.60

1950

Middleground

William Boland

Max Hirsch

2:01.60

1949

Ponder

Steve Brooks

Ben A. Jones

2:04.20

1948

Citation *

Eddie Arcaro

Ben A. Jones

2:05.40

1947

Jet Pilot

Eric Guerin

Tom Smith

2:06.80

1946

Assault *

Warren Mehrtens

Max Hirsch

2:06.60

1945

Hoop Jr.

Eddie Arcaro

Ivan H. Parke

2:07.00

1944

Pensive

Conn McCreary

Ben A. Jones

2:04.20

1943

Count Fleet *

Johnny Longden

Don Cameron

2:04.00

1942

Shut Out

Wayne D. Wright

John M. Gaver, Sr.

2:04.40

1941

Whirlaway *

Eddie Arcaro

Ben A. Jones

2:01.40

1940

Gallahadion

Carroll Bierman

Roy Waldron

2:05.00

1939

Johnstown

James Stout

Jim Fitzsimmons

2:03.40

1938

Lawrin

Eddie Arcaro

Ben A. Jones

2:04.80

1937

War Admiral *

Charley Kurtsinger

George Conway

2:03.20

1936

Bold Venture

Ira Hanford

Max Hirsch

2:03.60

1935

Omaha *

Willie Saunders

Jim Fitzsimmons

2:05.00

1934

Cavalcade

Mack Garner

Bob Smith

2:04.00

1933

Brokers Tip

Don Meade

Herbert J. Thompson

2:06.80

1932

Burgoo King

Eugene James

Herbert J. Thompson

2:05.20

1931

Twenty Grand

Charley Kurtsinger

James G. Rowe, Jr.

2:01.80

1930

Gallant Fox *

Earl Sande

Jim Fitzsimmons

2:07.60

1929

Clyde Van Dusen

Linus McAtee

Clyde Van Dusen

2:10.80

1928

Reigh Count

Chick Lang

Bert S. Michell

2:10.40

1927

Whiskery

Linus McAtee

Fred Hopkins

2:06.00

1926

Bubbling Over

Albert Johnson

Herbert J. Thompson

2:03.80

1925

Flying Ebony

Earl Sande

William B. Duke

2:07.60

1924

Black Gold

J. D. Mooney

Hanley Webb

2:05.20

1923

Zev

Earl Sande

David J. Leary

2:05.40

1922

Morvich

Albert Johnson

Fred Burlew

2:04.60

1921

Behave Yourself

Charles Thompson

Herbert J. Thompson

2:04.20

1920

Paul Jones

Ted Rice

Billy Garth

2:09.00

1919

Sir Barton *

Johnny Loftus

H. Guy Bedwell

2:09.80

1918

Exterminator

Willie Knapp

Henry McDaniel

2:10.80

1917

Omar Khayyam

Charles Borel

Charles T. Patterson

2:04.60

1916

George Smith

Johnny Loftus

Hollie Hughes

2:04.00

1915

Regret **

Joe Notter

James G. Rowe, Sr.

2:05.40

1914

Old Rosebud

John McCabe

Frank D. Weir

2:03.40

1913

Donerail

Roscoe Goose

Thomas P. Hayes

2:04.80

1912

Worth

Carroll H. Shilling

Frank M. Taylor

2:09.40

1911

Meridian

George Archibald

Albert Ewing

2:05.00

1910

Donau

Frederick Herbert

George Ham

2:06.40

1909

Wintergreen

Vincent Powers

Charles Mack

2:08.20

1908

Stone Street

Arthur Pickens

J. W. Hall

2:15.20

1907

Pink Star

Andy Minder

W. H. Fizer

2:12.60

1906

Sir Huon

Roscoe Troxler

Pete Coyne

2:08.80

1905

Agile

Jack Martin

Robert Tucker

2:10.75

1904

Elwood

Shorty Prior

Charles E. Durnell

2:08.50

1903

Judge Himes

Hal Booker

John P. Mayberry

2:09.00

1902

Alan-a-Dale

Jimmy Winkfield

Thomas C. McDowell

2:08.75

1901

His Eminence

Jimmy Winkfield

Frank B. Van Meter

2:07.75

1900

Lieut. Gibson

Jimmy Boland

Charles Hughes

2:06.25

1899

Manuel

Fred Taral

Robert J. Walden

2:12.00

1898

Plaudit

Willie Simms

John E. Madden

2:09.00

1897

Typhoon II

Buttons Garner

J. C. Cahn

2:12.50

1896

Ben Brush

Willie Simms

Hardy Campbell, Jr.

2:07.75

1895

Halma

Soup Perkins

Byron McClelland

2:37.50

1894

Chant

Frank Goodale

H. Eugene Leigh

2:41.00

1893

Lookout

Eddie Kunze

William McDaniel

2:39.25

1892

Azra

Alonzo Clayton

John H. Morris

2:41.50

1891

Kingman

Isaac Murphy

Dud Allen

2:52.25

1890

Riley

Isaac Murphy

Edward Corrigan

2:45.00

1889

Spokane

Thomas Kiley

John Rodegap

2:34.50

1888

Macbeth II

George Covington

John Campbell

2:38.00

1887

Montrose

Isaac Lewis

John McGinty

2:39.25

1886

Ben Ali

Paul Duffy

Jim Murphy

2:36.50

1885

Joe Cotton

Erskine Henderson

Abe Perry

2:37.25

1884

Buchanan

Isaac Murphy

William Bird

2:40.25

1883

Leonatus

Billy Donohue

Raleigh Colston

2:43.00

1882

Apollo

Babe Hurd

Green B. Morris

2:40.00

1881

Hindoo

Jim McLaughlin

James G. Rowe, Sr.

2:40.00

1880

Fonso

George Lewis

Tice Hutsell

2:37.50

1879

Lord Murphy

Charlie Shauer

George Rice

2:37.00

1878

Day Star

Jimmy Carter

Lee Paul

2:37.25

1877

Baden-Baden

Billy Walker

Edward D. Brown

2:38.00

1876

Vagrant

Bobby Swim

James Williams

2:38.25

1875

Aristides

Oliver Lewis

Ansel Williamson

2:37.75

* = Triple Crown Winner
* * = Filly Winner