Breeders' Cup Prep Races | Race Profile

Race Events > Breeders' Cup > Prep Races

Breeders' Cup World Championships

| BettingFuture Wager | OddsHandicapping | Challenge | Prep Races | Contenders | Winners | HistoryResults |

2019 Breeders' Cup Prep Races

| BC Prep-Races by Division |

September and October heats up as the final round of 2019 Breeders’ Cup prep races take place all over the world, but the two biggest weekends on the schedule actually come at the beginning of October.

That’s when Belmont Park, Santa Anita Park and Keeneland will host their final major preps for the championship event. Woodbine will have a say in it too, as the Woodbine Mile in mid-September drawing top turf talent that should propel the winners into fine form for the Breeders' Cup. These race meets also help sustain the betting appetite through fall race season, which the Breeders' Cup remains the capstone for fall, and year end, betting competition.

October will be circled on many contenders’ calendars as Belmont Park hosts the Vosburgh Invitational, Flower Bowl Invitational and Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational.

Santa Anita won’t be outdone and runs the Awesome Again Stakes, Zenyatta Stakes, Rodeo Drive Stakes, American Pharoah S. (formerly the FrontRunner Stakes) and Chandelier Stakes on the same day.

One week later Keeneland kicks off its autumn meet with the traditional Fallstars Weekend to showcase some of the talent expected in the Breeders’ Cup. The Shadwell Turf Mile, Spinster Stakes, Breeders’ Futurity, Alcibiades Stakes, Phoenix Stakes, Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes and Bourbon Stakes take place over that weekend at the central Kentucky track.

Belmont Park also returns October 8 with the Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational, Champagne Stakes and Frizette Stakes, while out in California the Santa Anita Sprint Championship is scheduled.

 

Breeders' Cup Prep Races by Division

Breeders' Cup Classic Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
TOK February S. I 1 Mile 4 YO & UP   Classic Japan
CD  Stephen Foster H. I 1 1/8 Miles 3 YO & UP   Classic Kentucky
Mth  Haskell Invitational I 1 1/8 Miles 3 YO   Classic New Jersey
Sar  Whitney I 1 1/8 Miles 3 YO & UP   Classic New York
Dmr Pacific Classic I 1 1/4 Miles 3 YO & UP   Classic California
Bel  Jockey Club Gold Cup I 1 1/4 Miles 3 YO & UP   Classic New York
SA Awesome Again Stakes I 1 1/8 Miles 3 YO & UP   Classic California

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
Bel  Runhappy Metropolitan H. I 1 Mile 3 YO & UP   Dirt Mile New York
Dmr Pat O'Brien S. II 7 Furlongs 3 YO & UP   Dirt Mile California
Sar  Forego I 7 Furlongs 3 YO & UP   Dirt Mile New York

Breeders' Cup Distaff Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
Pal Gran Premio Criadores I 1 1/4 Miles 3 YO & UP F & M Distaff Argentina
Bel  Ogden Phipps I 1 1/16 Miles 4 YO & UP F & M Distaff New York
CD  Fleur de Lis H. II 1 1/8 Miles 3 YO & UP F & M Distaff Kentucky
Dmr Clement L. Hirsch Stakes I 1 1/16 Miles 3 YO & UP F & M Distaff California
Sar  Personal Ensign I 1 1/8 Miles 3 YO & UP F & M Distaff New York
SA Zenyatta Stakes I 1 1/16 Miles 3 YO & UP F & M Distaff California
Kee Juddmonte Spinster Stakes I 1 1/8 Miles 3 YO & UP F & M Distaff Kentucky

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
GP Princess Rooney H. II 7 Furlongs 3 YO & UP F & M Filly & Mare Sprint Florida
Sar  Ketel One Ballerina I 7 Furlongs 3 YO & UP F & M Filly & Mare Sprint New York
Kee Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes II 6 Furlongs 3 YO & UP F & M Filly & Mare Sprint Kentucky

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
KEN Cartier Paddock S. I 1 1/8 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP F & M Filly & Mare Turf South Africa
RAN The Coolmore Legacy Stakes I 1 Mile (T) 3 YO & UP F & M Filly & Mare Turf Australia
MON Gran Premio Pamplona I 1 1/4 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP F & M Filly & Mare Turf Peru
AP  Beverly D. Stakes I 1 3/16 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP F & M Filly & Mare Turf Illinois
YOR Darley Yorkshire Oaks I 1 1/2 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP F & M Filly & Mare Turf United Kingdom
LEO Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron S. I 1 Mile (T) 3 YO & UP F & M Filly & Mare Turf Ireland
SA Rodeo Drive Stakes I 1 1/4 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP F & M Filly & Mare Turf California
Bel  Flower Bowl Stakes I 1 1/4 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP F & M Filly & Mare Turf New York
Kee First Lady S. I 1 Mile (T) 3 YO & UP F & M Filly & Mare Turf Kentucky
Lch Prix de l'Opera Longines I 1 1/4 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP F & M Filly & Mare Turf France

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
CD  Iroquois S. III 1 1/16 Miles 2 YO   Juvenile Kentucky
SA American Pharoah Stakes I 1 1/16 Miles 2 YO   Juvenile California
Bel  Champagne Stakes I 1 Mile 2 YO   Juvenile New York
Kee Claiborne Breeders' Futurity I 1 1/16 Miles 2 YO   Juvenile Kentucky

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
Sar  Spinaway I 7 Furlongs 2 YO F Juvenile Fillies New York
CD  Pocahontas S. II 1 1/16 Miles 2 YO F Juvenile Fillies Kentucky
SA Chandelier Stakes I 1 1/16 Miles 2 YO F Juvenile Fillies California
Kee Darley Alcibiades Stakes I 1 1/16 Miles 2 YO F Juvenile Fillies Kentucky
Bel  Frizette Stakes I 1 Mile 2 YO F Juvenile Fillies New York

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
CUR Moyglare Stud Stakes I 7 Furlongs (T) 2 YO F Juvenile Fillies Turf Ireland
WO  Natalma Stakes I 1 Mile (T) 2 YO F Juvenile Fillies Turf Ontario
NEW Shadwell Rockfel II 7 Furlongs (T) 2 YO F Juvenile Fillies Turf United Kingdom
Lch Total Prix Marcel Boussac I 1 Mile (T) 2 YO F Juvenile Fillies Turf France
Kee JPMorgan Chase Jessamine Stakes II 1 1/16 Miles (T) 2 YO F Juvenile Fillies Turf Kentucky

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
LEO KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes II 1 Mile (T) 2 YO   Juvenile Turf Ireland
WO  Summer Stakes I 1 Mile (T) 2 YO   Juvenile Turf Ontario
NEW Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes II 1 Mile (T) 2 YO C & G Juvenile Turf United Kingdom
Kee Dixiana Bourbon S. III 1 1/16 Miles 2 YO   Juvenile Turf Kentucky
Lch Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere I 1 Mile (T) 2 YO   Juvenile Turf France

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
ASC Norfolk S. II 5 Furlongs (T) 2 YO   Juvenile Turf Sprint United Kingdom
SA Speak Easy S.   5 Furlongs (T) 2 YO   Juvenile Turf Sprint California
Bel  The Futurity L 6 Furlongs (T) 2 YO C & G Juvenile Turf Sprint New York
Kee Indian Summer Stakes   5 1/2 Furlongs (T) 2 YO   Juvenile Turf Sprint Kentucky

Breeders' Cup Mile Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
KEN L'Ormarins Queen's Plate I 1 Mile (T) 3 YO & UP   Mile South Africa
RAN The Star Doncaster Mile I 1 Mile (T) 3 YO & UP   Mile Australia
CHS Gran Premio Club Hípico Falabella Breeders’ Cup I 1 1/4 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP   Mile Chile
SA Shoemaker Mile I 1 Mile (T) 3 YO & UP   Mile California
TOK Yasuda Kinen I 1 Mile (T) 3 YO & UP   Mile Japan
ASC Queen Anne S. I 1 Mile (T) 4 YO & UP   Mile United Kingdom
GOO Qatar Sussex Stakes I 1 Mile (T) 3 YO & UP   Mile United Kingdom
Dea Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le Buffard - Jacques Le Marois I 1 Mile (T) 3 YO & UP   Mile France
WO  Ricoh Woodbine Mile I 1 Mile (T) 3 YO & UP   Mile Ontario
Kee Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes I 1 Mile (T) 3 YO & UP   Mile Kentucky

Breeders' Cup Sprint Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
Bel  Belmont Sprint Championship II 7 Furlongs 3 YO & UP   Sprint New York
Dmr Bing Crosby S. I 6 Furlongs 3 YO & UP   Sprint California
Bel  The Vosburgh I 6 Furlongs 3 YO & UP   Sprint New York
Kee Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes II 6 Furlongs 3 YO & UP   Sprint Kentucky
SA Santa Anita Sprint Championship I 6 Furlongs 3 YO & UP   Sprint California

Breeders' Cup Turf Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
SIS Gran Premio 25 de Mayo I 1 1/2 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP   Turf Argentina
GVA Grande Premio Brasil I 1 1/2 Miles (T) 4 YO & UP   Turf Brazil
ASC Prince of Wales's S. I 1 1/4 Miles (T) 4 YO & UP   Turf United Kingdom
HSN Takarazuka Kinen I 1 3/8 Mile (T) 3 YO & UP   Turf Japan
ASC King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCO I 1 1/2 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP   Turf United Kingdom
AP  Arlington Million I 1 1/4 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP   Turf Illinois
Dmr Del Mar H. Presented By The Japan Racing Association II 1 3/8 Mile (T) 3 YO & UP   Turf California
YOR Juddmonte International S. I 1 1/4 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP   Turf United Kingdom
Sar  Sword Dancer I 1 1/2 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP   Turf New York
LEO QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes I 1 1/4 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP   Turf Ireland
Bel  Joe Hirsch Turf Classic I 1 1/2 Miles (T) 3 YO & UP   Turf New York

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Prep Races

Track Race Grade Distance Age Sex Division Area
Bel  Jaipur Invitational II 6 Furlongs (T) 4 YO & UP   Turf Sprint New York
ASC Diamond Jubilee S. I 6 Furlongs (T) 4 YO & UP   Turf Sprint United Kingdom
WO  Highlander Stakes I 6 Furlongs (T) 3 YO & UP   Turf Sprint Ontario
YOR Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes I 5 Furlongs (T) 2 YO & UP   Turf Sprint United Kingdom
CUR Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes I 5 Furlongs (T) 3 YO & UP   Turf Sprint Ireland
NKR Sprinters S. I 6 Furlongs (T) 3 YO & UP   Turf Sprint Japan

Find all official Breeders' Cup prep races by division here.

$100 Sign Up Bonus
Log In
My Twinspires