Join Today

$100 sign-up bonus

Breeders' Cup Winners

Breeders Cup Home | 2017 |  BettingOddsHandicappingHistoryChallenge | Prep Races | Contenders | Winners | Results

Breeders' Cup Winners

While some may scoff at calling the Breeders’ Cup the “World Championships” there is no denying that the event is a major determining factor for crowning the U.S. champions each year at the Eclipse Awards ceremony.

Perhaps no race shows that better than the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies. Only four winners since the inaugural running in 1984 have not gone on to be named champion two-year-old filly. She’s a Tiger, the 2013 Eclipse Award honoree, actually finished first in that year’s Juveniles Fillies but was disqualified to second, and Take Charge Brandi continued the trend of race winner-to-Eclipse winner in 2014.

Also, it’s not uncommon for Breeders’ Cup winners to span different Eclipse categories.

Wise Dan captured the 2012-13 editions of the Breeders’ Cup Mile and was named Horse of the Year, champion turf male and champion older male for those seasons. Main Sequence capped off a perfect four-for-year in the 2014 Breeders’ Cup Turf to be honored as both champion male turf horse and champion older male. Pebbles (1985) and Miss Alleged (1991) were both honored as champion turf females after beating the boys in the Turf.

2016 Breeders' Cup Winners

The 33rd annual Breeders’ Cup World Championship took place at the Santa Anita Racetrack in Arcadia, California on November 4th and 5th. Below is a full list of each race and winner.

Breeders’ Cup Classic – Arrogate
Breeders’ Cup Mile – Tourist
Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Sprint – Finest City
Breeders’ Cup Turf – Highland Reel
Sentient Jet Breeders’ Cup Juvenile – Classic Empire
Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint – Obviously
Breeders’ Cup Sprint – Drefong
Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Turf – Queen’s Trust
14 Hands Winery Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies – Champagne Room
Juvenile Turf – Oscar Performance
Las Vegas Dirt Mile – Tamarkuz
Juvenile Fillies Turf – New Money Honey
Longines Distaff – Beholder

Past Winners:

BC Classic

         
           
Year/Track Winner/ Jockey/ Second/ Third/ Time/
Date/Distance Owner Trainer Jockey Jockey Odds
2016 - SA Arrogate M. Smith California Chrome Keen Ice 02:00.1
Nov 05 - 1 1/4M Juddmonte Farms, Inc. B. Baffert V. Espinoza J. Castellano $1.70
2015 - KEE American Pharoah V. Espinoza Effinex Honor Code 02:00.1
Oct 31 - 1 1/4M Zayat Stables, LLC B. Baffert M. Smith J. Castellano $0.70*
2014 - SA Bayern M. Garcia Toast of New York California Chrome 01:59.9
Nov 01 - 1 1/4M Kaleem Shah, Inc. B. Baffert J. Spencer V. Espinoza $6.10
2013 - SA Mucho Macho Man G. Stevens Will Take Charge Declaration of War 02:00.7
Nov 02 - 1 1/4M Reeves Thoroughbred Racing K. Ritvo L. Saez J. O'Brien $4.00
2012 - SA Fort Larned B. Hernandez, Jr. Mucho Macho Man Flat Out 02:00.1
Nov 03 - 1 1/4M Janis R. Whitham I. Wilkes M. Smith J. Rosario $9.40
2011 - CD Drosselmeyer M. Smith Game On Dude Ruler On Ice 02:04.3
Nov 05 - 1 1/4M WinStar Farm LLC W. Mott C. Sutherland G. Gomez $14.80
2010 - CD Blame G. Gomez Zenyatta Fly Down 02:02.3
Nov 06 - 1 1/4M Claiborne Farm and Dilschneider, A. Stall, Jr. M. Smith J. Leparoux $5.20
  Adele B.        
2009 - OSA Zenyatta M. Smith Gio Ponti Twice Over (GB) 02:00.6
Nov 07 - 1 1/4M Jerome S. (M/M) Moss J. Shirreffs R. Dominguez T. Queally $2.80*
2008 - OSA Raven's Pass L. Dettori Henrythenavigator Tiago 01:59.3
Oct 25 - 1 1/4M H.R.H. Princess Haya of Jordan and Darley Stable J. Gosden J. Velazquez M. Smith $13.50
2007 - MTH Curlin R. Albarado Hard Spun Awesome Gem 02:00.6
Oct 27 - 1 1/4M Stonestreet Stables, Padua Stables, Bolton, George and Midnight Cry Stables S. Asmussen M. Pino D. Flores $4.40
2006 - CD Invasor (ARG) F. Jara Bernardini Premium Tap 02:02.2
Nov 04 - 1 1/4M Shadwell Stable K. McLaughlin J. Castellano E. Prado $6.70
2005 - BEL Saint Liam J. Bailey Flower Alley Perfect Drift 02:01.5
Oct 29 - 1 1/4M William K (M/M) Warren, Jr R. Dutrow, Jr. J. Velazquez M. Guidry $2.40*
2004 - LS Ghostzapper J. Castellano Roses in May Pleasantly Perfect 01:59.0
Oct 30 - 1 1/4M Stronach Stables R. Frankel J. Velazquez J. Bailey $2.50*
2003 - SA Pleasantly Perfect A. Solis Medaglia d'Oro Dynever 01:59.9
Oct 25 - 1 1/4M Diamond A Racing Corporation R. Mandella J. Bailey C. Nakatani $14.20
2002 - AP Volponi J. Santos Medaglia d'Oro Milwaukee Brew 02:01.4
Oct 26 - 1 1/4M Amherst Stable and Spruce Pond Stable P. Johnson J. Bailey E. Prado $43.50
2001 - BEL Tiznow C. McCarron Sakhee Albert the Great 02:00.6
Oct 27 - 1 1/4M Cees Stable LLC J. Robbins L. Dettori J. Chavez $6.90
2000 - CD Tiznow C. McCarron Giant's Causeway Captain Steve 02:00.8
Nov 04 - 1 1/4M Cooper, Michael and Straub-Rubens, J. Robbins M. Kinane S. Sellers $9.20
  Cecilia        
1999 - GP Cat Thief P. Day Budroyale Golden Missile 01:59.5  
Nov 06 - 1 1/4M Overbrook Farm D. Lukas G. Gomez K. Desormeaux $19.60  
1998 - CD Awesome Again P. Day Silver Charm Swain (IRE) 02:02.2  
Nov 07 - 1 1/4M Stronach Stables P. Byrne G. Stevens L. Dettori $4.70  
1997 - HOL Skip Away M. Smith Deputy Commander Dowty 01:59.2  
           
Nov 08 - 1 1/4M Carolyn H. Hine H. Hine C. Nakatani G. Stevens $1.80*
1996 - WO Alphabet Soup C. McCarron Louis Quatorze Cigar 02:01.0
Oct 26 - 1 1/4M Ridder Thoroughbred Stable D. Hofmans P. Day J. Bailey $19.85
1995 - BEL Cigar J. Bailey L'Carriere Unaccounted For 01:59.6
Oct 28 - 1 1/4M Allen E. Paulson W. Mott J. Chavez P. Day $0.70*
1994 - CD Concern J. Bailey Tabasco Cat Dramatic Gold 02:02.4
Nov 05 - 1 1/4M Robert E. Meyerhoff R. Small P. Day C. Nakatani $7.50
1993 - SA Arcangues J. Bailey Bertrando Kissin Kris 02:00.8
Nov 06 - 1 1/4M Daniel Wildenstein A. Fabre G. Stevens P. Day $133.60
1992 - GP A.P. Indy E. Delahoussaye Pleasant Tap Jolypha 02:00.2
Oct 31 - 1 1/4M Farish, Goodman, Kilroy and Tsurumaki N. Drysdale G. Stevens P. Eddery $2.10*
1991 - CD Black Tie Affair (IRE) J. Bailey Twilight Agenda Unbridled 02:03.0
Nov 02 - 1 1/4M Jeffrey S. Sullivan E. Poulos C. McCarron C. Perret $4.00
1990 - BEL Unbridled P. Day Ibn Bey (GB) Thirty Six Red 02:02.2
Oct 27 - 1 1/4M Frances A. Genter C. Nafzger R. Quinn M. Smith $6.60
1989 - GP Sunday Silence C. McCarron Easy Goer Blushing John 02:00.2
Nov 04 - 1 1/4M Gaillard, Hancock III and Whittingham C. Whittingham P. Day A. Cordero, Jr. $2.00
1988 - CD Alysheba C. McCarron Seeking the Gold Waquoit 02:04.8
Nov 05 - 1 1/4M Scharbauer, Dorothy and Pamela J. Van Berg P. Day J. Santos $1.50*
1987 - HOL Ferdinand W. Shoemaker Alysheba Judge Angelucci 02:01.4
Nov 21 - 1 1/4M Mrs. H. B. Keck C. Whittingham C. McCarron E. Delahoussaye $1.00*
1986 - SA Skywalker L. Pincay, Jr. Turkoman Precisionist 02:00.4
Nov 01 - 1 1/4M Oak Cliff Stable M. Whittingham P. Day G. Stevens $10.10
1985 - AQU Proud Truth J. Velasquez Gate Dancer Turkoman 02:00.8
Nov 02 - 1 1/4M Darby Dan Farm J. Veitch C. McCarron J. Vasquez $7.40
1984 - HOL Wild Again P. Day Slew o' Gold Gate Dancer 02:03.4
Nov 10 - 1 1/4M Black Chip Stable (William M. Allen) V. Timphony A. Cordero, Jr. L. Pincay, Jr. $31.30      
           
* Wagering favorite          


 

BC Distaff

Year/Track
Winner/ Jockey/ Second/ Third/ Time/
Date/Distance Owner Trainer Jockey Jockey Odds
2016 - SA  Beholder  G. Stevens Songbird Forever Unbridled 01:49.2
Nov 04 - 1 1/8M Spendthrift Farm LLC R. Mandella M. Smith J. Rosario $3.30
2015 - KEE Stopchargingmaria  J. Castellano Stellar Wind Curalina 01:49.0
Oct 30 - 1 1/8M Town and Country Farms, Corp. T. Pletcher V. Espinoza J. Rosario $7.10
2014 - SA  Untapable  A. Napravnik Don't Tell Sophia Iotapa 01:48.7
Oct 31 - 1 1/8M Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC S. Asmussen J. Rocco, Jr. J. Talamo $1.60*
2013 - SA  Beholder  G. Stevens Close Hatches Authenticity 01:47.8
Nov 01 - 1 1/8M Spendthrift Farm LLC R. Mandella J. Rosario J. Velazquez $2.80
2012 - SA  Royal Delta  M. Smith My Miss Aurelia Include Me Out 01:48.8
Nov 02 - 1 1/8M Besilu Stables W. Mott C. Nakatani J. Talamo $1.70*
2011 - CD  Royal Delta  J. Lezcano It's Tricky Pachattack 01:50.8
Nov 04 - 1 1/8M Palides Investments N.V., Inc. W. Mott R. Dominguez R. Maragh $2.20*
2010 - CD  Unrivaled Belle  K. Desormeaux Blind Luck Havre de Grace 01:50.0
Nov 05 - 1 1/8M Seidler, Gary and Vegso, Peter W. Mott J. Rosario J. Rose $7.50
2009 - OSA Life Is Sweet  G. Gomez Mushka Music Note 01:48.6
Nov 06 - 1 1/8M Pam & Martin Wygod J. Shirreffs K. Desormeaux R. Maragh $8.10
2008 - OSA Zenyatta  M. Smith Cocoa Beach (CHI) Music Note 01:46.9
Oct 24 - 1 1/8M Jerome S. (M/M) Moss J. Shirreffs R. Dominguez J. Castellano $0.50*
2007 - MTH Ginger Punch  R. Bejarano Hystericalady Octave 01:50.1
Oct 27 - 1 1/8M Stronach Stables R. Frankel E. Castro G. Gomez $4.50
2006 - CD  Round Pond  E. Prado Happy Ticket Balletto (UAE) 01:50.5
Nov 04 - 1 1/8M Fox Hill Farms, Inc. M. Matz G. Gomez C. Nakatani $13.90
2005 - BEL Pleasant Home  C. Velasquez Society Selection Ashado 01:48.3
Oct 29 - 1 1/8M Phipps Stable C. McGaughey III E. Prado J. Velazquez $30.75
2004 - LS  Ashado  J. Velazquez Storm Flag Flying Stellar Jayne 01:48.3
Oct 30 - 1 1/8M Starlight Racing T. Pletcher J. Bailey R. Albarado $2.00*
2003 - SA  Adoration  P. Valenzuela Elloluv Got Koko 01:49.2
Oct 25 - 1 1/8M Amerman Racing Stables LLC D. Hofmans C. Nakatani A. Solis $40.70
2002 - AP  Azeri  M. Smith Farda Amiga Imperial Gesture 01:48.6
Oct 26 - 1 1/8M Allen E. Paulson Living Trust L. De Seroux P. Day J. Bailey $1.80*
2001 - BEL Unbridled Elaine  P. Day Spain Two Item Limit 01:49.2
Oct 27 - 1 1/8M Roger J. Devenport D. Stewart V. Espinoza A. Solis $12.30
2000 - CD  Spain  V. Espinoza Surfside Heritage of Gold 01:47.7
Nov 04 - 1 1/8M The Thoroughbred Corporation D. Lukas P. Day S. Sellers $55.90
1999 - GP  Beautiful Pleasure  J. Chavez Banshee Breeze Heritage of Gold 01:47.6
Nov 06 - 1 1/8M John C. Oxley J. Ward, Jr. P. Day S. Sellers $3.00
1998 - CD  Escena  G. Stevens Banshee Breeze Keeper Hill 01:49.9
Nov 07 - 1 1/8M Allen E. Paulson W. Mott J. Bailey C. McCarron $3.00
1997 - HOL Ajina  M. Smith Sharp Cat Escena 01:47.3
Nov 08 - 1 1/8M Allen E. Paulson W. Mott A. Solis J. Bailey $4.80
1996 - WO  Jewel Princess  C. Nakatani Serena's Song Different (ARG) 01:48.4
Oct 26 - 1 1/8M Stephen, Richard J. and Martha J. and The Thoroughbred Corp. W. Dollase G. Stevens C. McCarron $2.40
1995 - BEL Inside Information  M. Smith Heavenly Prize Lakeway 01:46.2
Oct 28 - 1 1/8M Ogden Mills Phipps C. McGaughey III P. Day K. Desormeaux $0.80*
1994 - CD  One Dreamer  G. Stevens Heavenly Prize Miss Dominique 01:50.7
Nov 05 - 1 1/8M Glen Hill Farm T. Proctor P. Day C. Nakatani $47.10
1993 - SA  Hollywood Wildcat  E. Delahoussaye Paseana (ARG) Re Toss (ARG) 01:48.4
Nov 06 - 1 1/8M Cowan, Marge and Irving M. N. Drysdale C. McCarron C. Nakatani $1.30*
1992 - GP  Paseana (ARG)  C. McCarron Versailles Treaty Magical Maiden 01:48.2
Oct 31 - 1 1/8M Sidney H. Craig R. McAnally M. Smith G. Stevens $2.70
1991 - CD  Dance Smartly  P. Day Versailles Treaty Brought to Mind 01:51.0
Nov 02 - 1 1/8M Sam-Son Farms J. Day A. Cordero, Jr. P. Valenzuela $0.50*
1990 - BEL Bayakoa (ARG)  L. Pincay, Jr. Colonial Waters Valay Maid 01:49.2
Oct 27 - 1 1/8M Whitham, Mr. and Mrs. F. E. R. McAnally J. Santos M. Castaneda $1.10
1989 - GP  Bayakoa (ARG)  L. Pincay, Jr. Gorgeous Open Mind 01:47.4
Nov 04 - 1 1/8M Whitham, Mr. and Mrs. F. E. R. McAnally E. Delahoussaye A. Cordero, Jr. $0.70*
1988 - CD  Personal Ensign  R. Romero Winning Colors Goodbye Halo 01:52.0
Nov 05 - 1 1/8M Ogden Phipps C. McGaughey III G. Stevens E. Delahoussaye $0.50*
1987 - HOL Sacahuista  R. Romero Clabber Girl Oueee Bebe 02:02.8
Nov 21 - 1 1/4M Beal and French, Jr. D. Lukas L. Pincay, Jr. E. Delahoussaye $2.90
1986 - SA  Lady's Secret  P. Day Fran's Valentine Outstandingly 02:01.2
Nov 01 - 1 1/4M Klein, Mr. and Mrs. E. V. D. Lukas W. Shoemaker G. Stevens $0.50*
1985 - AQU Life's Magic  A. Cordero, Jr. Lady's Secret Dontstop Themusic 02:02.0
Nov 02 - 1 1/4M E. V. Klein D. Lukas J. Velasquez L. Pincay, Jr. $0.40*
1984 - HOL Princess Rooney  E. Delahoussaye Life's Magic Adored 02:02.4
Nov 10 - 1 1/4M Paula J. Tucker N. Drysdale J. Velasquez L. Pincay, Jr. $0.70*

 

BC Turf

Found
Main Sequence
Magician
Little Mike
St Nicholas Abbey
Dangerous Midge
Conduit
Conduit
English Channel
Red Rocks

BC F&M Turf

Stephanie's Kitten
Dayatthespa
Dank
Zagora
Perfect Shirl
Shared Account
Midday
Forever Together
Lahudood
Ouija Board

 

BC Mile

Tepin
Karakontie
Wise Dan
Wise Dan
Court Vision
Goldikova
Goldikova
Goldikova
Kip Deville
Miesque’s Approval

BC Dirt Mile (began 2007)

Liam's Map
Goldencents
Goldencents
Tapizar
Caleb’s Posse
Dakota Phone
Furthest Land
Albertus Maximus
Corinthian

BC Sprint

Runhappy
Work All Week
Secret Circle
Trinniberg
Amazombie
Big Drama
Dancing in Silks
Midnight Lute
Midnight Lute
Thor’s Echo

BC F&M Sprint (began 2007)

Wavell Avenue
Judy the Beauty
Groupie Doll
Groupie Doll
Musical Romance
Dubai Majesty
Informed Decision
Ventura
Maryfield

 

BC Juvenile

Nyquist
Texas Red
New Year’s Day
Shanghai Bobby
Hansen
Uncle Mo
Vale of York
Midshipman
War Pass
Street Sense

BC Juvenile Fillies

Songbird
Take Charge Brandi
Ria Antonia
Beholder
My Miss Aurelia
Awesome Feather
She Be Wild
Stardom Bound
Indian Blessing
Dreaming of Anna

BC Juvenile Turf (began 2007)

Hit It A Bomb
Hootenanny
Outstrip
George Vancouver
Wrote
Pluck
Pounced
Donativum
Nownownow

BC Juvenile Fillies Turf (began 2008)

Catch a Glimpse
Lady Eli
Chriselliam
Flotilla
Stephanie’s Kitten
More Than Real
Tapitsfly
Maram

BC Turf Sprint (began 2008)

Mongolian Saturday
Bobby’s Kitten
Mizdirection
Mizdirection
Regally Ready
Chamberlain Bridge
California Flag
Desert Code
 

BC Marathon (held 2008-2013)

London Bridge
Calidoscopio
Afleet Again
Eldaafer
Man of Iron
Muhannak