Join Today

$100 sign-up bonus

Kentucky Derby | Winners | Race Profile

Kentucky Derby Home | 2018 | Betting | Odds | Handicapping | History | Prep Races | Contenders | Winners | Future Wager Pool | Results | Tickets

Kentucky Derby Winners

The Kentucky Derby is one of the most prestigious races in Thoroughbred racing.

The first Saturday in May has been hosted annually at Churchill Downs since 1875 and serves as the first leg of the Triple Crown, in front of the Preakness Stakes and Belmont Stakes. The Derby is fondly known as “The Fastest Two Minutes In Sports.”

Only two horses have broken the two-minute race time barrier in the Kentucky Derby. The first was legendary Triple Crown winner Secretariat in 1973, posting a time of 1:59.40 and the second was Monarchos in 2001, with a time of 1:59.97. Northern Dancer ran the third fastest race time in 1964 clocking 2:00.00 flat.

50 of the 143 Kentucky Derby winners have won the Derby as a favorite. From 2013 to 2016 winners included Nyquist (2016), American Pharoah (2015), California Chrome (2014) and Orb (2013). 1913 Derby winner Donerail holds the longest odds of any winner at 91-1. Mine That Bird is the largest recent longshot at 50/1 in 2009.

Mine That Bird’s jockey Calvin Borel is the winningest active jockey in Kentucky Derby history, with three wins aboard Super Saver (2010), Mine That Bird (2009) and Street Sense (2007). Long retired jockeys Eddie Arcaro and Bill Hartack share the outright record with 5 wins apiece.

Trainer Ben A. Jones holds the distinction of having the most wins in the Kentucky Derby with a total of 6. Jones’ span began in 1938 and ended in 1952. Bob Baffert leads active Kentucky Derby trainers with 4 victories. Baffert’s most recent Derby victory was with American Pharoah in 2015. American Pharoah would also go on to win the first Triple Crown in 37 years.

The 144th renewal of the Kentucky Derby will take place on May 5th, 2018.

Did you know? - Kentucky Derby Winner Trivia

The only horse not crowned Horse of the Year the year he swept the Triple Crown was Omaha in
1935. Discovery, a 4-year-old, won 11 of 19 starts that year, and beat Omaha (third) by 12 lengths in that year’s Brooklyn Handicap on June 22 – the first of eight straight stakes triumphs.

Four Kentucky Derby winners are two-time Horse of the Year winners: Whirlaway (1941-42), Secretariat (1972-73), Affirmed (1978-79) and California Chrome (2014, ’16).

A Kentucky Derby winner has been crowned Horse of the Year after its 3-year-old season on nine occasions: Old Rosebud (1917), Exterminator (1922), Whirlaway (1942), Swaps (1956), Affirmed (1979), Spectacular Bid (1980), Ferdinand (1987), Alysheba
(1988) and California Chrome (2016).

History of Kentucky Derby Winners

YEAR

WINNER

JOCKEY

TRAINER

TIME

2018 TBD TBD TBD TBD

2017

Always Dreaming

John Velazquez

Todd Pletcher

2:03.59

2016

Nyquist

Mario Gutierrez

Doug O'Neill

2:01.31

2015

American Pharoah *

Victor Espinoza

Bob Baffert

2:03.02

2014

California Chrome

Victor Espinoza

Art Sherman

2:03.66

2013

Orb

Joel Rosario

Claude McGaughey III

2:02.89

2012

I'll Have Another

Mario Gutierrez

Doug O'Neill

2:01.83

2011

Animal Kingdom

John Velazquez

H. Graham Motion

2:02.04

2010

Super Saver

Calvin Borel

Todd Pletcher

2:04.45

2009

Mine That Bird

Calvin Borel

Bennie L. Woolley, Jr.

2:02.66

2008

Big Brown

Kent Desormeaux

Richard E. Dutrow, Jr.

2:01.82

2007

Street Sense

Calvin Borel

Carl Nafzger

2:02.17

2006

Barbaro

Edgar Prado

Michael R. Matz

2:01.36

2005

Giacomo

Mike E. Smith

John Shirreffs

2:02.75

2004

Smarty Jones

Stewart Elliott

John Servis

2:04.06

2003

Funny Cide

Jose Santos

Barclay Tagg

2:01.19

2002

War Emblem

Victor Espinoza

Bob Baffert

2:01.13

2001

Monarchos

Jorge F. Chavez

John T. Ward, Jr.

1:59.97

2000

Fusaichi Pegasus

Kent Desormeaux

Neil Drysdale

2:01.00

1999

Charismatic

Chris Antley

D. Wayne Lukas

2:03.20

1998

Real Quiet

Kent Desormeaux

Bob Baffert

2:02.20

1997

Silver Charm

Gary Stevens

Bob Baffert

2:02.40

1996

Grindstone

Jerry Bailey

D. Wayne Lukas

2:01.00

1995

Thunder Gulch

Gary Stevens

D. Wayne Lukas

2:01.20

1994

Go for Gin

Chris McCarron

Nick Zito

2:03.60

1993

Sea Hero

Jerry Bailey

MacKenzie Miller

2:02.40

1992

Lil E. Tee

Pat Day

Lynn S. Whiting

2:03.00

1991

Strike the Gold

Chris Antley

Nick Zito

2:03.00

1990

Unbridled

Craig Perret

Carl Nafzger

2:02.00

1989

Sunday Silence

Pat Valenzuela

Charlie Whittingham

2:05.00

1988

Winning Colors **

Gary Stevens

D. Wayne Lukas

2:02.20

1987

Alysheba

Chris McCarron

Jack Van Berg

2:03.40

1986

Ferdinand

Bill Shoemaker

Charlie Whittingham

2:02.80

1985

Spend A Buck

Angel Cordero, Jr.

Cam Gambolati

2:00.20

1984

Swale

Laffit Pincay, Jr.

Woody Stephens

2:02.40

1983

Sunny's Halo

Eddie Delahoussaye

David C. Cross, Jr.

2:02.20

1982

Gato Del Sol

Eddie Delahoussaye

Edwin J. Gregson

2:02.40

1981

Pleasant Colony

Jorge Velasquez

John P. Campo

2:02.00

1980

Genuine Risk **

Jacinto Vasquez

LeRoy Jolley

2:02.00

1979

Spectacular Bid

Ronnie Franklin

Bud Delp

2:02.40

1978

Affirmed *

Steve Cauthen

Laz Barrera

2:01.20

1977

Seattle Slew *

Jean Cruguet

William H. Turner, Jr.

2:02.20

1976

Bold Forbes

Angel Cordero, Jr.

Laz Barrera

2:01.60

1975

Foolish Pleasure

Jacinto Vasquez

LeRoy Jolley

2:02.00

1974

Cannonade

Angel Cordero, Jr.

Woody Stephens

2:04.00

1973

Secretariat *

Ron Turcotte

Lucien Laurin

1:59.40

1972

Riva Ridge

Ron Turcotte

Lucien Laurin

2:01.80

1971

Canonero II

Gustavo Avila

Juan Arias

2:03.20

1970

Dust Commander

Mike Manganello

Don Combs

2:03.40

1969

Majestic Prince

Bill Hartack

Johnny Longden

2:01.80

1968

Forward Pass

Ismael Valenzuela

Henry Forrest

2:02.20

1967

Proud Clarion

Bobby Ussery

Loyd Gentry, Jr.

2:00.60

1966

Kauai King

Don Brumfield

Henry Forrest

2:02.00

1965

Lucky Debonair

Bill Shoemaker

Frank Catrone

2:01.20

1964

Northern Dancer

Bill Hartack

Horatio Luro

2:00.00

1963

Chateaugay

Braulio Baeza

James P. Conway

2:01.80

1962

Decidedly

Bill Hartack

Horatio Luro

2:00.40

1961

Carry Back

Johnny Sellers

Jack A. Price

2:04.00

1960

Venetian Way

Bill Hartack

Victor J. Sovinski

2:02.40

1959

Tomy Lee

Bill Shoemaker

Frank E. Childs

2:02.20

1958

Tim Tam

Ismael Valenzuela

Jimmy Jones

2:05.00

1957

Iron Liege

Bill Hartack

Jimmy Jones

2:02.20

1956

Needles

David Erb

Hugh L. Fontaine

2:03.40

1955

Swaps

Bill Shoemaker

Mesh Tenney

2:01.80

1954

Determine

Raymond York

William Molter

2:03.00

1953

Dark Star

Henry E. Moreno

Eddie Hayward

2:02.00

1952

Hill Gail

Eddie Arcaro

Ben A. Jones

2:01.60

1951

Count Turf

Conn McCreary

Sol Rutchick

2:02.60

1950

Middleground

William Boland

Max Hirsch

2:01.60

1949

Ponder

Steve Brooks

Ben A. Jones

2:04.20

1948

Citation *

Eddie Arcaro

Ben A. Jones

2:05.40

1947

Jet Pilot

Eric Guerin

Tom Smith

2:06.80

1946

Assault *

Warren Mehrtens

Max Hirsch

2:06.60

1945

Hoop Jr.

Eddie Arcaro

Ivan H. Parke

2:07.00

1944

Pensive

Conn McCreary

Ben A. Jones

2:04.20

1943

Count Fleet *

Johnny Longden

Don Cameron

2:04.00

1942

Shut Out

Wayne D. Wright

John M. Gaver, Sr.

2:04.40

1941

Whirlaway *

Eddie Arcaro

Ben A. Jones

2:01.40

1940

Gallahadion

Carroll Bierman

Roy Waldron

2:05.00

1939

Johnstown

James Stout

Jim Fitzsimmons

2:03.40

1938

Lawrin

Eddie Arcaro

Ben A. Jones

2:04.80

1937

War Admiral *

Charley Kurtsinger

George Conway

2:03.20

1936

Bold Venture

Ira Hanford

Max Hirsch

2:03.60

1935

Omaha *

Willie Saunders

Jim Fitzsimmons

2:05.00

1934

Cavalcade

Mack Garner

Bob Smith

2:04.00

1933

Brokers Tip

Don Meade

Herbert J. Thompson

2:06.80

1932

Burgoo King

Eugene James

Herbert J. Thompson

2:05.20

1931

Twenty Grand

Charley Kurtsinger

James G. Rowe, Jr.

2:01.80

1930

Gallant Fox *

Earl Sande

Jim Fitzsimmons

2:07.60

1929

Clyde Van Dusen

Linus McAtee

Clyde Van Dusen

2:10.80

1928

Reigh Count

Chick Lang

Bert S. Michell

2:10.40

1927

Whiskery

Linus McAtee

Fred Hopkins

2:06.00

1926

Bubbling Over

Albert Johnson

Herbert J. Thompson

2:03.80

1925

Flying Ebony

Earl Sande

William B. Duke

2:07.60

1924

Black Gold

J. D. Mooney

Hanley Webb

2:05.20

1923

Zev

Earl Sande

David J. Leary

2:05.40

1922

Morvich

Albert Johnson

Fred Burlew

2:04.60

1921

Behave Yourself

Charles Thompson

Herbert J. Thompson

2:04.20

1920

Paul Jones

Ted Rice

Billy Garth

2:09.00

1919

Sir Barton *

Johnny Loftus

H. Guy Bedwell

2:09.80

1918

Exterminator

Willie Knapp

Henry McDaniel

2:10.80

1917

Omar Khayyam

Charles Borel

Charles T. Patterson

2:04.60

1916

George Smith

Johnny Loftus

Hollie Hughes

2:04.00

1915

Regret **

Joe Notter

James G. Rowe, Sr.

2:05.40

1914

Old Rosebud

John McCabe

Frank D. Weir

2:03.40

1913

Donerail

Roscoe Goose

Thomas P. Hayes

2:04.80

1912

Worth

Carroll H. Shilling

Frank M. Taylor

2:09.40

1911

Meridian

George Archibald

Albert Ewing

2:05.00

1910

Donau

Frederick Herbert

George Ham

2:06.40

1909

Wintergreen

Vincent Powers

Charles Mack

2:08.20

1908

Stone Street

Arthur Pickens

J. W. Hall

2:15.20

1907

Pink Star

Andy Minder

W. H. Fizer

2:12.60

1906

Sir Huon

Roscoe Troxler

Pete Coyne

2:08.80

1905

Agile

Jack Martin

Robert Tucker

2:10.75

1904

Elwood

Shorty Prior

Charles E. Durnell

2:08.50

1903

Judge Himes

Hal Booker

John P. Mayberry

2:09.00

1902

Alan-a-Dale

Jimmy Winkfield

Thomas C. McDowell

2:08.75

1901

His Eminence

Jimmy Winkfield

Frank B. Van Meter

2:07.75

1900

Lieut. Gibson

Jimmy Boland

Charles Hughes

2:06.25

1899

Manuel

Fred Taral

Robert J. Walden

2:12.00

1898

Plaudit

Willie Simms

John E. Madden

2:09.00

1897

Typhoon II

Buttons Garner

J. C. Cahn

2:12.50

1896

Ben Brush

Willie Simms

Hardy Campbell, Jr.

2:07.75

1895

Halma

Soup Perkins

Byron McClelland

2:37.50

1894

Chant

Frank Goodale

H. Eugene Leigh

2:41.00

1893

Lookout

Eddie Kunze

William McDaniel

2:39.25

1892

Azra

Alonzo Clayton

John H. Morris

2:41.50

1891

Kingman

Isaac Murphy

Dud Allen

2:52.25

1890

Riley

Isaac Murphy

Edward Corrigan

2:45.00

1889

Spokane

Thomas Kiley

John Rodegap

2:34.50

1888

Macbeth II

George Covington

John Campbell

2:38.00

1887

Montrose

Isaac Lewis

John McGinty

2:39.25

1886

Ben Ali

Paul Duffy

Jim Murphy

2:36.50

1885

Joe Cotton

Erskine Henderson

Abe Perry

2:37.25

1884

Buchanan

Isaac Murphy

William Bird

2:40.25

1883

Leonatus

Billy Donohue

Raleigh Colston

2:43.00

1882

Apollo

Babe Hurd

Green B. Morris

2:40.00

1881

Hindoo

Jim McLaughlin

James G. Rowe, Sr.

2:40.00

1880

Fonso

George Lewis

Tice Hutsell

2:37.50

1879

Lord Murphy

Charlie Shauer

George Rice

2:37.00

1878

Day Star

Jimmy Carter

Lee Paul

2:37.25

1877

Baden-Baden

Billy Walker

Edward D. Brown

2:38.00

1876

Vagrant

Bobby Swim

James Williams

2:38.25

1875

Aristides

Oliver Lewis

Ansel Williamson

2:37.75

* = Triple Crown Winner
* * = Filly Winner

Kentucky Derby Winners vs Kentucky Derby Winners

Winners of the Kentucky Derby have faced each other 43 times. The races have occurred 17 times in New York, nine in California, nine in Maryland, six in Kentucky, one in Illinois and one in Canada. Derby winners have run 1-2 on 12 occasions. The older Derby winner has prevailed 24 times. Three Kentucky Derby winners have been pitted against one another twice, including a 1-2-3 finish in the 1918 Bowie Handicap at Pimlico by George Smith, Omar Khayyam and Exterminator. Exterminator raced against Derby winners 15 times and finished ahead of his rose-bearing rivals nine times. His chief competitor was Paul Jones, who he beat in seven of 10 races while carrying more weight in each affair.

Date Track Race Distance Derby Winner (Age, Weight) Finish Derby Winner (Age, Weight) Finish
Nov. 2, 1991 Churchill Downs Breeders’ Cup Classic 1 ¼ M Unbridled (4, 126) 3rd Strike the Gold (3, 122) 5th
26-Jun-88 Hollywood Park Hollywood Gold Cup H. 1 ¼ M Alysheba (4,126) 2nd Ferdinand (5, 125) 3rd
17-Apr-88 Santa Anita San Bernardino H. 1 1/8 M Alysheba (4, 127) 1st Ferdinand (5, 127) 2nd
6-Mar-88 Santa Anita Santa Anita H. 1 ¼ M Alysheba (4, 126) 1st Ferdinand (5, 127) 2nd
Nov. 21, 1987 Hollywood Park Breeders’ Cup Classic 1 ¼ M Ferdinand (4, 126) 1st Alysheba (3, 122) 2nd
Oct. 6, 1979 Belmont Park Jockey Club Gold Cup 1 ½ M Affirmed (4, 126) 1st Spectacular Bid (3, 121) 2nd
Oct. 14, 1978 Belmont Park Jockey Club Gold Cup 1 ½ M Seattle Slew (4, 126) 2nd Affirmed (3, 121) 5th
Sept. 16, 1978 Belmont Park Marlboro Cup 1 1/8 M Seattle Slew (4, 128) 2nd Affirmed (3, 124) 2nd
Sept. 15, 1973 Belmont Park Marlboro Cup 1 1/8 M Secretariat (3, 124) 2nd Riva Ridge (4, 127) 2nd
Sept. 20, 1972 Belmont Park Stymie H. 1 1/8 M Canonero II (4, 110) 1st Riva Ridge (3, 123) 2nd
Aug. 6, 1964 Saratoga Schenectady Purse 7 F Chateaugay (4, 124) 1st Decidedly (5, 124) 2nd
11-Jun-55 Hollywood Park Californian 1 1/16 M Swaps (3, 115) 1st Determine (4, 126) 2nd
Dec. 9, 1950 Hollywood Park Hollywood Gold Cup 1 ¼ M Ponder (4, 125) 5th Assault (7, 121) 7th
Feb. 25, 1950 Santa Anita Santa Anita H. 1 ¼ M Citation (5, 132) 2nd Ponder (4, 124) 4th
Feb. 11, 1950 Santa Anita San Antonio H. 1 1/8 M Ponder (4, 128) 1st Citation (5, 130) 2nd
16-May-30 Churchill Downs Shady Brook Farm H. 1 1/16 M Whiskery (6, 108) 2nd Clyde Van Dusen (4, 112) 10th
28-Apr-23 Havre de Grace Old Dominion H. 1 M 70 Y Exterminator (8, 132) 2nd Paul Jones (6, 108) 3rd
21-Apr-23 Havre de Grace Philadelphia H. 1 1/16 M Exterminator (8, 129) 1st Paul Jones (6, 108) 2nd
Nov. 11, 1922 Pimlico Pimlico Cup H. 2 ¼ M Paul Jones (5, 99) 2nd Exterminator (7, 126) 3rd
Oct. 28, 1922 Laurel Park Washington H. 1 ¼ M Exterminator (7, 132) 4th Paul Jones (5, 106) 7th
Aug. 27, 1921 Saratoga Merchants and Citizens’ H. 1 3/16 M Exterminator (6, 130) 1st Paul Jones (4, 109) 5th
17-Jun-21 Aqueduct Brooklyn H. 1 1/8 M Exterminator (6, 129) 3rd Paul Jones (4, 116) 10th
4-Jun-21 Belmont Park Suburban H. 1 ¼ M Exterminator (6, 133) 5th Paul Jones (4, 118) 8th
Nov. 12, 1920 Pimlico Pimlico Cup H. 2 ¼ Exterminator (5, 126) 1st Paul Jones (3, 110 ½) 3rd
Nov. 8, 1920 Pimlico Bowie H. 1 ½ M Paul Jones (3, 120) 4th Exterminator (5, 135) 5th
Aug. 2, 1920 Saratoga Saratoga H. 1 ¼ M Sir Barton (4, 129) 1st Exterminator (5, 126) 2nd
5-Jun-20 Belmont Park Suburban H. 1 ¼ M Paul Jones (3, 106) 1st Exterminator (5, 123) 3rd
Sept. 27, 1919 Havre de Grace Havre de Grace H. 1 1/8 M Exterminator (4, 126) 2nd Sir Barton (3, 124) 3rd
Nov. 12, 1918 Pimlico Bowie H. 1 ½ M George Smith (5, 130) 1st Omar Khayyam (4, 115) 2nd
            Exterminator (3, 120) 3rd
Oct. 12, 1918 Laurel Park Washington H. 1 1/8 M Exterminator (3, 113 ½) 3rd Omar Khayyam (4, 127) 4th
Aug. 1, 1917 Saratoga Saratoga H. 1 ¼ M George Smith (4, 117) 4th Old Rosebud (6, 132) 5th
25-Jun-17 Aqueduct Brooklyn H. 1 1/8 M Regret (5, 122) 2nd Old Rosebud (6, 120) 3rd
            Omar Khayyam (3, 110) 10th
Sept. 16, 1912 Douglas Park Douglas Park Inaugural H. 1 1/16 M Wintergreen (6, 107) 8th Donau (5, 106) Left
Aug. 12, 1912 Hamilton, Ontario Handicap for 3 & up 6 F Worth (3, 119) 3rd Wintergreen (6, 113) 5th
25-Jun-10 Latonia Brewers’ Exchange H. 6 F Wintergreen (4, 117) 3rd Donau (3, 112) 8th
5-Jun-05 Gravesend Handicap for 3 & up 1 1/16 M Alan-a-Dale (6, 122) 4th Elwood (4, 104) 8th
Feb. 24, 1904 Los Angeles JC Selling race $400 purse 1 1/16 M His Eminence (6, 104) 4th Elwood (3, 101 or 102) 5th
Sept. 29, 1897 Gravesend All-age race 1 1/16 M Plaudit (2, 90) 1st Ben Brush (4, 126) 2nd
Aug. 18, 1888 Saratoga Handicap Sweepstakes 1 ½ M Montrose (4, 118) 1st Macbeth II (3, 102) 4th
July 3, 1888 Washington Park Boulevard 1 ¼ M Montrose (4, 113 or 118) 2nd Macbeth II (3, 109) 6th
June 2, 1888 Latonia Distillers’ & Brewers’ 1 M 500 Y Montrose (4, 115) 1st Macbeth II (3, 103) 3rd
May 7, 1888 Kentucky Association Distillers’ 1 ¼ Macbeth II (3, 94) 2nd Montrose (4, 118) 4th
Oct. 7, 1887 Jerome Park Free Handicap Sweepstakes 1 1/16 M Ben Ali (4, 118) 1st Joe Cotton (5, 112) 3rd

 

Kentucky Derby Facts

Most Wins, Jockey: 5, Eddie Arcaro (1938, ’41, ’45, ’48 & ’52) & Bill Hartack (1957, ’60, ’62, ’64, ’69)
Most Mounts, Jockey: 26, Bill Shoemaker (1952-88)
Most Mounts, Jockey w/o a win: 18, Corey Nakatani (1991-2015)
Oldest Winning Jockey: 54, Bill Shoemaker (1986-Ferdinand)
Youngest Winning Jockey: 15, Alonzo Clayton (1892-Azra) & James “Soup” Perkins (1895-Halma)

Most Wins, Trainer: 6, Ben Jones (1938, ’41, ’44, ’48, ’49, ’52)
Most Starts, Trainer: 48, D. Wayne Lukas (1981-2013; won four times)
Most Starts, Trainer w/o a win: 15, Steve Asmussen (2001-2016)

Oldest Winning Trainer: 77, Art Sherman (2014-California Chrome)
Youngest Winning Trainer: 24, James “Jimmy” Rowe Sr. (1881)
Trainer – 5 Kentucky Derby Starters, Single Year: Todd Pletcher (2013): Revolutionary (3rd), Charming Kitten (9th), Overanalyze (11th), Palace Malice (12th) &
Verrazano (14th)
Todd Pletcher (2007): Circular Quay (6th), Any Given Saturday (8th), Sam P. (9th), Scat Daddy (18th) & Cowtown Cat (20th) Nick Zito (2005): Bellamy Road (7th), Andromeda’s Hero (8th), High Fly (10th), Noble Causeway (14th) & Sun King (15th)
D. Wayne Lukas (1996): Grindstone (1st), Prince of Thieves (3rd), Editor’s Note (6th), Victory Speech (10th) & Honour and Glory (18th)
Trainer – 4 Kentucky Derby Starters, Single Year: Todd Pletcher (2014): Danza (3rd), We Miss Artie (10th), Intense Holiday (12th) & Vinceremos (17th)
Todd Pletcher (2010): Super Saver (1st), Mission Impazible (9th), f-Devil May Care (10th) & Discreetly Mine (13th) Todd Pletcher (2000): Impeachment (3rd), More Than Ready (4th), Trippi (11th) & Graeme Hall (19th)
James “Jimmy” Rowe Sr. (1923): Enchantment (6th), Rialto (7th), Picketer (15th) & Cherry Pie (20th)
Trainer – 3 Kentucky Derby Starters, Single Year: Todd Pletcher (2015): Materiality (6th), Itsaknockout (9th) & Carpe Diem (10th)
Mike Maker (2014): General a Rod (11th), Harry’s Holiday (16th) & Vicar’s in Trouble (19th) Bob Baffert (2006): Point Determined (9th), Sinister Minister (16th) & Bob and John (17th) Todd Pletcher (2005): Flower Alley (9th), Coin Silver (12th) & Bandini (19th)
D. Wayne Lukas (2000): Exchange Rate (12th), High Yield (15th) & Commendable (17th) Bob Baffert (1999): Prime Timber (4th), f-Excellent Meeting (5th) & General Challenge (11th)
D. Wayne Lukas (1995): Thunder Gulch (1st), Timber Country (3rd) & f-Serena’s Song (16th)
D. Wayne Lukas (1990): Land Rush (7th), Power Launch (10th) & Real Cash (11th)
D. Wayne Lukas (1987): On the Line (10th), War (13th) & Capote (DNF)
D. Wayne Lukas (1983): Marfa (5th), Balboa Native (9th) & Total Departure (20th) James W. Smith (1946): Lord Boswell (4th), Knockdown (5th) & Perfect Bahram (9th) “Sunny Jim” Fitzsimmons (1936): Teufel (8th), Merry Pete (10th) & Granville (DNF) Charles Durnell (1929): Panchio (3rd), Calf Roper (11th) & Prince Pat (20th)
Herbert John “Dick” Thompson (1924): Beau Butler (3rd), Baffling (17th) & Bob Tail (19th)
W.B. Jennings (1917): War Star (5th), Star Master (9th) & Stargazer (10th)

Most Wins, Owner: 8, Calumet Farm (1941, ’44, ’48, ’49, ’52, ’57, ’58, ’68)
Most Starts, Owner: 28, Col. E.R. Bradley (1920-45; won four times)
Most Starts, Owner w/o a win: 15, C.V. Whitney (1935-68)

Oldest Winning Owner: 92, Mrs. Frances Genter (1990-Unbridled)

Most Wins, Breeder: 9, Calumet Farm (1941, ’44, ’48, ’49, ’52, ’57, ’58, ’68, ’91)
Most Wins, Sire: 3, Falsetto, Virgil, Sir Gallahad III & Bull Lea
Most Wins, State-Bred: 108, Kentucky
Most Wins, Color of Horse: 54, Bay

High $2 Win (since pari-mutuel in 1908): $184.90, Donerail (1913)
High $2 Exacta (first offered 1985): $9,814.80, Giacomo-Closing Argument (2005)
High $2 Trifecta (first offered 1994): $133,134.80, Giacomo-Closing Argument-Afleet Alex (2005)"
High $1 Superfecta (first offered 1996): $864,253.50, Giacomo-Closing Argument-Afleet Alex-Don’t Get Mad (2005)

Low $2 Win (since pari-mutuel in 1908): $2.80, Count Fleet (1943) & Citation (1948)
Low $2 Exacta (first offered 1985): $15.20, Sunday Silence-Easy Goer (1989)
Low $2 Trifecta (first offered 1994): $202.00, American Pharoah-Firing Line-Dortmund (2015)
Low $1 Superfecta (first offered 1996): $350.00, Silver Charm-Captain Bodgit-Free House-Pulpit (1997)

Favorites Record (since pari-mutuel in 1908): 109-39-21-10 (Win=35.8%; ITM=64.2%)
Shortest Priced Favorite (since 1908): 0.40-1, Bimelech (1940-2nd), Count Fleet (1943-1st), Citation/Coaltown entry (1948-1st/2nd) & Honest Pleasure (1976-2nd)

Longest Priced Favorite (since 1908): 6.00-1, Harlan’s Holiday (2002-7th)

Largest Win Margin: 8 lengths, Old Rosebud (1914), Johnstown (1939), Whirlaway (1941) & Assault (1946)
Smallest Win Margin: nose, Spokane over Proctor Knott (1889), Azra over Huron (1892), Ben Brush over Ben Eder (1896),
Plaudit over Lieber Karl (1898), Alan-A-Dale over Inventor (1902), Iron Leige over Gallant Man-GB (1957), Tomy Lee-GB over Sword Dancer (1959) & Grindstone over Cavonnier (1996)

Most Wins by Post Position (since 1930): 9, Posts 5, 10
Least Wins by Post Position (since 1930): 0, Posts 17, 21, 22, 23
Auxiliary Starting Gate (15+) Wins (since 1930): 12

Winning Fillies: Regret (1915), Genuine Risk (1980) & Winning Colors (1988)
Winning Geldings: Vagrant (1876), Apollo (1882), Macbeth II (1888), Old Rosebud (1914), Exterminator (1918), Paul Jones (1920), Clyde Van Dusen (1929), Funny Cide (2003) & Mine That Bird (2009)

Oldest Living Kentucky Derby winner: 27, Sea Hero (1993)

Fastest Splits – ¼-mile: :21 4/5, Top Avenger (1981 – finished 19th of 21)
Fastest Splits – ½-mile: :44.86, Songandaprayer (2001 – finished 13th of 17)
Fastest Splits – ¾-mile: 1:09.25, Songandaprayer (2001 – finished 13th of 17)
Fastest Splits – 1 mile: 1:34 4/5, Spend a Buck (1985 – won)

Disqualifications: Dancer’s Image (1968, 1st to 14th), Gate Dancer (1984, 4th to 5th)

Largest Pre-Derby Earnings: $3,322,600, Nyquist (2016 – won)

Highest Starter Purchase Price at Auction: $4,000,000, Fusaichi Pegasus (2000 – won; sold at 1998 Keeneland July Yearling sale)

Record Purse: $2,399,600 (2005)"
Record Attendance: 170,513 (2015)
Record On-Track Derby Day Handle: $24,463,927 (2006)
Record Off-Track Derby Day Handle: $171,305,208 (2015)
Record All Sources Derby Day Handle: $194,271,295 (2015)
Record On-Track Derby Handle: $12,340,694 (2012)
Record All Sources Derby Handle: $137,892,801 (2015)
Record Purses Offered on Derby Day: $5,005,134 (2016)